New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

About this title: Jon Meacham "weaves together the lives, characters, and fates of Franklin Roosevelt and Winston Churchill" ("Time") in the fullest portrait to date of the complex emotional connection between the two men who led the free world to victory in World War II. Photographs throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship new book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. First Print. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. 0812972821 Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. A GOOD, READABLE copy w/some slightly crinkled pages and mild shelf and edgewear! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Benson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myrna, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Clean pages, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: Very Good. Dju rubbed torn scuffed Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5 x 8. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing around edges and to cover, some photos, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SurfMetropolis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Very Good. Minor edge rubbing Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: Good. 0375505008 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may cntain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1606 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, no tears or chips to the DJ, is price clipped, interior clean and bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portra used audio book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portra

by Jon Meachamlen Cariou

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780739306765 ISBN: 0739306766

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wear, creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 490 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $2.98

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: Like New. Inscription otherwise-hard back book like New with jacket and light wear * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $3.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House s Date Published: 2004-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with light all-around wear. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?