» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Book of Answers: The New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Book of Answers: The New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter

by Barbara Berliner, Melinda Corey

About this title: The dedicated and quick-witted staff of librarians from the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service has compiled some of its strangest and most-asked questions into this delightfully readable book. Subjects range from history and culture to language and science, and a special section on trick questions and popular delusions in also included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter used book

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter

by Barbara Berliner

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1992-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780671761929 ISBN: 0671761927

Description: Fair. BIND: paperback. ED: DJ: [none]. COVER: [acceptable], light creasing, with typical user and shelf wear. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight with typical shelf wear. PAGES: [very good], clean, straight, unmarked, with typical user wear. KRC. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: affinna, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Answers used book

The Book of Answers

by Barbara Berliner; Melinda Corey; George Ochoa

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760755693 ISBN: 0760755698

Description: Fair. Book is beat up but the pages and binding are still in good shape Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions

by Barbara Berliner George Ochoa

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780134065540 ISBN: 0134065549

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions

by Barbara Berliner, George Ochoa

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780134065540 ISBN: 0134065549

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions

by Berliner, Barbara; Ochoa, George

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780134065540 ISBN: 0134065549

Description: Good. 0134065549 Nice Softback From Estate Lot-Minimal Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Answers used book

The Book of Answers

by Barbara Berliner; Melinda Corey; George Ochoa

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760755693 ISBN: 0760755698

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter used book

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter

by Barbara Berliner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671761929 ISBN: 0671761927

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions

by Barbara Berliner; George Ochoa

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780134065540 ISBN: 0134065549

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter used book

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter

by Barbara Berliner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671761929 ISBN: 0671761927

Description: 1992. Softcover. 1st Fireside Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Answers used book

The Book of Answers

by Barbara Berliner; Melinda Corey; George Ochoa

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760755693 ISBN: 0760755698

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions

by Barbara Berliner, George Ochoa

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780134065540 ISBN: 0134065549

Description: 1990. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. fff. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions

by Barbara Berliner; George Ochoa

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780134065540 ISBN: 0134065549

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780134065540 ISBN: 0134065549

Description: Good. Published in 1990 by Prentice-Hall, a nice 311-page paperback, apparently unread, clean and unmarked, this is a good copy. (A39B) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Answers used book

The Book of Answers

by Barbara Berliner; Melinda Corey; George Ochoa

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760755693 ISBN: 0760755698

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter used book

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter

by Barbara Berliner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671761929 ISBN: 0671761927

Description: 1992. Softcover. 1st Fireside Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Answers: The New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions

by Berliner, Barbara, and Ochosing (Abridged by), and Ochoa, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780134065540 ISBN: 0134065549

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter used book

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter

by Berliner, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671761929 ISBN: 0671761927

Description: Very Good. 0671761927 1992 Fireside; **1ST EDITION/6TH PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor impression marks, edge curl, o/w great; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: minor page grime/tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; s Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions

by Barbara Berliner, George Ochoa

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780134065540 ISBN: 0134065549

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions

by Barbara Berliner George Ochoa

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780134065540 ISBN: 0134065549

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter used book

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter

by Berliner, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671761929 ISBN: 0671761927

Description: Very Good. 0671761927. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter used book

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter

by Barbara Berliner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1992-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780671761929 ISBN: 0671761927

Description: Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter used book

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter

by Barbara Berliner

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671761929 ISBN: 0671761927

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter used book

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter

by Barbara Berliner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671761929 ISBN: 0671761927

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter used book

Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter

by Barbara Berliner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671761929 ISBN: 0671761927

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Answers used book

The Book of Answers

by Barbara Berliner

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671761929 ISBN: 0671761927

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-76192-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good