» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Book of common prayer

by Church of England

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Oter Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America

by Episcopal Church

price: $10.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Church Pension Fund Date Published: 1945

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Some edge wear/rubbing. PO inscription ffep. Age-tanning. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Common Prayer

by Church Of England

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford

Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. Blue Boards With Gilt Lettering [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Common Prayer With the Additions and Deviations Proposed in 1928

by The Church Of England

price: $23.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1928

Description: Acceptable. Leather binding slightly grubby; Some early pages detached and repaired with tape; Name and date (1943) written on ffep; Gilt edging to pages; Text clean; else A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Common Prayer

by Church Of England

price: $26.28

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1976

Description: Paperback very small, red-brown flexible leatherlike cloth, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good plus condition, string bookmark, all edges gilt, written & dated dedication to owner. In slipcase, gilt-coated, very good condition. 630 pp. Estimated date: 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Common Prayer used book

The Book of Common Prayer

by Church Of England

price: $27.66

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1905

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 32mo-over 4"-5" tall; Date from ink inscription. 640 pages. Gilt edged. A nice neat copy. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Common Prayer, and the Administration of the Sacraments

by Church Of England

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full Leather Publisher: university press, oxford Date Published: 1847

Description: fair. And other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the united church of england and ireland: together with the psalter or psalms of david and the form and manner of making, ordaining and consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons. Rear board is missing. front board is worn and partially cracked with spine leather also partially gone. text is clean unmarked and complete. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Common Prayer With the Additions and Deviations Proposed in 1928

by [Church Of England]

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, England, later printing Date Published: 1928

Description: Hbk 699pp donor's inscn on verso of fep India paper lightly used good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Common Prayer

by Church Of England

price: $57.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1900

Description: Good. Undated publication, estimated date; Red leather with minor wear to extremities; Gilted title lettering on spine and gilt edging to pages; name plate inside front boards, dated 1905; Very good for age; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Book of Common Prayer used book

The Book of Common Prayer

by Church Of England

price: $58.79

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1900

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Black leather gilt. In red slip case. Undated, circa 1900. Leather worn at edges. Foxing on endpapers. SPCK blind samped on boards. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Common Prayer, the

by Church Of England

price: $15.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780712654616 ISBN: 0712654615

Description: 1992. Barrie & Jenkins. Book-GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Common Prayer: the Use of the Church of England Together With the Psalter Or Psalms of David

by Church Of England

price: $18.18

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Undated Circa 1930's Binding: Burgundy Cloth Publisher: The University Press, Oxford

Description: Black & White Frontispiece. Good Contents Very Good. No Jacket. HARDBACK. 32mo-over 4"-5" Signed. "Mabel Marsh" St Georges School Prize Bookplate Also Inscribed "Mabel Marsh, 11 George Street, Stonehouse, Plymouth".......Part of "A Catechism" Title Page Missing......Please Email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the Church of England

price: $26.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Laminated Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712654616 ISBN: 0712654615

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Colour illus throughout. Very slight bump to head & upper front corner o/w no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not clipped, v sl rubbing o/w minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Common Prayer

by No Author

price: $26.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780712654616 ISBN: 0712654615

Description: 1992. Ebury. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 7.5x4.5. 368pp. Colour frontis, profuse colour illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Common Prayer: the Use of the Church of England Together With the Psalter Or Psalms of David

by Church Of England

price: $26.62

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Undated Circa 1930's Binding: Full Soft Leather Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press, London & Glasgow

Description: Not Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Soft Cover. 48mo-over 3"-4" Signed By a "P. March" Marbled Endpapers.......Gilt Edge Pages......Please Email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Common Prayer, Black French Morocco (Enlarged Edition)

by England, The Church Of

price: $49.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LEATHER BOUND Publisher: Cambridge University Press

Description: Very Good. B00309YCNY previous owner's name blacked out on the back of one of the front pages; otherwise excellent, practically new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRIGHTLIGHT BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Book of Common Prayer...

by Church Of England

price: $75.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1845

Description: Very Good- Miniature; 48mo; Black leather, 5 panel spine divided by double blind rules, small gilt title, boards edged with brass, ornate brass clasps lacking hinged arm, all edges gilt, 9.4 cm by 6 cm, unpaginated. **Griffiths 1845-21; bound with New Testament, 1845, and A New Verson of the Psalms of David..., by Tate and Brady, 1844. Printed in Diamond 48's. Bound by Hayday stamped at very bottom of front paste-down. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Common Prayer, 1858

by Church Of England

price: $97.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press 1858

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Holy Communion: the Order of Publick Baptism of Infants; the Order of Confirmation; and Form of Solemnization of Matrimony, According to the Church of England; Together With the Psalter...

by Church Of England

price: $100.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press & Henry Frowde, Oxford & London Date Published: [ca1900]

Description: Good; Front cover creased, minor loss of color at edges. Diamond 128mo; Miniature; 128mo; 672 pages; Black pebbled grain leather, "Common Prayer" in gilt on front cover, aeg, frontispiece of Jesus with a lantern, 672p., 2 1/8" by 1 3/4. " **Welsh #1855. Diamond 128mo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Common Prayer...[ ( & ) Hymns, Ancient and Modern...]

by Church Of England

price: $150.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Clowes & Sons, London Date Published: [ca1900]

Description: Good+; First title page has been folded, inner hinges very slightly slack, case shows only minor rubbing. Miniature; 128mo; Black leather, gilt spine title and gilt cross on front cover, in fitted five sided case, 688p. & 861p., 2 1/8 x 1 1 13/16. **Frontispiece in Book of Common Prayer shows a male choir. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Common Prayer

by Church Of England

price: $437.73

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1904 Hardcover. "966 p. 31 cm. Calf. Gilt decorated spine with raised bands and three black labels, decorative & diced stamped boards with gilt ruling, marbled edges & eps. Front board completely loose, few age spots, a fair copy. " Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Book of Common Prayer, the

by Church Of England

price: $36.15

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BARRIE & JENKINS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712654616 ISBN: 0712654615

Description: Published by Barrie & Jenkins in 1992. Hardback. Number of pages: 367. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Book of Common Prayer

by Church Of England,

price: $64.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collingwood Date Published: 1823

Description: Book condition: fair; disbound textblock only; boards missing; Theology. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Book of Common Prayer

by Church Of England (The United Church Of England & Ireland)

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dawson, Bensley & Cooke, Oxford Date Published: 1804

Description: Good. 24mo. The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, Accoding to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland, Together With the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches. Cum Privilegio. Hardcover. Full blue leather; marbled endpapers. Book of Common Prayer and Psalms separately paginated: Sig. A-L (approx. 288 pp. ); Sig. A-D (approx. 96 pp.). Ink name on back of front free ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments...Together With the Proprt Lessons for Sundays and Holy Days...and the Psalms of David used book

The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments...Together With the Proprt Lessons for Sundays and Holy Days...and the Psalms of David

by United Church Of England And Ireland

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press Oxford Date Published: 1866

Description: Very Good. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. Prepared for the use of the United Church of England and Ireland. Miniature book 3.5 by 4.5 inches. Raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Leather boards overall good with age marks and some wear. Clean and tight inside. Some staining on last 3 blank pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oceancollections, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.