|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The dedicated and quick-witted staff of librarians from the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service has compiled some of its strangest and most-asked questions into this delightfully readable book. Subjects range from history and culture to language and science, and a special section on trick questions and popular delusions in also included.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Book of Answers: The New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter
(145 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter
by
Barbara Berliner
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1992-04-09
ISBN-13: 9780671761929
ISBN: 0671761927
Description: Fair. BIND: paperback. ED: DJ: [none]. COVER: [acceptable], light creasing, with typical user and shelf wear. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight with typical shelf wear. PAGES: [very good], clean, straight, unmarked, with typical user wear. KRC. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
affinna,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Answers
by
Barbara Berliner; Melinda Corey; George Ochoa
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes and Noble Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780760755693
ISBN: 0760755698
Description: Fair. Book is beat up but the pages and binding are still in good shape Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions
by
Barbara Berliner George Ochoa
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780134065540
ISBN: 0134065549
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions
by
Barbara Berliner, George Ochoa
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780134065540
ISBN: 0134065549
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear.. read more
|
|
The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions
by
Berliner, Barbara; Ochoa, George
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780134065540
ISBN: 0134065549
Description: Good. 0134065549 Nice Softback From Estate Lot-Minimal Wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mediabazaar,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Answers
by
Barbara Berliner; Melinda Corey; George Ochoa
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes and Noble Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780760755693
ISBN: 0760755698
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter
by
Barbara Berliner
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671761929
ISBN: 0671761927
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions
by
Barbara Berliner; George Ochoa
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780134065540
ISBN: 0134065549
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter
by
Barbara Berliner
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671761929
ISBN: 0671761927
Description: 1992. Softcover. 1st Fireside Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
The Book of Answers
by
Barbara Berliner; Melinda Corey; George Ochoa
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes and Noble Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780760755693
ISBN: 0760755698
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions
by
Barbara Berliner, George Ochoa
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780134065540
ISBN: 0134065549
Description: 1990. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. fff. read more
|
|
The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions
by
Barbara Berliner; George Ochoa
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780134065540
ISBN: 0134065549
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780134065540
ISBN: 0134065549
Description: Good. Published in 1990 by Prentice-Hall, a nice 311-page paperback, apparently unread, clean and unmarked, this is a good copy. (A39B) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frances Pryor,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Answers
by
Barbara Berliner; Melinda Corey; George Ochoa
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes and Noble Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780760755693
ISBN: 0760755698
Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter
by
Barbara Berliner
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671761929
ISBN: 0671761927
Description: 1992. Softcover. 1st Fireside Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Book of Answers: The New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions
by
Berliner, Barbara, and Ochosing (Abridged by), and Ochoa, George
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780134065540
ISBN: 0134065549
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter
by
Berliner, Barbara
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fireside
ISBN-13: 9780671761929
ISBN: 0671761927
Description: Very Good. 0671761927 1992 Fireside; **1ST EDITION/6TH PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor impression marks, edge curl, o/w great; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: minor page grime/tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; s Quick. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mediabazaar,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions
by
Barbara Berliner, George Ochoa
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1990-11
ISBN-13: 9780134065540
ISBN: 0134065549
Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions
by
Barbara Berliner George Ochoa
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780134065540
ISBN: 0134065549
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter
by
Berliner, Barbara
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fireside
ISBN-13: 9780671761929
ISBN: 0671761927
Description: Very Good. 0671761927. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter
by
Barbara Berliner
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1992-04-09
ISBN-13: 9780671761929
ISBN: 0671761927
Description: Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
javap,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter
by
Barbara Berliner
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671761929
ISBN: 0671761927
Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
|
|
Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter
by
Barbara Berliner
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671761929
ISBN: 0671761927
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Book of Answers: the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter
by
Barbara Berliner
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671761929
ISBN: 0671761927
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Book of Answers
by
Barbara Berliner
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671761929
ISBN: 0671761927
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-76192-7. read more
|
condition:
Book:

| | | | |