» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft

by David H Burton (Editor), William H Taft

About this title: The third volume of The Collected Works of William Howard Taft imparts an appreciation of the range of the twenty-seventh president's interests and his thinking. Beginning with his Inaugural Address and concluding with a detailed exposition of governmental expenses and needed economies, President William Howard Taft showed himself willing to tackle the routine as well as the rarified responsibilities of executive rule. Whether he is addressing the issue of strikes and labor unions, conservation, President Taft consistently showed that, in word and action, he was prepared to be a modern ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Collected Works Taft, Vol. 4: Presendential Messages to Congress (Collected Works W H Taft) used book

Collected Works Taft, Vol. 4: Presendential Messages to Congress (Collected Works W H Taft)

by William Howard Taft

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: Very Good. Volume 4: Presendential Messages To Congress. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft used book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft

by Burton, David H (Editor), and Taft, William H

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Collected Works of William Howard Taft, 4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to Congress (Collected Works W H Taft) new book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to Congress (Collected Works W H Taft)

by Taft, William Howard

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: New. 0821414356 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to Congress (Collected Works W H Taft) used book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to Congress (Collected Works W H Taft)

by Taft, William Howard

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: Fine. 0821414356 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to... new book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to... used book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to... new book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to... new book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to... used book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft new book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft

by Burton, David H (Editor), and Campbell, A E (Editor), and Taft, William H

price: $49.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821413609 ISBN: 0821413600

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Collected Works of William Howard Taft, 1. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover, new bok, still sealed in plastic, excellent condition! oh2 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft Vols. III and IV used book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft Vols. III and IV

by Burton, David H., Ed

price: $50.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ohio University Press, Athens Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821414040 ISBN: 0821414046

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new, still in the pulisher's original shrinkwrap. First Printings. These two volumes comprise the Presidential Papers of William Howard Taft. Vol III ( ISBN: 0-8214-1404-6 ) opens with Taft's acceptance speech to the nomination of the Republican National Convention, July 28, 1908 and Vol. IV ( ISBN: 0-8214-1435-6 ) closes with his veto message to the Congress dated March 4, 1913. Useful commentary by Burton in each volume. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft Volumes III and IV

by Burton, David H., Ed

price: $50.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ohio University Press, Athens

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new, still in the publisher's original shrinkwrap. First Printings. These two volumes comprise the Presidential Papers of William Howard Taft. Vol. III ( ISBN: 0-8214-1404-6 ) opens with Taft's acceptance speech to the nomination of the Republican National Convention, July 28, 1908 and Vol. IV ( ISBN: 0-8214-1435-6 ) closes with his veto message to the Congress dated March 4, 1913. Useful commentary by Burton in each volume. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Works Taft, Vol. 4: Presendential Messages to Congress used book

Collected Works Taft, Vol. 4: Presendential Messages to Congress

by Taft, William Howard

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Works of William Howard Taft: Volume IV-Presidential Messages to Congress used book

Collected Works of William Howard Taft: Volume IV-Presidential Messages to Congress

by Ed. David H. Burton

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $49.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Works of William Howard Taft: Volume IV-Presidential Messages to Congress used book

Collected Works of William Howard Taft: Volume IV-Presidential Messages to Congress

by Burton, David H., Ed

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: Ohio UP (2002). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Works of William Howard Taft #04: the Collected Works of William Howard Taft used book

Collected Works of William Howard Taft #04: the Collected Works of William Howard Taft

by Taft, William H

price: $9.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to Congress (Collected Works W H Taft) used book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to Congress (Collected Works W H Taft)

by Taft, William Howard; Burton, David H. --Editor

price: $9.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: FINE / FINE. FINE HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 3: Presidential Addresses and State Papers (Collected Works W H Taft) used book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 3: Presidential Addresses and State Papers (Collected Works W H Taft)

by Taft, William Howard; Burton, David H. --Editor

price: $12.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821414040 ISBN: 0821414046

Description: FINE / FINE. FINE HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 1: Four Aspects of Civic Duty & Present Day Problems (Collected Works W H Taft) used book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 1: Four Aspects of Civic Duty & Present Day Problems (Collected Works W H Taft)

by William Howard Taft

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821413609 ISBN: 0821413600

Description: Like New. 2001. Hardcover. Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Works of William Howard Taft: Volume III-Presidential Addresses & State Papers used book

Collected Works of William Howard Taft: Volume III-Presidential Addresses & State Papers

by Ed. David H. Burton

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821414040 ISBN: 0821414046

Description: Like New. Illustrated edition. 2002. Hardcover. Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft Vol. 3: Presidential Addresses and State Papers used book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft Vol. 3: Presidential Addresses and State Papers

by Taft, William Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821414040 ISBN: 0821414046

Description: As New/As New. 0821414046. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to Congress (Collected Works W H Taft) used book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to Congress (Collected Works W H Taft)

by Taft, William Howard

price: $17.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: Good. 0821414356 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to Congress (Collected Works W H Taft) new book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 4: Presidential Messages to Congress (Collected Works W H Taft)

by Taft, William Howard

price: $21.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821414354 ISBN: 0821414356

Description: New. 0821414356 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 3: Presidential Addresses and State Papers (Collected Works W H Taft) used book

The Collected Works of William Howard Taft, Vol. 3: Presidential Addresses and State Papers (Collected Works W H Taft)

by Taft, William Howard

price: $35.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821414040 ISBN: 0821414046

Description: Good. 0821414046 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Works Taft, Vol. 1 new book

Collected Works Taft, Vol. 1

price: $50.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821413609 ISBN: 0821413600

Description: BRAND NEW. 0821413600. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.