Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: We were quartered on a Nile steamer, moored to the dock, as the hotels were crowded. We had hardly landed on the deck when the flies lit on us in swarms. In all parts of the world I had encountered flies that held the record for abandoned cruelty to man, but they were white-winged angels of peace compared to these tarantulas! They stuck and hung and dug into your flesh with apparent glee. You have whips, whisks, fans and bunches of twigs to chase and defeat them, but it's all no use. You kill a dozen and a hundred take their place. -from "Egypt" Much more than a missive from exotic ports of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A book-lover's holidays in the open
(56 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Roosevelt, Theodore
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. xiii, 373 pp. Light rubbing to the extremities of the covers. Previous owner name on the front free endpaper. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more
|
|
A Book Lovers Holidays in the Open
by
Theodore Roosevelt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner
Date Published: 1923
Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. From a library's private collection. Number written on spine of book in white pen. Library stamp on inside front and back cover. Hinges are loose, but binding is otherwise good. Clean pages. White staining on covers. Good, gently read copy-great for reading or reference. read more
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Theodore Roosevelt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers are leatherette with gold moose inlaid on front. 8vo; 373 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SandyACo,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Roosevelt, Theodore
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1920
Description: VG- Hard Cover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wear to tips and corners, offsetting to eps, preliminaries and pgs 348-349 including illustration; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shed,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, IV
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cosimo
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781596058118
ISBN: 1596058110
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Theodore Roosevelt
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781430460336
ISBN: 1430460334
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, IV
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781596058118
ISBN: 1596058110
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, IV
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781596058118
ISBN: 1596058110
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Book Lovers Holidays in the Open [Hardcover] By Roosevelt, Theodore
by
Theodore Roosevelt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good. Good; No writing or marks; Minor Coverwear; Sealed in protective shrinkwrap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeVaBooks, LLC,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, IV
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781430460336
ISBN: 1430460334
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. New. read more
|
|
A Book Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, IV
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781417924882
ISBN: 1417924888
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. read more
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open (Has Been Privately Printed for the Members of the Theodore Roosevelt Classics Library of Hunting & Outdoor Adventure)
by
Roosevelt, Theodore
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: Charles Scribner, s Sons, USA
Date Published: 1916
Description: Pitman, Theodore B. Fine. Private Press. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Special Edition prepared from an original 1916 edition; Published 1999 by Palladium Press; 373 Pages including appendix; Textblock is crisp and tight with bright unmarked pages; Color illustration from a painting by Theodore B. Pitman (Frontispiece); Black and white photograph on page 348; Black and white line illustration on page 356; Marbled endleaves (designed by Richard J. Wolfe); Edges are gilded; Full brown premium bonded ... read more
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Theodore Roosevelt
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Acceptable. First edition copy. Published in 1916. Collectible-Acceptable No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Hardcover edition. Pages clean. read more
|
|
A Book Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Theodore, IV Roosevelt
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780548022849
ISBN: 0548022844
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, IV
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ross & Perry, Inc.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781931839570
ISBN: 1931839573
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. read more
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Roosevelt, Theodore
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good. Brown Leather with gilt decoration, gilt page edges. Very good condition: smidge of shelfwear, else a clean, bright volume. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ophelia's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open-
by
Roosevelt, Theodore
Binding: HARD COVER
Publisher: Scribner's 1925-
Description: CLEAN SOUND VERY GOOD CONDITION-NO DUST JACKET- Embossed decorated cover in green and gilt-NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK-Nice cleant tight copy-5.5 x 8 inches- Scribner's 1925-Nice bright gilt lettering on spine-Same illustrations as first edition, but frontispiece is not in color-Binding and Hinges are Very Sound and Very Good Condition-Clean and tight throughout- read more
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Roosevelt, Theodore
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N. Y. First
Date Published: 1916
Description: Blue cloth binding. No Dust jacket. Small tear on back of spine. Hinges are intact but weak. Vg. read more
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Theodore, IV Roosevelt
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781931839570
ISBN: 1931839573
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Theodore, IV Roosevelt
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781931839570
ISBN: 1931839573
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Book Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, IV
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548022849
ISBN: 0548022844
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. New. read more
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, IV
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548164068
ISBN: 0548164061
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 386 p. New. read more
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open-
by
Roosevelt, Theodore
Binding: HARD COVER
Publisher: Scribner's 1919 2nd Edition
Description: CLEAN SOUND VERY GOOD CONDITION-NO DUST JACKET-Hard Cover- Same size and quality as the first edition, but green cloth cover and noted as "Uniform Edition"-6 x 8.5 inches- Scribner's 1919 Uniform Edition-Binding and Hinges are Very Sound and Very Good-NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK-The three Illustrations are very nice-Frontispiece of Cougar in a tree is bright and colorful and protected with the tissue-No shelf wear to cover-Nice Tight Copy- read more
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, Illustrated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. First Hardcover Edition. Hinges are weak, covers spotted. Gilt lettered and decorated blue cloth. Rear cover worn. read more
|
|
A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
by
Theodore Roosevelt
Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=762622&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|