Binding: Leather Bound
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1928
Description: Acceptable. Leather binding slightly grubby; Some early pages detached and repaired with tape; Name and date (1943) written on ffep; Gilt edging to pages; Text clean; else A good reading copy; read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CUP: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1976
Description: Paperback very small, red-brown flexible leatherlike cloth, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good plus condition, string bookmark, all edges gilt, written & dated dedication to owner. In slipcase, gilt-coated, very good condition. 630 pp. Estimated date: 1976. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1905
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 32mo-over 4"-5" tall; Date from ink inscription. 640 pages. Gilt edged. A nice neat copy. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Binding: Full Leather
Publisher: university press, oxford
Date Published: 1847
Description: fair. And other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the united church of england and ireland: together with the psalter or psalms of david and the form and manner of making, ordaining and consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons. Rear board is missing. front board is worn and partially cracked with spine leather also partially gone. text is clean unmarked and complete. read more
Binding: Leather Bound
Publisher: Cambridge
Date Published: 1900
Description: Good. Undated publication, estimated date; Red leather with minor wear to extremities; Gilted title lettering on spine and gilt edging to pages; name plate inside front boards, dated 1905; Very good for age; else All in good condition; read more
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: Cambridge
Date Published: 1900
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Black leather gilt. In red slip case. Undated, circa 1900. Leather worn at edges. Foxing on endpapers. SPCK blind samped on boards. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Edition: Undated Circa 1930's
Binding: Burgundy Cloth
Publisher: The University Press, Oxford
Description: Black & White Frontispiece. Good Contents Very Good. No Jacket. HARDBACK. 32mo-over 4"-5" Signed. "Mabel Marsh" St Georges School Prize Bookplate Also Inscribed "Mabel Marsh, 11 George Street, Stonehouse, Plymouth".......Part of "A Catechism" Title Page Missing......Please Email for further details. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Laminated Hardcover
Publisher: Ebury Press, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780712654616ISBN:0712654615
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Colour illus throughout. Very slight bump to head & upper front corner o/w no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not clipped, v sl rubbing o/w minimal shelfwear. read more
Edition: Undated Circa 1930's
Binding: Full Soft Leather
Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press, London & Glasgow
Description: Not Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Soft Cover. 48mo-over 3"-4" Signed By a "P. March" Marbled Endpapers.......Gilt Edge Pages......Please Email for further details. read more
Binding: LEATHER BOUND
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Description: Very Good. B00309YCNY previous owner's name blacked out on the back of one of the front pages; otherwise excellent, practically new condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1845
Description: Very Good- Miniature; 48mo; Black leather, 5 panel spine divided by double blind rules, small gilt title, boards edged with brass, ornate brass clasps lacking hinged arm, all edges gilt, 9.4 cm by 6 cm, unpaginated. **Griffiths 1845-21; bound with New Testament, 1845, and A New Verson of the Psalms of David..., by Tate and Brady, 1844. Printed in Diamond 48's. Bound by Hayday stamped at very bottom of front paste-down. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press & Henry Frowde, Oxford & London
Date Published: [ca1900]
Description: Good; Front cover creased, minor loss of color at edges. Diamond 128mo; Miniature; 128mo; 672 pages; Black pebbled grain leather, "Common Prayer" in gilt on front cover, aeg, frontispiece of Jesus with a lantern, 672p., 2 1/8" by 1 3/4. " **Welsh #1855. Diamond 128mo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Clowes & Sons, London
Date Published: [ca1900]
Description: Good+; First title page has been folded, inner hinges very slightly slack, case shows only minor rubbing. Miniature; 128mo; Black leather, gilt spine title and gilt cross on front cover, in fitted five sided case, 688p. & 861p., 2 1/8 x 1 1 13/16. **Frontispiece in Book of Common Prayer shows a male choir. read more
Description: Good. 1904 Hardcover. "966 p. 31 cm. Calf. Gilt decorated spine with raised bands and three black labels, decorative & diced stamped boards with gilt ruling, marbled edges & eps. Front board completely loose, few age spots, a fair copy. " Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BARRIE & JENKINS
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780712654616ISBN:0712654615
Description: Published by Barrie & Jenkins in 1992. Hardback. Number of pages: 367. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Good. 24mo. The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, Accoding to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland, Together With the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches. Cum Privilegio. Hardcover. Full blue leather; marbled endpapers. Book of Common Prayer and Psalms separately paginated: Sig. A-L (approx. 288 pp. ); Sig. A-D (approx. 96 pp.). Ink name on back of front free ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press Oxford
Date Published: 1866
Description: Very Good. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. Prepared for the use of the United Church of England and Ireland. Miniature book 3.5 by 4.5 inches. Raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Leather boards overall good with age marks and some wear. Clean and tight inside. Some staining on last 3 blank pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.