» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by J Meacham

About this title: Jon Meacham "weaves together the lives, characters, and fates of Franklin Roosevelt and Winston Churchill" ("Time") in the fullest portrait to date of the complex emotional connection between the two men who led the free world to victory in World War II. Photographs throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship new book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston used book

Franklin and Winston

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound Good condition. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/14/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972825 ISBN: 0812972821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505003 ISBN: 0375505008

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Jean, Starrucca, PA

"Fascinating historical work by a very good historical author. I loved this slant on World War II and the post-war Churchill."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Lisa, Salisbury, MD

"I only picked this up as part of a book challenge, but am glad I did. I enjoyed reading about the developing friendship of FDR and Churchill. The dynamics of their friendship and the resulting relationship helped shape the U.S.'s relations with England and other foreign countries. I saw their leadership skill and vision as the beginning of a new world view and globalization of foreign affairs. The creation of the United Nations was one of many FDR contributions to world history.

Churchill was a complex and intriguing character. This book whetted my appetite to further read about him. I was struck by his sentiment, patriotism, and devotion to his causes or his friendships. The book made these two historical giants human. My only complaint was it was sometimes too wordy or detailed, which caused my mind to wander a bit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Kyle, The United States

"Very engaging look at the personal relationship between FDR and Winston Churchill formed during WWII. The author (a Newsweek editor) tells the story of how their friendship--at least as much of a friendship as Roosevelt was capable of having with another human being--saved the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Adria, Oakland, CA

"Interesting insights into the friendship that changed the course of WW II, and subsequently, world history. FDR sounds like he was a bit of a tosser on the personal level, but old Winston really put himself on the line for his country and people. Loved his comment about how he would live in the US full-time (his mom was American) if only Americans didn't stop drinking between meals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship by J Meacham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.