|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Sparta vs. Athens, 5th century B.C., by a modern-day Thucydides. Historian Kagan covers history, military strategy and tactics, leadership psychology, and the human toll of war. This one-volume work is based somewhat on the author's four-volume HISTORY OF THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Peloponnesian War
(141 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670032112
ISBN: 0670032115
Description: NY: Viking 2003, HB, 511p., fine/fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Donald Kagan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032112
ISBN: 0670032115
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight creasing and rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing to jacket. Black marking on lower pg edges. Creasing to lower pg edge of pgs. 39-61. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy;
Binding: Softcover
Description: NF/paperback, issued without notes, biblio., index; Viking (2003), 8vo., xxv, 498 pp.; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670032112
ISBN: 0670032115
Description: Fine. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bostonrrrs,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Binding: TPB
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004371
ISBN: 0142004375
Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004371
ISBN: 0142004375
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Binding: TPB
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004371
ISBN: 0142004375
Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Donald Kagan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2004-04-27
ISBN-13: 9780142004371
ISBN: 0142004375
Description: New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Intact Cover. read more
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032112
ISBN: 0670032115
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Gift inscription on inside front cover and front endpaper. 511 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004371
ISBN: 0142004375
Description: Very Good. 0142004375. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp.; 544 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardback 6" x 9 1/4"
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032112
ISBN: 0670032115
Description: maps. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG+ 511pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-670-03211-5, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fireside Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Edition: BCE
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032112
ISBN: 0670032115
Description: Yes jacket. Hardcover, 511 pps. with index. Maps. A new account of the 5th century B.C. Peloponnesian War, a three-dacade long conflict that pitted Greek against Greek as was as detructive to the ancient world as any modern war. A lively, readable narrative that offers a richly detailed portrait of a vanished world. A very fine, fresh copy in equally fine dust jacket. Book club. read more
|
|
Peloponnesian War, the
by
Kagan, Donald
Edition: 1st ptg.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032112
ISBN: 0670032115
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 511 pp. 6 ¼ x 9 3/8. Tan boards with brown paper spine, stamped in gold on spine. Illustrated dj. Ownership markings on title page. read more
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Edition: 3rd ptg.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Viking Press, NY
Date Published: 2003
Description: Near fine in near fine DJ. read more
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Donald Kagan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 27 April, 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004371
ISBN: 0142004375
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780142004371
ISBN: 0142004375
Description: New. 0142004375 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780142004371
ISBN: 0142004375
Description: New. 0142004375 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780142004371
ISBN: 0142004375
Description: New. 0142004375 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780142004371
ISBN: 0142004375
Description: New. 0142004375 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Edition: First edition. 1st Printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032112
ISBN: 0670032115
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF/Fine. 8vo. 511pp. 29 Maps, Index. read more
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004371
ISBN: 0142004375
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. New read more
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032112
ISBN: 0670032115
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Several page corners have been turned. xxvii, 511 pp. Maps. Index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at head of spine, in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032112
ISBN: 0670032115
Description: Near Fine in Fine dj. Hardcover. First edition, later printing. xxvii, 511 pgs: maps; 25 cm. ISBN: 0670032115. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mike Colomonico,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
Binding: HC
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: (2003) 2nd ptg
ISBN-13: 9780670032112
ISBN: 0670032115
Description: B&W maps. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 511pp. ISBN 0670032115 Kagan captures the dynamic of war in his thrilling recreations of some of the most famous military campaigns of antiquity, from the misguided Athenian offensive in Sicily to the stunning Spartan victory at Aegospotami. read more
|
| | |