|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Radical historian Howard Zinn has reached the hearts and minds of millions with his direct, forthright, and accessible writing. This work represents the first time that Zinn has attempted to present the depth and breadth of his concerns in one volume, emphasizing six areas that have been important to Zinn's work since the late 1950s--race, class, war, law, history, and means and ends.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
(37 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Publisher: Seven Stories Press, 1997. Paperback. Condition: Good ( light overall shelf wear, crease on the front cover, first page wrinkled ). A decent, unmarked copy. 668 pages. Heavy volume. read more
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Howard Zinn
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Fine. 1888363541 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Very Good. 1888363541. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp.; 672 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Very minor underlining. Pages bright, binding solid.; 668 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Samkat Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Fine. 1888363541 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Fine. 1888363541 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 668 pages. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of very light shelf wear, otherwise an excellent copy. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eliabooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition / Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Seven Stories Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, spine is lightly creased, scuffed, some light outer page edge soil, writing in light pencil throughout the book, overall a nice used first edition! 668 historical pages! "Here, in Zinn's inimitable prose: the hard fact of racism, in the South and in the North, at the start of the civil rights movement; Zinn on LaGuardia, the Ludlow Massacre, and 'Growing Up Class-Conscious'; questioning the very idea of a 'just war'; LBJ, the CIA, Nixon, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Conover Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean and unmarked trade paperback edition. Light corner crease to rear board. 668pp., bibliography. read more
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 668 pp., bib. notes; 23 cm. AS NEW. An excellent anthology. Recommended by Left Coast Books. "No other radical historian has reached so many hearts and minds as Howard Zinn. His A People's History of the United States has gone into more than 25 printings and sold over 400, 000 copies. It is rare that a historian of the Left has managed to retain as much credibility while refusing to let his academic mantle change his beautiful writing style from being anything but ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard, Ph.D.
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, U.S. A
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Brand new Factory Sealed Item (First Edition & Seventh Printing) Quick Shipping Delivery in 5-8 Business days To U. S & Canada.....inventory # B9-036 read more
|
|
Zinn Reader Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Howard Zinn
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: New Paperback, Seven Stories Press (1997) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Howard Zinn
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Howard Zinn
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Seven Stories Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light wear and rubbing to wraps. read more
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 9. Trade paper. Dates in ink on FFEP. (Misc hist-bkack/red & white letters) "No other radical historian has reached so many hearts and minds as Howard Zinn. His A People's History of the United States has gone into more than 25 printings and sold over 400, 000 copies. It is rare that a historian of the Left has managed to retain as much credibility while refusing to let his academic mantle change his beautiful writing style from being anything but direct, forthright, ... read more
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Trade paperback. Very Good+ with some wear to covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
oblivion books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn...
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Good. Approximately 25 pages have highlighting, light surface wear, otherwise Good! paperback printing; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gudacs,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Howard Zinn
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 2003-07-01
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Very Good. Very Good Softcover. Minor shelfwear, clean text with tight binding. Next Day Shipping! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Reader copy. No writings, corners wear. read more
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 7/1/2003
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: New. 1888363541 New & Unread Book Not Remainder Marked-May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf-Instock For Immediate Shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
mybookmarket,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Fine. 1888363541. 8vo; 668 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avon Hill Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781888363548
ISBN: 1888363541
Description: Near fine. Oversize. A clean, pristine copy, with no markings in the text and no signs of prior use. There is just a touch of shelfwear to the covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Autumn Leaves,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobeience and Democracy
by
Zinn, Howard
| | | |