» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

About this title: Aerobatic flying--piloting a plane through a series of preset loops and dives--isn't the sport for everyone. With no other sport boasting such a fatality rate, competitive aerobatic flying, in the opinion of Time editor Cooper, becomes the latest signifier of society's dance along the brink, showing what literal heights people will go to in order ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Ramo, Joshua Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743229500 ISBN: 0743229509

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Ramo, Joshua Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743229500 ISBN: 0743229509

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Pub Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753508640 ISBN: 0753508648

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743229500 ISBN: 0743229509

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743229500 ISBN: 0743229509

Description: Good. 2003-Hardcover---Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Ramo, Joshua Cooper

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743229500 ISBN: 0743229509

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

price: $5.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743229500 ISBN: 0743229509

Description: Very good. Simon&Schuster HC 2003, probable first; DJ shelfwear, some rubbing, inner cover erased pencil; Otherwise clean, unmarked, bright, tight-like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: s schleifer, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $5.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743229500 ISBN: 0743229509

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Visible Horizon

by Ramo, Joshua Cooper

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine uncorrected proof in stiff, yellow wrappers. Surviving the world's most dangerous sport. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Ramo, Joshua Cooper

price: $7.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743229500 ISBN: 0743229509

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Ramo, Joshua Cooper

price: $8.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743257909 ISBN: 0743257901

Description: Fine. 0743257901 May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $10.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 4/6/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743257909 ISBN: 0743257901

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Ramo, Joshua Cooper

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753508640 ISBN: 0753508648

Description: Fine. Paperback in near fine condition. Slight shelfwear/edgewear to covers and light marks to block edges. 195mm tall. 265pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753508640 ISBN: 0753508648

Description: Very Good. 265 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753508640 ISBN: 0753508648

Description: Fine. PAPERBACK BOOK-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Ramo, Joshua Cooper

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753508640 ISBN: 0753508648

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753508640 ISBN: 0753508648

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753508640 ISBN: 0753508648

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753508640 ISBN: 0753508648

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Ramo, Joshua Cooper

price: $12.20

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743229500 ISBN: 0743229509

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $13.20

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753508640 ISBN: 0753508648

Description: Fine. Small tear to cover otherwise unread copy. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753508640 ISBN: 0753508648

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $14.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753508640 ISBN: 0753508648

Description: New. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the Worlds Most Dangerous Sport new book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the Worlds Most Dangerous Sport

by Joshua Cooper Ramo

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743229500 ISBN: 0743229509

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Visible Horizon: Surviving the World's Most Dangerous Sport

by Ramo, Joshua C.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. -1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: A look at aerobatics, review copy with press release laid in; as new in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 4 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.