» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of a Hundred Hands

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by George B Bridgman

About this title: The legendary Art Students League of New York teacher offers 100 fine drawings and in-depth instruction in this guide to drawing virtually every aspect and posture of the human hand.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Book of a Hundred Hands used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B

price: $3.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of a Hundred Hands used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: Good. 048622709x. Softcovers are clean, faint rubbing only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight.; B&W Illustrations; 0.6 x 9 x 6.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of a Hundred Hands new book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Book of a Hundred Hands used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by George B. Bridgman

price: $13.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Book of a Hundred Hands used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by George B. Bridgman

price: $13.82

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman (George).

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Bridgman, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: very good in worn incomplete dustwrapper. 159pp text figures octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands: History of the Hand in Art

by George B. Bridgman

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Republication Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and flawless--pristine! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B

price: $51.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Lane, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CONTENTS: Bones of the wrist; Expression (text); Fingers; History of the hand in art (text); Introduction; Knuckles; Mechanisms; Origin, Insertion and Action of Muscles; The fist; The hand (back view); The hand (palmar view); The hand (thumb side); The hand (little finger side); Thumb; Veins. 159pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman; B., George

price: $94.36

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BRIDGMAN PUBLISHERS

Description: Very Good. B001B593LK 173 pp. Very good with slight edge and page wear. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George

price: $513.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bridgman Publishers, Pelham, NY Date Published: 1926

Description: As New. Book In Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of a Hundred Hands used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by George B. Bridgman

price: $3.78

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: Good. No markings found, glossy cover, sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of a Hundred Hands used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B

price: $4.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good, clean, tight copy! Minor shelf wear; 001598. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louisa Book Cottage, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of a Hundred Hands new book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B.

price: $4.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of a Hundred Hands used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B.

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: Good. Scuffing on exterior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of a Hundred Hands new book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B.

price: $5.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of a Hundred Hands used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B.

price: $7.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY, Dover reprint, 1971, large 8vo quality paperback, color illustrated Stiff wrappers, very good, no dj as issued, acxx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of a Hundred Hands new book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B.

price: $7.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of a Hundred Hands new book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B.

price: $8.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: The legendary Art Students League of New York teacher offers 100 fine drawings and in-depth instruction in this guide to drawing virtually every aspect and posture of the human hand. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of a Hundred Hands used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B.

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wraps Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: Near Fine in Wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of a Hundred Hands new book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by George B. Bridgman

price: $8.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of a Hundred Hands used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B.

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: Fine. 048622709x. 0.6 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of a Hundred Hands used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by Bridgman, George B.

price: $13.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 05/06/1972 ISBN-13: 9780486227092 ISBN: 048622709X

Description: Good. 048622709X Some wear around edges of cover/corners/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Book of a Hundred Hands, the

by Bridgman, George B.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bridgman Publishers

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of a Hundred Hands

by George B. Bridgman

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. No Jacket. A crease to bottom corner of front cover keeps this book from being 'as new'. In clean, tight, excellent condition. Reprinted from the 1920 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New Day Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2007
By Jae, Iowa City, IA

"excerpt:

THE HAND
BACK VIEW

Except for the thumb and the extensor tendons, the back of the hand is smooth. It is slightly arched from side to side.

It is beveled from knuckles to wrist, and is narrower on the back than on the palmar surface. There is a slight fan-like movement among the bones of the hand.

The general mass of the back flows from the wrist toward the first and second knuckles, and is flattened and thinned toward the little finger side."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.