About this title: Anthony Bourdain is already well known as a chef and a writer of mysteries. Now he tackles the short story with these 12 tales of Bobby Gold, a bouncer in a New York club called the Nite Klub.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 2003-05-13
ISBN-13:9781582342337ISBN:1582342334
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582342337ISBN:1582342334
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Advance reading copy. 185 pages. Softcover. Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA (ISBN 1582342334). 2003 first printing. Condition: Near fine. Clean and sharp. Unmarked. Minor nick at upper spine end. 8f. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582342337ISBN:1582342334
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1582342334 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This is a book about Bobby Gold, a criminal whose turf is the club and restaurant scene. read more
Description: Good. Publisher: BloomsburyDate of Publication: 2004Binding: PaperbackCondition: Pages are clean, bright and "like new. " Bright cover has price sticker on back cover and shows minute edge wear. New York Times Book Review: Bourdain cooks as a writer. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is like new with only very minor edge wear to cover. Pages are in perfect condition! An excellent copy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First American
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582342337ISBN:1582342334
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. By the author of kitchen Confidential, 165 pages. Crease, rubbings and shelfwear. read more
Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy.
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2003
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). Clean & unmarked copy. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. 120 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. First US Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582342337ISBN:1582342334
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is clean and glossy. Like New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582342337ISBN:1582342334
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes-no padded envelopes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582342337ISBN:1582342334
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st US edition. NF. Title page has corner clipped from top edge. Else like new. Stated First U.S. Edition. Bound in black boards, bright gilt lettering to the spine, and a red ribbon marker. A fast, furious pitch-perfect story of food, sex, crime and mayhem...Bourdain at his best! read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582342337ISBN:1582342334
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publ, New York
Date Published: 2003
Description: Another thriller from the renowned chef/author, near fine in near fine jacket with attached ribbon marker; a few small spots of soiling on bottom of textblock else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582342337ISBN:1582342334
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread, with red ribbon bookmark. In this gritty mixture of food, sex, and crime, Bobby Gold is a lovable criminal who specializes in breaking bones for tough guys and whose turf is the restaurant business. A touch of wear to spine ends and rear flap. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 165. Famous chef & author Anthony Bourdain is back with his first novel since the groundbreaking success of ìKitchen Confidential. î Bobby Gold is a lovable criminal. After nearly 10 years in prison, heís no sooner out than heís back to work breaking bones for tough guys. His turf: the club scene & restaurant business. Itís not that he enjoys the job--Bobby has real heart--but heís good at it, & a guy has to make a living. Things change when he meets Nikki, the cook at a ... read more
"A fun, quick read filled with spare, smart prose, Bourdain's third crime novel mixes outer circle mob life with wonderful kitchen detail. "The Bobby Gold Stories" also contains some of the best sex I've ever had on the page. But I may be biased as Bobby's love interest is tall, dark, and foul-mouthed: those of you who know my wife will understand."
"Before I begin, I want to admit that my opinion about this book is a bit biased because I dislike Anthony Bourdain. Moreso as an author, TV host & chef...Which I suppose is all that he is in a nutshell. So yeah, I dislike the man.
I was given this book to read and was told that it was "f**king hilarious." When I was finished, I couldn't have agreed with him more. He was right; This book IS hilarious. It's a downright a joke.
If you want the short version of what this book is composed of, here is a list of things that Mr. Bourdain makes sure to include in (nearly) every chapter & in no particular order.
1.) Smoking 2.) Drugs 3.) Swearing, specifically the f-bomb in every other word during a dialogue. 4.) Sex 5.) Booze 6.) 5 or less lettered named characters. (Bobby, Tommy, Lenny(x2), Jimmy(x2), Nikki, Timmy, Eric, & so on.) 6.) More swearing 7.) Cooking lingo 8.) Lies 9.) Sex 10.) Traveling, with long ass descriptions that no one really cares to read. 12.) Murder
That's the abridged version for you. Feel free to continue reading my review of the book from here.
The book immediately begins with an introduction of the main character, who is getting busted by the cops for possession of cocaine. This tips you off that this kid is quite messed up & it goes on to retelling his past of how he started off as a good mannered Jewish boy into this badass rebel reaping what he sows in the present time. Bobby Gold is his gang leader's b!tch, basically, doing what dirty work that needs done.
Mr. Bourdain gets right to the point & doesn't dwell in too many past details in this book, especially with the main character. The minor details he does describe are enough for the reader to fill in the gaps, anyway.
The details he does actually narrates were in painful, boring detail. The boring narration mostly involves cooking or the describing of whatever foreign country Bobby landed himself in. I, honestly, could care less about these boring narrations, & I actually DO enjoy cooking. Just perhaps not in book form written by Anthony Bourdain. You're not missing out on any important information by skipping over them like I did, I can assure you.
I find Mr. Bourdain's attempt at romance hilarious, giving Bobby a love interest so that he can get laid whenever the mood strikes either one of them. The sex scenes are even moreso hilarious. The only female character in this book is a 'kitchen slut' of sorts, which is probably Mr. Bourdain's dream girl if fiction isn't far from reality. However, the man seems to think he's seen the world & knows all there is to know, so he's probably come across a few real life kitchen sluts in his time. If the sex scenes were taken off the pages of his life, then I just went to a very frightening place while reading this book...
This isn't to say that I hated this book completely. Oh, no. I have to admit that a part of me was attracted to Bobby Gold here & there. But who doesn't love a bad boy demeanor on the outside with a creamy good boy center? I give props to Mr. Bourdain for that, at least.
Nevertheless, I wasn't expecting much from this book & that's exactly what I got out of it. And if you find that my opinion is completely invalid, I won't argue. Everybody's a critic. Mr. Bourdain ought to know this more than any of us. As far as opinions go, you're entitled to yours & I'm entitled to mine.
Next course, please, Mr. Bourdain. And make it interesting."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.