» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Being Good: A Short Introduction to Ethics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Being Good: A Short Introduction to Ethics

by Simon Blackburn

About this title: As a follow up to his popular THINK, Blackburn narrows his philosophical lens on ethics. He discusses ethical problems, the modern capacity for ethics, and fundamental ethical theories offered by thinkers such as Kant and Aristotle.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Simon Blackburn

price: $2.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/28/2001 ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Simon Blackburn

price: $2.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Simon Blackburn

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192853776 ISBN: 0192853775

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Simon Blackburn

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780192853776 ISBN: 0192853775

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Interior may have markings. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $5.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192853776 ISBN: 0192853775

Description: Fine. 0192853775 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $6.32

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: Fine. 0192100521 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Near Fine (book) /Near Fine (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Good: A Short Introduction to Ethics new book

Being Good: A Short Introduction to Ethics

by Blackburn, Simon

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780192853776 ISBN: 0192853775

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics new book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2003-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780192853776 ISBN: 0192853775

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780192853776. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics new book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Simon Blackburn

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780192853776 ISBN: 0192853775

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Good: a Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Introduction to Ethics

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $18.16

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by the author. Apart from some very light shelf wear to DJ edges and surface this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean. Looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Publisher: Oxford Universtiy Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: Very Good. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. 162 pp. Illustrated with mono photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics new book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Simon Blackburn

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-06-28 ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: New. Excellent condition. Clean DJ and pages. No remainder mark. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. dw. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Good a Short Introduction to Ethics new book

Being Good a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $20.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192853776 ISBN: 0192853775

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 172 pages. (172 pages) this work confronts seven different objections to our self-image as moral, well-behaved creatures, and charts a course through the philosophical quicksands that often engulf us. in a godless world, has science unmasked us as creatures fated by our genes to be selfish and aggressive? 12 halftones edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Being Good (a Short Introduction to Ethics) new book

Being Good (a Short Introduction to Ethics)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $21.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192853776 ISBN: 0192853775

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 171x118 mm. (172) this is a very short introduction to ethics. it divides into three parts: first, introducing and discussing reasons for skepticism about ethics; second introducing themes of birth, death, happiness, desire and freedom to show how deeply our lives are interwoven with ethics; third, introducing attempts to found ethics, due to aristotle, kant, and the contractarian tradition. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics new book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Simon Blackburn

price: $23.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-06-28 ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: New. 2001 hardcover with dust jacket, 2nd printing, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Good: a Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Introduction to Ethics

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $24.39

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Are there any real standards? If God is dead, is everything permitted? What is virtue? What is happiness? What is duty. Simon Blackburn is a philosopher who writes with a clear and logical style. 162 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Being Good. an Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good. an Introduction to Ethics

by Blackburn, Simon. (Signed).

price: $150.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: As New. SIGNED BY SIMON BLACKBURN. An As New hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 16mo. x, 162 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $2.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: Good. 0192100521 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Simon Blackburn

price: $2.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Simon Blackburn

price: $2.29

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-06-28 ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ is under a new mylar cover. No underlining, no highlighting, very good overall, appears to have been gently read. No remainder mark, 162 pgs. w/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmans_word, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Simon Blackburn

price: $2.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192853776 ISBN: 0192853775

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $2.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: Fine. 0192100521 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $2.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: Very Good. 0192100521 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $3.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192100528 ISBN: 0192100521

Description: Good. 0192100521 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics used book

Being Good: a Short Introduction to Ethics

by Simon Blackburn

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780192853776 ISBN: 0192853775

Description: Like New. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. First edition. Paperback. 162 pp. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By H. Ryan, Kayonza, Uganda

"A nice little book, although his poe was sufficiently clear in the first two thirds, he devolved a little into philospher-speak near the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Terry, Salt Lake City, UT

""Being Good" is an excellent introduction to philosophical ethics. Blackburn's writing sparkles with wit. This is no dry philosophy text but a lively discussion of the relationship between being good and living well. It is accessible, entertaining and very intructive. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 5, 2008
By booklady, Oklahoma City, OK

"When I got to the 'joke' about the priest who presented the Truth about eternal life and the promise of salvation and it was received as, "Wow, terrific, if that works for you that's great." on page 26 I knew I didn't need this kind of book on ethics, especially since his witness was used as the butt of the joke and a relativist claim to authority. According to Blackburn, 'The moral is that once a relativist frame of mind is really in place, nothing--no claims to truth, authority, certainty, or necessity--will be audible except as one more saying like all the others.'

Too bad. I hoped this might be a good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 9, 2008
By Marta, The United States

"Great writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Being Good: A Short Introduction to Ethics by Simon Blackburn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
6 of 10 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.