» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K Massie

About this title: In August 1914 the two greatest navies in the world confronted each other across the North Sea. This is a book about leadership and command, bravery and timidity, genius and folly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie

price: $4.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K.

price: $4.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie

price: $6.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345408785 ISBN: 0345408780

Description: Good. No dj as issued. Shelf 869. 6 by 9 inches. 865 pages Corner bump. Cover corner crease. Pages clean. Binding tight. Full numberline. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie

price: $7.14

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780345408785 ISBN: 0345408780

Description: Very Good. Paperback, inscription on dedication page, no other marks noted in text, cover shows wear, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie

price: $7.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 10/28/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 880. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345408785 ISBN: 0345408780

Description: Very good. Ballantine Books, 2003, 865, trade paperback, no underlining, light wear, name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K.

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345408785 ISBN: 0345408780

Description: VG+ Large paperback, a grand narrative of World War I at sea, a clean copy inside and out with no significant flaws, 865 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345408785 ISBN: 0345408780

Description: Very Good. Octavo. Very good+ trade paperback, no markings, sea battles of WWI, MI905096. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie

price: $8.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Like New. #4024 Massive hardback, brand NEW and unopened. The top of the dustjacket has shelfwear, small wrinkle. NO marks in book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780345408785 ISBN: 0345408780

Description: Very Good. Almost like new paperback. No marks or damage inside or out. Mild cover wear only. Tight square binding, no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K

price: $8.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: top rear cover and dj chewed on edges, dj missing some small pieces o/w VG. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 880 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Very Good. 0679456716 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K.

price: $9.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345408785 ISBN: 0345408780

Description: Good; 2003. 0345408780. Good reading copy with some corner wear from handling. Unmarked.; Softcover; Ballantine Books; NY; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 865 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K.

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Bump on top edge of spine. Dustjacket with 1/2 inch tear on top edge of spine. Maps, bibliography, index, 865 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K.

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345408785 ISBN: 0345408780

Description: Fair. 0345408780 Large paperback. Reading pages clean and unmarked. Exterior front cover has 2 inch tear with slight curl and shows handling/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea new book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345408785 ISBN: 0345408780

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K.

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0679456716 Light narrow bumping on spine heel in like, crisp jacket. 865pp. including List of Maps, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea new book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie

price: $11.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780345408785 ISBN: 0345408780

Description: New. BRAND NEW IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation NOT A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea new book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780345408785 ISBN: 0345408780

Description: New. BRAND NEW IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation NOT A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K.

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345408785 ISBN: 0345408780

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, xi + 865 pages including maps, plus black-and-white illustrations; just a trace of shelf wear, but unread condition. See also our listing for Massie's Dreadnought: Britain, Germany, and the Coming of The Great War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea new book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345408785 ISBN: 0345408780

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: 25 B/W Photos, 6 Maps. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 865pgs(Index) Price clipped, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & Tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. States First Edition, but it is a Book Club Edition. ISBN 0679456716. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie

price: $18.28

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781844134113 ISBN: 1844134113

Description: Good. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Jill, Charleston, WV

"This is a "must read" if you are a Massie fan, a student of WWI history or interested in the developing stages of modern sea power. This is a wonderful narrative of the war at sea between the Grand Fleet of Great Britain and the High Seas Fleet of Imperial Germany. Massie weaves a fascinating tale of the tug-of-war between the politicians and the naval commanders on one side, and the power of the Kaiser over the Navy on the other.
Massie gives interesting insights into the personal and professional lives of the major players in the drama and pulls no punches in his critcism of many of the decisions made which cost the lives of valiant mariners. Churchill, as First Lord of the Admiralty, is cast in a negative light and apparently with good reason as some of his major decisions are suspect. Many of the myths of the major battles at sea are put to rest, such as the Battle of Jutland, in which both sides declared victory. This is 700+ page book and there are sections where battles are described in infinite detail which make it a somewhat slow read. But, overall, this is a magnificent telling of an important period in world history. Massie's "Dreadnought" is a good preface to this book and should be read first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Joe, London, The United Kingdom

"I came to this very well written piece of popular history after reading the author's previous book "Dreadnought" which covered Anglo-German naval rivalry up to the outbreak of the First World War. "Castles of Steel" (a phrase from Churchill) takes a largely strategic view of the conduct of the war at sea and in particular the struggle between Britain and Germany.

There are some exciting stories here and the author tells them well; the chases across miles of ocean, the often terrifying battles and the personalities involved. Also fascinating are the numbers of mistakes the British and German admiralties made in conducting the war. Despite the positive features of this book (and they are many) I would have liked to have read more details about the lives of ordinary sailors on board the ships.

In the end you're left with a pervading sense of the complete waste of money, effort and of course lives. The horror is also there, but is referred to more obliquely than in the usual accounts of life on the Western Front. A couple of days after the battle of Jutland, and having received direct hits from German battleships, the battlecruiser HMS Tiger developed a bad smell. Although the bodies of the dead sailors had been removed and the interior patched-up and scrubbed, masses of tiny fragments of human flesh had (with the force of exploding shells) embedded themselves into all the hard to reach nooks and crannies below decks; from telephone handsets to ventilation tubes etc.

For a lively introduction to the First World War at sea this book is to be strongly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Kristopher, Duluth, MN

"If you're interested in WWI British Naval history then this is the book for you. Thick and at times dryly academic but very detailed and exciting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Sam, The United States

"This was the book that got me hook on WW I naval warfare. It is brilliantly written and the pages fly by. Since I knew so little of the history going into it I found it exciting and a page turner as I could not wait to see what happened. The very first chapter grabbed me as the nations of Europe one by one declared war on each other and the naval forces of the med postured for war. It made for a tense setting as the British navy hunted for HMS Goeben.
Massie does a brilliant job of discussing the decisions that faced these great and not so great commanders and the forces that shaped the outcome of the naval war. He does an excellent job of melding the trends of history with the decisions of people. It is brilliantly written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea by Robert K Massie

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.