» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward (Compiled By), And Kredel, Fritz

price: $2.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward (Selected And Edited By)

price: $2.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Book is clean with light wear to back edge, interior clean, binding tight, slipcase showing wear but still holding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Macedward; (Editor) Leach

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781125242650 ISBN: 1125242655

Description: Like New. Hardcover no dj. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book box shows some shelf and rubbing wear. The book itself in in like new condition. In sealed plastic protection. 1967. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward-Editor, Illustrated By Fritz Kredel

price: $4.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Editio Binding: Cloth(Hrdcvr) Publisher: Heritage Press, New York, NY Date Published: (1967)

Description: Color Illustrations. VG/-- 8vo., 215 pp, bookplate. With slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward; (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Boards show a few scuffs, a few small scratches on ft., light edgewear, sunned spine, bumped tips. Fine interior-light age-tonning, clean and tight text. 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press

Description: Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Fine. C. 1967. Olive patterned boards with green cloth spine. Color illustrations. Owner's name and date on front free endpaper, else fine. In very slightly worn slipcase. Sandglass laid in.; 10.5 by 6.5 inches; 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Ballads, the

by Leach, Macedward

price: $9.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Kredel, Fritz. Very Good Plus/Slip Case. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Collection of the most representative, best-known & most entertaining ballads., nice clean text, colored illustrations, slip case in good plus condition, 215pp. w/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward, ed. w/woodcuts by Fritz Kredel

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1967. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Heritage Press

Description: 215pp. hardback sm 4to: near Very Good in a slightly shelf rubbed slipcase [edges are age spotted; else nrVG] A collection of 69 of the most representative, best-known and most entertaining examples of this type of oral literature in English, from "Thomas the Rhymer" to "Frankie and Johnny. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Box: sm chip, rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Kredel, Fritz and Chappell, Warren. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AS-4. Board spine lightly sunned. Library bookplate adhered to fixed endpaper. Text is clean and bright. Hardboard slipcase is in VG condition. Edges of slipcase sunned. Some wear to edges of opening. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Macedward Leach

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited ed Binding: Green Cloth with stripped cloth board overlay. Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase. Crafted in the Heritage tradition with heavy guage paper, beautiful illustrations, and superior bindings. Illustrated with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward (Ed)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in NF Slipcase jacket. A collection of the most representative, best-known, and most entertaining examples of this type of oral literature. from "Edward" to "Frankie and Johnny, " green cloth spine over olive decorative boards, illustrated by Fritz Kredel, book is flawless, housed in a decorative slipcase that is slightly sunned on bottom, publisher's "Sandglass" pamphlet included, nice gift copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward-Editor, Illustrated By Fritz Kredel

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Editio Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Heritage Press, New York, NY Date Published: (1967)

Description: Color Illustrations. VG/-- 8vo., 215 pp, owner's name on ffe, Htitle & TP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward (Sel/Ed)

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. In slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward (Editor); Kredel, Fritz (Illustrator)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edn thus Binding: cloth Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine condition in fine slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book (the) of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward (Selected & Edited By

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Leach, MacEdward (selected & edited by), The Heritage Press, nd, c1967, boards & cloth, fine /w vg box & Sandglass laid in, 215 pp w/notes, index of 1st lines & index of titles, B & W/color illus. byFritz Kredel, Sm 4to, '...A true ballad is a folksong. Kredel, Fritz. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward (Editor)

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Limited Editions Club, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Illustrated by Kredel, Fritz. Fine. #17 of 1500 copies. SIGNED by Kredel. In slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward; Selected And Edited

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Editio Publisher: Limited Editions Club, (New York, NY) Date Published: 1967

Description: Color, Black & White Illus. Fine Condition: top of box stained/-- 8vo., xxiv, 215 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads. Selected and Edited By Macedward Leach. Illustrated With Woodcuts By Fritz Kredel

by Leach, Macedward (Comp. ) And Kredel, Fritz (Illus. )

price: $101.90

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Heritage Press Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Heritage Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Complete with excellent colour woodcuts. Description: xxiv, 215 p. col. illus. 28 cm. Subjects: Ballads, English--England--Texts. Narrative poetry, English. An exceptional copy in the original gilt-tooled cloth with patterned boards. An exceptional example in the original, patterned, somewhat edgeworn slip-case. The classic Heritage Press design. Remains sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 215. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads. Selected and Edited By Macedward Leach. Illustrated With Woodcuts By Fritz Kredel

by Leach, Macedward (Comp. ) And Kredel, Fritz (Illus. )

price: $148.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Heritage Press Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Heritage Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Complete with excellent colour woodcuts. Description: xxiv, 215 p. col. illus. 28 cm. Subjects: Ballads, English--England--Texts. Narrative poetry, English. An exceptional copy in the original gilt-tooled cloth with patterned boards. An exceptional example in the original, patterned, somewhat edgeworn slip-case. The classic Heritage Press design. Remains sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth in slipcase. Publisher: Heritage Press, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in slipcase. Issue of "Sandglass" laid in. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Heritage Press club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward; Kredel, Fritz (Illustrator)

price: $7.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1967

Description: NF / VG. NF HARDBACK BOOK IN VERY-GOOD SLIPCOVER. INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY MAY REQUIRE EXTRA CHARGE DUE TO SIZE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward, Ed

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Fritz Kredel. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Tight, clean. In cardboard box which shows light rubbing and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Book of Ballads

by Leach, Macedward

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: HERITAGE PRESS ISBN-13: 9781141227310 ISBN: 1141227312

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Ballads

by Macedward Leach (Ed)

price: $11.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fritz Kredel. Very Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 215 pp.; cover lightly worn; internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.