» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bobby Gold Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bobby Gold Stories

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

About this title: Anthony Bourdain is already well known as a chef and a writer of mysteries. Now he tackles the short story with these 12 tales of Bobby Gold, a bouncer in a New York club called the Nite Klub.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel (Bourdain, Anthony. Bobby Gold. ) used book

The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel (Bourdain, Anthony. Bobby Gold. )

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003-05-13 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel used book

The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344096 ISBN: 1582344094

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories used book

The Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Advance reading copy. 185 pages. Softcover. Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA (ISBN 1582342334). 2003 first printing. Condition: Near fine. Clean and sharp. Unmarked. Minor nick at upper spine end. 8f. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel (Bourdain, Anthony. Bobby Gold. ) used book

The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel (Bourdain, Anthony. Bobby Gold. )

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1582342334 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This is a book about Bobby Gold, a criminal whose turf is the club and restaurant scene. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel (Bourdain, Anthony. Bobby Gold. ) (Bourdain... used book

The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel (Bourdain, Anthony. Bobby Gold. ) (Bourdain...

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Good. Publisher: BloomsburyDate of Publication: 2004Binding: PaperbackCondition: Pages are clean, bright and "like new. " Bright cover has price sticker on back cover and shows minute edge wear. New York Times Book Review: Bourdain cooks as a writer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blest Books, Etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories used book

The Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is like new with only very minor edge wear to cover. Pages are in perfect condition! An excellent copy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bobby Gold Stories used book

Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. By the author of kitchen Confidential, 165 pages. Crease, rubbings and shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel new book

The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2004-06-19 ISBN-13: 9781582344096 ISBN: 1582344094

Description: New. New and unread paperback: pristine. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). Clean & unmarked copy. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. 120 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom O'Brien Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories used book

The Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First US Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is clean and glossy. Like New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bobby Gold Stories used book

Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Bloomsbury 2003. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories used book

The Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories used book

The Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: As New in As New jacket. 2003 HC/DJ has minor shelf wear, looks unread, looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel new book

The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $9.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344096 ISBN: 1582344094

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories new book

The Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord, and Whimsy, Breaulove Swells, Lord

list price: $12.00

our price: $10.80

you save: $1.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344096 ISBN: 1582344094

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel new book

The Bobby Gold Stories: a Novel

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $11.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344096 ISBN: 1582344094

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories used book

The Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bobby Gold Stories new book

Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $12.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA Date Published: 2004-06-19 ISBN-13: 9781582344096 ISBN: 1582344094

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781582344096. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories used book

The Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes-no padded envelopes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories used book

The Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Bloomsbury, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bobby Gold Stories used book

Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1582342334. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories used book

The Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st US edition. NF. Title page has corner clipped from top edge. Else like new. Stated First U.S. Edition. Bound in black boards, bright gilt lettering to the spine, and a red ribbon marker. A fast, furious pitch-perfect story of food, sex, crime and mayhem...Bourdain at his best! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bobby Gold Stories used book

Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobby Gold Stories used book

The Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342337 ISBN: 1582342334

Description: Fine. F/VF 1st edition, 1st printing. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobby Gold Stories

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publ, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Another thriller from the renowned chef/author, near fine in near fine jacket with attached ribbon marker; a few small spots of soiling on bottom of textblock else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Tony, Raleigh, NC

"A fun, quick read filled with spare, smart prose, Bourdain's third crime novel mixes outer circle mob life with wonderful kitchen detail. "The Bobby Gold Stories" also contains some of the best sex I've ever had on the page. But I may be biased as Bobby's love interest is tall, dark, and foul-mouthed: those of you who know my wife will understand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Sara, Clermont, FL

"Quick read and totally enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Bruce, Orem, UT

"Quit after about 10 pages. Too much profanity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Dolly, The United States

"Before I begin, I want to admit that my opinion about this book is a bit biased because I dislike Anthony Bourdain. Moreso as an author, TV host & chef...Which I suppose is all that he is in a nutshell. So yeah, I dislike the man.

I was given this book to read and was told that it was "f**king hilarious." When I was finished, I couldn't have agreed with him more. He was right; This book IS hilarious. It's a downright a joke.

If you want the short version of what this book is composed of, here is a list of things that Mr. Bourdain makes sure to include in (nearly) every chapter & in no particular order.

1.) Smoking
2.) Drugs
3.) Swearing, specifically the f-bomb in every other word during a dialogue.
4.) Sex
5.) Booze
6.) 5 or less lettered named characters. (Bobby, Tommy, Lenny(x2), Jimmy(x2), Nikki, Timmy, Eric, & so on.)
6.) More swearing
7.) Cooking lingo
8.) Lies
9.) Sex
10.) Traveling, with long ass descriptions that no one really cares to read.
12.) Murder

That's the abridged version for you. Feel free to continue reading my review of the book from here.


The book immediately begins with an introduction of the main character, who is getting busted by the cops for possession of cocaine. This tips you off that this kid is quite messed up & it goes on to retelling his past of how he started off as a good mannered Jewish boy into this badass rebel reaping what he sows in the present time. Bobby Gold is his gang leader's b!tch, basically, doing what dirty work that needs done.

Mr. Bourdain gets right to the point & doesn't dwell in too many past details in this book, especially with the main character. The minor details he does describe are enough for the reader to fill in the gaps, anyway.

The details he does actually narrates were in painful, boring detail. The boring narration mostly involves cooking or the describing of whatever foreign country Bobby landed himself in. I, honestly, could care less about these boring narrations, & I actually DO enjoy cooking. Just perhaps not in book form written by Anthony Bourdain. You're not missing out on any important information by skipping over them like I did, I can assure you.

I find Mr. Bourdain's attempt at romance hilarious, giving Bobby a love interest so that he can get laid whenever the mood strikes either one of them. The sex scenes are even moreso hilarious. The only female character in this book is a 'kitchen slut' of sorts, which is probably Mr. Bourdain's dream girl if fiction isn't far from reality. However, the man seems to think he's seen the world & knows all there is to know, so he's probably come across a few real life kitchen sluts in his time. If the sex scenes were taken off the pages of his life, then I just went to a very frightening place while reading this book...

This isn't to say that I hated this book completely. Oh, no. I have to admit that a part of me was attracted to Bobby Gold here & there. But who doesn't love a bad boy demeanor on the outside with a creamy good boy center? I give props to Mr. Bourdain for that, at least.

Nevertheless, I wasn't expecting much from this book & that's exactly what I got out of it. And if you find that my opinion is completely invalid, I won't argue. Everybody's a critic. Mr. Bourdain ought to know this more than any of us. As far as opinions go, you're entitled to yours & I'm entitled to mine.

Next course, please, Mr. Bourdain. And make it interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Bobby Gold Stories by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
10 of 18 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.