» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America

by Herbert Asbury

About this title: Originally published in 1938, Sucker's Progress is a complete look at old-time gamesmanship in America. From Midwestern riverboats to East Coast racetracks, Asbury explores the legal, and illegal, history of gambling in preWorld War I America. With a keen eye and acerbic voice, Asbury defines the world of gambling as one of "sharpers" and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Good. 1560254955 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 3/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Very Good. 1560254955 Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

by Herbert Asbury

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America new book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

price: $2.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: New. BRAND NEW. N25T. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

by Herbert Asbury

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $3.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 3/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Very Good. 1560254955 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America new book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

by Herbert Asbury

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: New. Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr/Nations Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Near Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Suckers Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America From the Colonies to Canfield used book

Suckers Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America From the Colonies to Canfield

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $4.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: AVALON NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: VG-; minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

by Herbert Asbury

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America new book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: New. 1560254955 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Fine. 1560254955 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and slight creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America new book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America new book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America new book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress: an Informal History of Gambling in America

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, NY: Date Published: c. 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. 493. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sucker's Progress. an Informal History of Gambling in America used book

Sucker's Progress. an Informal History of Gambling in America

by Herbert Asbury

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press 2003 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254959 ISBN: 1560254955

Description: ISBN 1560254955. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Very Good Condition. Black pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.