» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Black Magic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Book of Black Magic

by Arthur Edward Waite, ed

About this title: Includes the Rites and Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy, Sorcery and Infernal Necromancy. A collector's item.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Book of Black Magic used book

The Book of Black Magic

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $5.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: Very Good. 0877282072 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Black Magic used book

The Book of Black Magic

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $7.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Black Magic used book

The Book of Black Magic

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 2004-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: Very Good. 1980. Third Printing, cover is different than that pictured (much better, I think). Tight and clean except bit of marker to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Black Magic

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Original Publications Date Published: 6/30/1997 ISBN-13: 9780942272352 ISBN: 0942272358

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Black Magic used book

The Book of Black Magic

by Waite, Arthur E.

price: $10.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: Very Good; Light soiling on edges and wraps. 12mo-7" to 7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Black Magic used book

The Book of Black Magic

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc., York Beach, ME Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: Illustrated. Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-Over 8"-9" Tall. 326 pp, glossy grey SC wraps w/black-green lettering w/illustrated front panel. The book contains magical rituals and literature from rare books and manuscritps. Part one covers teh literature of ceremonial magic and an analytical account of the chief magical rituals known to the author. He focuses on rituals of transcendental magic, and covers composite rituals. Part two provides a complete grimoire of magical rituals. light foxing on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Black Magic new book

The Book of Black Magic

by Waite, Arthur Edward, Professor, ed

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Book of Black Magic new book

The Book of Black Magic

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $155.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: de Laurence Co. (1940) 1st ed, Chicago Date Published: 1940

Description: Oversize. Black cloth stamped in gold. One corner bumped else a clean tight hardcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Black Magic used book

The Book of Black Magic

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $3.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Black Magic used book

The Book of Black Magic

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $3.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: Good. 0877282072 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Black Magic used book

The Book of Black Magic

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $6.65

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 2004-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: Very Good. Free upgrade to Priority Mail for orders over $20. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Black Magic new book

The Book of Black Magic

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $8.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel Weiser Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: New. New Trade Paperback. 8.25 X 5.25 with 326 pp with silver cover. Slight cover curl. Multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazoo Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Black Magic new book

The Book of Black Magic

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $11.52

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: New. 0877282072 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Black Magic used book

The Book of Black Magic

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Samuel weiser, INC., York Beach Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: Later. Later Printing. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Black Magic. Including the Rites, and Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy, Sorcery, and Infernal Necromancy used book

The Book of Black Magic. Including the Rites, and Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy, Sorcery, and Infernal Necromancy

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: WeiserBooks, Boston, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: Softcover, 8vo, 326 pp, b&w frontis and illustrations. Unused copy in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Black Magic used book

The Book of Black Magic

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Black Magic new book

The Book of Black Magic

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $14.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: New. Includes the Rites and Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy, Sorcery and Infernal Necromancy. A collector's item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Black Magic new book

The Book of Black Magic

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $14.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Black Magic new book

The Book of Black Magic

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $16.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts: Including the Rites and Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy, Sorcery and Infernal Necromancy new book

The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts: Including the Rites and Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy, Sorcery and Infernal Necromancy

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $24.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877282075 ISBN: 0877282072

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Black Magic: Including the Rites and Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy, Sorcery, and Infernal Necromancy

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $26.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books, Boston / York Beach Date Published: 2002

Description: Softcover. Good condition. Contains magical rituals and literature from rare books and ever rarer manuscripts-material often written in forfeign languages and unavailable to the general public. Arthue Edward Waite has proided an authoritative, honest and authentic text for students who are interested in magical ritual, and for readers who are interested in the historical roots of ceremonial magic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Book of Black Magic and of Pacts

by Waite, Arthur Edward, ed

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Samuel Weiser Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. No dust jacket. some edgewear/ many illustrations/ bright cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suzanne McVicker, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $249.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1940 Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The De Laurence Company, Inc, Chicago Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. Very Good overall condition to this item. 1940 Edition. Binding is Hardcover. Very good/Near fine condition of book and cover. Just slight general wear to edges. Very clean inside. 1 very small scuff to edge of spine. No Dust Jacket, presumably as issued. Name of Previous Owner or similar in front of book. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts. Including the Rites and Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy, Sorcery, and Infernal Necromancy

by Waite, Arthur Edward [ L. W. De Laurence ].

price: $250.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The de Laurence Company, Inc., Chicago, IL Date Published: 1940

Description: Hardcover. Small 4to. xvi + 296 pp. Black cloth gold titling to spine and solar design to upper board, b&w illustrations. An attractive, large format edition-presumably the second American edition, and the first to be published by de Laurence. A study and collection of material from various grimoires, including the Key of Solomon, the Lesser Key of Solomon, Grimoire of Honorius, Fourth Book of Agrippa, Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage etc. etc. Cloth very slightly faded, a few faint spots to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
An important book, Nov 10, 2008
By Constantinos, Beatrice, NE

"Although A.E. Waite was cinical in his writings about the occult and this book is supposedly about 'black magic', the magic is not necessarily evil.
A.E. Waite presents well researched information on Grimoiric magic, albeit cinical in his outlook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.84  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Book of Ceremonial Magic

The Book of Ceremonial Magic

by Professor Arthur Edward Waite, ed

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.67!

The Black Arts

The Black Arts

by Richard Cavendish

see all from $4.35!

new only from $9.70!

History of Magic

History of Magic

by Eliphas Levi

see all from $8.54!

new only from $15.89!

Necronomicon

Necronomicon

by Ed Simon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Necronomicon Spellbook

Necronomicon Spellbook

by Simon (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

The encyclopedia of witchcraft and demonology

by Rossell H. Robbins

see all from $3.99!