New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Peloponnesian War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Peloponnesian War

by Donald Kagan

About this title: Sparta vs. Athens, 5th century B.C., by a modern-day Thucydides. Historian Kagan covers history, military strategy and tactics, leadership psychology, and the human toll of war. This one-volume work is based somewhat on the author's four-volume HISTORY OF THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: NY: Viking 2003, HB, 511p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Donald Kagan

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight creasing and rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing to jacket. Black marking on lower pg edges. Creasing to lower pg edge of pgs. 39-61. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy; Binding: Softcover

Description: NF/paperback, issued without notes, biblio., index; Viking (2003), 8vo., xxv, 498 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $6.10

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Fine. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $6.38

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TPB Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004371 ISBN: 0142004375

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004371 ISBN: 0142004375

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $7.32

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TPB Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004371 ISBN: 0142004375

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War new book

The Peloponnesian War

by Donald Kagan

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004-04-27 ISBN-13: 9780142004371 ISBN: 0142004375

Description: New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Intact Cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Gift inscription on inside front cover and front endpaper. 511 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004371 ISBN: 0142004375

Description: Very Good. 0142004375. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp.; 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardback 6" x 9 1/4" Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: maps. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG+ 511pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-670-03211-5, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: BCE Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Yes jacket. Hardcover, 511 pps. with index. Maps. A new account of the 5th century B.C. Peloponnesian War, a three-dacade long conflict that pitted Greek against Greek as was as detructive to the ancient world as any modern war. A lively, readable narrative that offers a richly detailed portrait of a vanished world. A very fine, fresh copy in equally fine dust jacket. Book club. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peloponnesian War, the used book

Peloponnesian War, the

by Kagan, Donald

price: $11.19

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 511 pp. 6 ¼ x 9 3/8. Tan boards with brown paper spine, stamped in gold on spine. Illustrated dj. Ownership markings on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $12.50

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: 3rd ptg. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 2003

Description: Near fine in near fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War new book

The Peloponnesian War

by Donald Kagan

price: $13.44

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 27 April, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004371 ISBN: 0142004375

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War new book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004371 ISBN: 0142004375

Description: New. 0142004375 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War new book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004371 ISBN: 0142004375

Description: New. 0142004375 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War new book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004371 ISBN: 0142004375

Description: New. 0142004375 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War new book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004371 ISBN: 0142004375

Description: New. 0142004375 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF/Fine. 8vo. 511pp. 29 Maps, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War new book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $14.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004371 ISBN: 0142004375

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Several page corners have been turned. xxvii, 511 pp. Maps. Index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at head of spine, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peloponnesian War used book

Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: Near Fine in Fine dj. Hardcover. First edition, later printing. xxvii, 511 pgs: maps; 25 cm. ISBN: 0670032115. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Colomonico, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Kagan, Donald

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: (2003) 2nd ptg ISBN-13: 9780670032112 ISBN: 0670032115

Description: B&W maps. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 511pp. ISBN 0670032115 Kagan captures the dynamic of war in his thrilling recreations of some of the most famous military campaigns of antiquity, from the misguided Athenian offensive in Sicily to the stunning Spartan victory at Aegospotami. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent