» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Presence of My Enemies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham

About this title: In this riveting personal account of the capture of Burnham and her missionary husband Martin in the Philippine jungle, Burnham tells the real story behind the news about their harrowing ordeal that ended in his death and her rescue. (Christian Religion)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Burnham, Gracia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tindale House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842385909 ISBN: 0842385908

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Burnham, Gracia, and Merrill, Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Living Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780842362399 ISBN: 0842362398

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight wearing on front cover, inside pages all look clean and nice. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Burnham, Gracia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Other Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Living Books Date Published: 4/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780842362399 ISBN: 0842362398

Description: Fine. 0842362398 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y44J. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham, Dean Merrill

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Living Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780842362399 ISBN: 0842362398

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham, Dean Merrill

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Living Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780842362399 ISBN: 0842362398

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Burnham, Gracia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: Good-See Description in Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Good condition. Jacket has slight wear and a crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Living Books ISBN-13: 9780842362399 ISBN: 0842362398

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham~Dean Merrill

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale Date Published: 1/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780842385909 ISBN: 0842385908

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham, Dean Merrill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham, Dean Merrill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Burnham, Gracia

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: Good. 0842381384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham; Contributor-Dean Merrill

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2003-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: Like New. With minor cover wear. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =)Other wise in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Burnham, Gracia, and Merrill, Dean

price: $2.44

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Living Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780842362399 ISBN: 0842362398

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Burnham, Gracia

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tyndale ISBN-13: 9780842385909 ISBN: 0842385908

Description: Fine. 0842385908. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham With Dean Merill

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786262106 ISBN: 0786262109

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Burnham, Gracia, and Merrill, Dean

price: $2.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies new book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Burnham, Gracia, and Merrill, Dean

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ACMILLER, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Wheaton, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842381383 ISBN: 0842381384

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-8423-8138-4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Presence of My Enemies used audio book

In the Presence of My Enemies

by Gracia Burnham; Dean Merrill

price: $3.06

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Tyndale Audio Date Published: 2003-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780842381413 ISBN: 0842381414

Description: Very Good. FOUR FINE ABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTES IN AN X-LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. OVER SIX HOURS PLAYING TIME NARRATED BY AIMEE LILLY. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Jackie, Wichita, KS

"This book is FABULOUS. I heard Gracia speak a number of weeks ago and her story is incredible. What a testimony of God, faith, and protection while in the face of evil."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Mary, Port Orchard, WA

"Yikes! I have a lot of mixed feelings about how the ordeal turned out in the end. Although Gracia is brutally honest about her failings, she is still so much more forgiving than I would be. I think there is a special place in Hell for terrorists. Yes, you read me right--I said Hell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"Great story about a tragic true event. Courage and honest in a tale of faith and survival."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Dyana, Philomath, OR

"This is the chilling story of Martin and Gracia Burnham who were missionaries in the Philippines and were kidnapped by the Abu Sayyaf, a Muslim terrorist group, in May 2001. What a testament to faith and endurance during a year of being dragged at gunpoint thru the jungle with not enough food, warm clothes or shelter. It also depicts the soul searching struggle they experienced at times as they tried to live their faith and fearing that God had forgotten them. Very good account of their response to evil and trying to befriend their guards and the comfort they tried to give to fellow hostages. A very good read - I recommend it highly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of In the Presence of My Enemies by Gracia Burnham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.