» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Father for Life: A Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Father for Life: A Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change

by Armin A Brott

About this title: While there has been abundant research and literature about child development and motherhood, precious little has been written about how fathers change and develop as parents or about how children influence their fathers' development. Yet the author and most other fathers know that a man who's just found out that his wife is expecting is a very different kind of man from the one he'll be when he holds his newborn in his arms for the first time. And that same dad will have changed again - psychologically and emotionally - by the time his baby speaks for the first time. Fathers evolve and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change

by Brott, Armin A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Armin A. Brott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Brott, Armin A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 4-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket)-NICE. 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Armin A. Brott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Brott, Armin A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 4-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Armin A. Brott

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: 2003. Hardcover. 1. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father... used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father...

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Brott, Armin A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 4-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Brott, Armin A.

price: $2.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 4-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Armin A. Brott

price: $2.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) new book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Brott, Armin A.

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: New. 0789207842 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: A Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change used book

Father for Life: A Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change

by Brott, Armin A

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Father. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SF Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Armin A. Brott

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Brott, Armin A.

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: Fine. 0789207842 Signed by author "To Ed, Armin Brott. " This is an outstanding copy in bookstore condition. Pristine-clean and crisp pages. Any signs of handling are only visible through very close inspection. A beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodward Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change new book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change

by Brott, Armin A.

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0789207842. Never read! Minor shelf wear.; "The essential guide for every dad by the bestselling author of Expectant Father and the New Father series, Father for Life is the first book to look at the phases of fatherhood from the conception of a child through the grandfather years. While there have been many books about child development and motherhood, precious little has been written about how fathers change and develop as parents or about how children influence their ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father... used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father...

price: $12.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: Fine. First Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change

by Brott

price: $14.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) new book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Armin A. Brott

price: $15.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) new book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Armin A. Brott

price: $19.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: A Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change new book

Father for Life: A Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change

by Brott, Armin A

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Father. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Armin A. Brott

price: $28.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. no names or marks; lt edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Armin A. Brott

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Armin A. Brott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father) used book

Father for Life: a Journey of Joy, Challenge, and Change (New Father)

by Armin A. Brott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789207845 ISBN: 0789207842

Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good