About this title: Exactly 500 years after its first publication, by the great Venetian publishing house of Aldus Manutius, Francesco Colonna's weird, erotic, allegorical antiquarian tale, "Hypnerotomachia Poliphili", was translated into English and reprinted in full, together with all of its 174 original woodcut illustrations. It has been called the first "stream of consciousness" novel and was one of the most important documents of Renaissance imagination and fantasy. The author - presumed to be a friar of dubious reputation - was obsessed by architecture, landscape and costume (it is not going to far to say ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780500511046ISBN:0500511047
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Entire Text Translated for the first time into English by Joscelyn Godwin, 476 Pages, With the Original B/W Woodcut Illustrations, Red Silk Band Page Marker, Some Light Wrinkling to the DJ Edges, Some Scuff Markings to the Bottom Text Block Edge. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Thames & Hudson, 2003. Reprint Edition. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780500285497ISBN:0500285497
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 496 pages. (496 pages) exactly 500 years after its first publication by the great ve*n*e*t*ian printing house aldus manutius, francesco colonna's weird, erotic, allegorical antiquarian tale, hypnerotomachia poliphili, was translated into english and reprinted in full, together with all of its 174 original-and enchanting-woodcut illustrations. 174 illustrations (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2003-05-30
ISBN-13:9780500511046ISBN:0500511047
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780500511046. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780500511046ISBN:0500511047
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0500511047. Hardcover. 8vo. Thames and Hudson. 2003. 476 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-228; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 476 pages; One of the most famous books in the world, the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili, read by every Renaissance intellectual and referred to in studies of art and culture ever since, was ... read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780500285497ISBN:0500285497
Description: New. The most famous book of the Renaissance is now triumphantly translated into English by Joscelyn Godwin, who succeeds in reproducing all its wayward charm and arcane learning in language accessible to the modern reader. read more
Description: New. Exactly 500 years after its first publication by the great Venetian printing house Aldus Manutius, Francesco Colonna's weird, erotic, allegorical antiquarian tale, Hypnerotomachia Poliphili, was translated into English and reprinted in full, together... read more
Description: Used-Very Good. Unread. Non-mint. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover-top edge has a small crease. Content in very good condition. read more
Edition: REI SUB
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780500511046ISBN:0500511047
Description: New. Choice One of the most famous books in the world, the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili, read by every Renaissance intellectual and referred to in studies of art and culture ever since, was first published in English by Thames & Hudson in 1999 in a large for... read more
"I first heard of this book when John Crowley mentioned it in his Aegypt cycle, and, as I am prone to do, I bought it solely because it was mentioned in a book I love.
It's been sitting on my shelf for years now, and once I tried to read it through, but got way bogged down. So now I just take it down once in a while and look at. It is one of those books that's nice to just look at, with thick creamy pages, wide margins, and some illustrations.
What I actually read in it reminded me quite a bit of Raymond Roussel's novels (or vice versa), in its rapidly escalating fantasy and dry mouthed recitation of crazy elaborate detail.
There is supposedly an esoteric intent behind the book, and some serious metaphysical investigation, but I haven't gotten deep into it enough to report on that."
"Although at times the lengthy architectural descriptions can become dry if one is not as in tune with the terms of/and architecture itself as the narrator obviously is, this book has so much more for the imagination to latch onto. It is filled with pagan references to Greek and Roman storytelling, highly emphasizing the beauty all around Poliphilo in his adventures.It s fully iillustrated and illustrative.As mentioned in the many footnotes and references in this edtion, the rhetoric is cultivated and inspires the reader to think in this antique way. It truly is aptly named ,(the strife of love in a dream), and is genuinely good reading. You almost want to know latin in order to experience the original."
"Perhaps the greatest of incunabula. An expansive polyglot of classical allusions, clever wordplay, and playful typesetting. Further, the book is worth buying if only for the intricate woodcuts throughout."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.