About this title: Written almost 150 years ago, Longfellow's stirring tale about Paul Revere's famous ride still resonates today. Now acclaimed artist Santore captures the spirit of Longfellow's powerful words and brings the poem to life with his own breathtaking illustrations. Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2003-03-01
ISBN-13:9780688165529ISBN:0688165524
Description: Very Good. HarperCollins [Published date: 2003]. Hard cover, 36 pp. Stated First Edition, with full number line. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glossy pictorial paper over boards have light bumping to edges. Light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing and scratching. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Wonderful ... read more
Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780688165529ISBN:0688165524
Description: Illustrated by Santore, Charles. Near Fine in Very Good-DJ. 0688165524. Book is Near Fine. Stated First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light cover bottom corner end wear. Very light bumping to spine ends and top back cover corner. Owner's name inside front cover. DJ is very good-. Light bumping and wear to DJ cover corners and edges. DJ has attached tears to bottom spine end, back top and bottom corners. Very light sticker remnant back ... read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 28. ìListen, my children, & you shall hear Of the midnight ride of Paul Revere....î So begins Henry Wadsworth Longfellowís stirring tale of Paul Revereís ride & the first battle cry for American independence. Written over a century ago, these words still resonate today. Now acclaimed artist Charles Santore has turned his attention to this historic event, immortalized in Longfellowís poem. Paul Revere, his horse, the Old North Church, the lantern, Lexington & Concord--all ... read more
Description: Good. Dj has shelf wear. note taped on bk of title page. Used-Good Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780688165529ISBN:0688165524
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780688165529ISBN:0688165524
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2003-03-01
ISBN-13:9780066237473ISBN:0066237475
Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary markings. Cover in very good condition. No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780688165529ISBN:0688165524
Description: F/F. 1st ed., oblong 4to picture book, illustrated boards, the well-known poem illustrated in vivid color by Charles Santore. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing STA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2003-03-01
ISBN-13:9780688165529ISBN:0688165524
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover; First Edition/First Printing STATED w/ full # line; Clean, tight & unmarked; GIFT QUALITY; NOT an Xlib; Nor a remainder copy (mk bottom pg edge); We purhcased this directly from the publisher and never put it out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy! MANY MORE LIKE ITEMS NOT YET LISTED. PLS SEND A LIST OF INTERESTS TO BE PULLED FROM THE BACKSTOCK! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing STA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2003-03-01
ISBN-13:9780688165529ISBN:0688165524
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover; First Edition/First Printing STATED w/ full # line-REVIEW COPY; Clean, tight & unmarked; GIFT QUALITY; NOT an Xlib; Nor a remainder copy (mk bottom pg edge); We purhcased this directly from the publisher and never put it out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy! MANY MORE LIKE ITEMS NOT YET LISTED. PLS SEND A LIST OF INTERESTS TO BE PULLED FROM THE BACKSTOCK! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.