» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Dr. Sampson Davis, Dr. George Jenkins, Dr. Rameck Hunt

About this title: In this memoir of success, three men tell how, by hanging together, they got themselves out of Newark, into a program for minority youth, and through medical school. They supported each other and eventually realized their dreams of careers in medicine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Pact used book

The Pact

by Sampson Davis; George Jenkins; Rameck Hunt; Lisa Frazier Page

price: $2.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Very Good. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight shelf wear and corner creasing. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Jenkins, George; Davis, Sampson; Hunt, Rameck; Page, Lisa Frazier

price: $3.05

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: Very Good. 157322216X Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream used book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Davis, Sampson, Dr., and Jenkins, George, Dr., and Hunt, Rameck, Dr.

price: $3.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Jenkins, George; Davis, Sampson; Hunt, Rameck; Page, Lisa Frazier

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: Good. 157322216X This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact used book

The Pact

by George Jenkins, Sampson Davis, Rameck Hunt, Lisa Frazier Page

price: $4.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Sampson Davis, George Jenkins, Rameck Hunt, Lisa Frazier Page

price: $4.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Sampson Davis, George Jenkins, Rameck Hunt, Lisa Frazier Page

price: $4.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Davis, Sampson; Jenkins, George; Hunt, Rameck; Page, Lisa Frazier

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Fine. 157322989X Essentially New, Never Read Softcover ~ tiny tear to top of one page ~ slightest shelf wear, PRISTINE text, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream new book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Davis, Sampson, Dr., And Jenkins, George, Dr., And Hunt, Rameck, Dr

price: $7.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact used book

The Pact

by George Jenkins; Sampson Davis; Rameck Hunt; Lisa Frazier Page

price: $7.28

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2002-05-27 ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: Fine/Like New in Very Good jacket. Looks practically new. Autographed copy. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright. Expedited available with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact new book

The Pact

by Sampson Davis, George Jenkins, Rameck Hunt, Lisa Frazier Page

price: $8.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact new book

The Pact

by Davis, Sampson; Jenkins, George; Hunt, Rameck

price: $8.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact used book

The Pact

by George Jenkins, Sampson Davis, Rameck Hunt, Lisa Frazier Page

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: Very Good. Appears to be signed by author! ! Previous owners writing and name inside. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream used book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Davis, Sampson; Jenkins, George; Hunt, Rameck; Page, Lisa Frazier

price: $10.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786248896 ISBN: 0786248890

Description: Good. 0786248890 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact new book

The Pact

by Sampson, Md. Davis~George, Md. Jenkins~Rameck, Md. Hunt~Lisa Frazier Page

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 06 May, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream used book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Sampson Davis, George Jenkins, Rameck Hunt, Lisa Frazier Page

price: $11.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786248896 ISBN: 0786248890

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact used book

The Pact

by George Jenkins, Sampson Davis, Rameck Hunt, Lisa Frazier Page

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream new book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Davis, Sampson, Dr., and Jenkins, George, Dr., and Hunt, Rameck, Dr.

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Pact new book

The Pact

by Sampson Davis~George Jenkins~Rameck Hunt~Lisa Frazier Page

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream new book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Davis, Sampson / Jenkins, George / Hunt, Rameck / Page, Lisa Frazier

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781573229890. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Davis, Sampson And George Jenkins, Rameck Hunt, Lisa Frazier Page

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Dampstain top edge at spine; bumped bottom front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Davis, Sampson, Jenkins, George, Hunt, Rameck, Page, Lisa

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Collectible-Very Good. FIRST EDITION Paper Back; book has minor shelf wear; Corner Wear; store stamp inside cover; Tight spine uncreased; Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream used book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Davis, Dr. Sampson; Jenkins, George; Hunt, Dr. Rameck; Hunt, Remeck

price: $29.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2002 HC/DJ has shelf wear, small creases to edges, chips, remainder mark, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream new book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Sampson Davis; George Jenkins; Rameck Hunt; Lisa Frazier Page

price: $39.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2002-12 ISBN-13: 9780786248896 ISBN: 0786248890

Description: New. Hb. LARGEPRINT. NEW. Has a small remainder mark on closed page edge block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream used book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Sampson Davis; George Jenkins; Rameck Hunt; Lisa Frazier Page

price: $52.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2002-12 ISBN-13: 9780786248896 ISBN: 0786248890

Description: Good. A former library book with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Albert, The United States

"Sampson Davis, Rameck Hunt and George Jenkins, three men who grew up in New Jersey and made their way their way to medical school through friendship and dedication. Growing up in a tuff neighborhood with many distractions and poor decisions made it hard for these teens to stay focused on their dreams. Once George discovered an oppurtnuity to get into a pre-med/pre-dental plus program and convinced his friends to go through it with him. From that point on, the group of boys made it clear that they all have to get through it together, knowing that this was right for all them. The hard work brought them to their goals and now its being put fourth to tell everybody about the struggle that went along with it, bringing inspiration to people around the world with their story. I found it inspiring that the boys wouldnt let eachother loose focus on what they all set out to do. This inspiration can be used in any situation where people must work together, especially in the workplace. I recommend this book to anyone who is looking for a story to inspire themselves to achieve their own personal goal. However, the fact that the three encouraged each other doesnt mean you must have another person to accomplish personal goals. Its about taking advantage of what you have and finding the diamonds in the dirt. THis is a messege i feel must be brought out more throughout the book. The book goes through each of the boys stuggles in a voice that gives you the goals and struggles that are placed around the boys."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Joseph, Berkeley, CA

"I give this book a thumbs up because it is an inspiration to young people everywhere in any type of situation. Young people growing up in tough neighbor hoods can relate the most to this book but even young people who may be well off and privileged can be inspired because it demonstrates the benefits of hard work. The Pact shows how anything is possible as long as you use your mind and choose the right friends. The Pact is truly a life- changing book which shows the benefits of friendship and hard work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Zaneta, New York, NY

"Growing up in the slums of Newark, George, Sam, and Rameck all had a dream, and that dream was to be a dentist. Yes, every kid is allowed to dream, but these three boys lived watching loved ones doing drugs, friends getting into trouble and people getting into fights, were living a nightmare of his own. Invariably, they was just expected to grow up as the stereotypical "projects kids". Nobody expected anybody out of the children growing up in Newark, New Jersey. But one day, three friends who shared one dream, made a pact that one day they would all be doctors. They believed that they could do it, and through the rough path, somehow, they were all able to procure medical degrees. Even when all odds were against them, they were able to pull through, and prove everyone wrong. And this is what I like the most about this book, it really gives you hope. When you're feeling hopeless, this is a great book to read. It gives you an inspiring awakening that will definitely help you go places. You really watch people who go through the worse of worst situations, and then they just blossom into the people they were really born to be, they just hadn't found their ways yet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Sy, Decatur, GA

"This is a powerful story about three boys from the inner city who made a pact to finish high school and become doctors (dentist). In addition to the pact they agreed to stay in their community and work in their neighborhood. They have been and Oprah. They also started
The Three Doctors Foundation.

They detail their struggles with family,peer pressure and brushes with the law. Also there was finacial support from the program at Seton Hall in New Jersey and through the Robert Johnson Foundation.

Educators and school boards are scratching their heads about the drop out rate among black males in the U.S. these young men show us what is necessary for African American youth to succeed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream by Dr. Sampson Davis, Dr. George Jenkins, Dr. Rameck Hunt

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.