» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Classic Steam Trains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Classic Steam Trains

by Colin Garratt

About this title: Celebrating 200 years of the steam engine's timeless beauty and magic, this illustrated book shows the rich and fascinating diversity of steam locomotives from around the world. Discover unconventional designs such as the articulated engines of Africa and the Industrial Workhorses of the sugar plantations of India. A key player in the industrial ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Classic Steam Trains used book

Classic Steam Trains

by Garratt, Colin

price: $3.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780754805038 ISBN: 0754805034

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Classic Steam Trains used book

Classic Steam Trains

by Garratt, Colin

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780754805038 ISBN: 0754805034

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Classic Steam Trains used book

Classic Steam Trains

by Garratt, Colin

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780754805038 ISBN: 0754805034

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Classic Steam Trains used book

Classic Steam Trains

by Colin Garratt

price: $3.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780754805038 ISBN: 0754805034

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Steam Trains used book

Classic Steam Trains

by Colin Garratt

price: $13.19

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780754805038 ISBN: 0754805034

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing Flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Classic Steam Trains: Steam Survivors Around the World used book

Classic Steam Trains: Steam Survivors Around the World

by Colin Garratt

price: $16.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Laminated Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780754811770 ISBN: 0754811778

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No faults to book. Jacket clipped, sl shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Classic Steam Trains: North American & International Engines

by Garratt, Colin

price: $19.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760788981 ISBN: 0760788987

Description: Ready to Ship & Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Firefly.Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Steam Trains: North American & International Engines new book

Classic Steam Trains: North American & International Engines

by Colin Garratt

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760788981 ISBN: 0760788987

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Steam Trains used book

Classic Steam Trains

by Colin Garratt

price: $27.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 2003-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780754811770 ISBN: 0754811778

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition--dustjacket shiny with slight wear, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Steam Trains new book

Classic Steam Trains

by Garratt, Colin

price: $43.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books ISBN-13: 9780754805038 ISBN: 0754805034

Description: New. 0754805034 Lorenz Books large hardcover with great dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Steam Trains new book

Classic Steam Trains

by Garratt, Colin

price: $89.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780754811770 ISBN: 0754811778

Description: Brand new. 100% money back guarantee. Order and receive this in 2 days. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: SLSB Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Classic Steam Trains

by Colin Garratt

price: $89.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760788981 ISBN: 0760788987

Description: Brand new. 100% money back guarantee. Order and receive this in 2 days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: SLSB Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Steam Trains used book

Classic Steam Trains

by Colin Garratt

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780754805038 ISBN: 0754805034

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Classic Steam Trains North American & International Engines

by Garratt, Colin

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760788981 ISBN: 0760788987

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0760788987. Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Steam Trains used book

Classic Steam Trains

by Colin Garratt

price: $13.35

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780754805038 ISBN: 0754805034

Description: Very Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Almost as new with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Classic Steam Trains used book

Classic Steam Trains

by Colin Garratt

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780754805038 ISBN: 0754805034

Description: Published in 2000, hardback with D/J, medium size, very good in very good D/W, covers very good, internally good, boards very good, decorative front cover, owners inscription, illustrated in black & white & colour, colour plates, black & white plates, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Classic Steam Trains used book

Classic Steam Trains

by Colin Garratt

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LORENZ BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780754805038 ISBN: 0754805034

Description: Published by Lorenz Books in 2000. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 64. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8475048 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Classic Steam Trains: North American & International Engines

by Colin Garratt

price: $19.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760788981 ISBN: 0760788987

Description: New in F jacket. Brand new; Pristine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Steam Trains: Steam Survivors Around the World used book

Classic Steam Trains: Steam Survivors Around the World

by Garratt, Colin

price: $20.27

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780754811770 ISBN: 0754811778

Description: Minor edge wear covers/spine/dust jacket. Pages clean/bright. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Steam Trains: 200 Years of Glorious Steam used book

Classic Steam Trains: 200 Years of Glorious Steam

by Colin Garratt

price: $22.70

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ First Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780754811770 ISBN: 0754811778

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64pp. Gloss laminated pictorial boards, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Celebrating 200 years of the steam engine's timeless beauty and magic, this illustrated book shows the rich and fascinating diversity of steam locomotives from around the world. Discover unconventional designs such as the articulated engines of Africa and the Industrial Workhorses of the sugar plantations of India. A key player in the industrial revolution, the steam ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Classic Steam Trains: North American & International Engines

by Colin Garratt

price: $60.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760788981 ISBN: 0760788987

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Classic Steam Trains: North American & International Engines

by Colin Garratt

price: $66.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760788981 ISBN: 0760788987

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classic Steam Trains. Steam Survivors Around the World

by Garratt, Colin

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Classic Steam Trains: Steam Survivors From Around the World used book

Classic Steam Trains: Steam Survivors From Around the World

by Garratt, Colin

price: $18.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780754811770 ISBN: 0754811778

Description: Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w. Oblong 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Classic Steam Trains

by Garratt, Colin

price: $33.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books, (London) Date Published: 2000)

Description: steam survivors around the world. Oblong 4to; pp. 64; illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece, numerous colour illustrations; original illustrated slick boards, dustjacket, a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.