» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Teammates

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Teammates

by David Halberstam

About this title: Acclaimed historian Halberstam examines here the story of four friends and fellow ball players: Ted Williams, Dominic DiMaggio, Johnny Pesky, and Bobby Doerr. THE TEAMMATES tells of their friendship during their playing days with an eye to fine detail, and continues on through to their retired lives off the diamond.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Very Good. 140130057X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 5/14/2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 5/14/2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Very Good. 140130057X Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. B000JJ3YEQ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Teammates

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. B000JJ3YEQ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship new book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2003-05-14 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: New. 140130057X Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: New York: Hyperion 2003 First Edition 1st printing 217 pages, 6 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj NOTES-Boston Red Sox-story of four teammates, Ted Williams, Johnny Pesky, Bobby Doerr & Dominic DiMaggio. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

The Teammates: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401300579 ISBN: 140130057X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean and tight-First Edition with full number strain-Original price of 22.95 still present-217 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By George, Laurinburg, NC

"I like this book a lot. Great insight into Ted Williams. There's a priceless exchange between Ted Williams and Carl Yastrzemski. If you love the Sox, you'll love this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Daniel, Naperville, IL

"A touching look at the lifelong friendship of four men, culminating in an emotional last visit to the home of the dying hero, Ted Williams.

It was a quick read, and pleasant. I found that it lacked some emotional depth for me, and that the entirety of this book was covered with more inclusion of detail by Ted Williams' biographer Leigh Montville.

All in all, a good read, but I point anyone interested in this to Montville."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Kerry, Tempe, AZ

"Sports just aren't what they used to be, are they? Or maybe...it's the athletes. I supposed the game itself doesn't change. It's the people. Striving to be bigger, better, stronger in order to be given the most money, right?

This book...at least let's readers of my generation know that at one point sport had more dignity. It was a way out, but you didn't make millions. You played because you loved it. I'm sure there's a story of this nature on nearly every team of the time period...but then the Red Sox always have that mystique... especially Ted Williams, who was a grumpy old curmudgeon who couldn't be wrong. And only so many people had the juevos to tell him so. Bobby Doerr was one of those. In fact, I honestly believe that without Doerr, Williams would still be an amazing hitter...but I'm not sure he'd be THE best lefty to ever grace the field.

The story is about the eternal teammates, Bobby Doerr, Ted Williams, Dom Dimaggio and Johnny Pesky...it flashes to their beginnings in life and baseball and how it brought them together and back to a roadtrip that DiMagggio & Pesky took to visit Williams in his last days.

They didn't really have money, but they had heart. And Boston loved them...still does. Those men are eternal in Red Sox fans' hearts...they lived and breathed for that uniform. And now we have players that beg to be traded bc they don't like the media or want a bigger contract. Yes, it's the way of the world, it's a business, but sometimes some of us just like to read about a time when all that mattered was putting on that jersey everyday for the city that loves you.

Best story in it? A young rookie pitcher in his first outing was able to strike out the one and only Ted Williams. So what does the kid do after but ask Williams to sign the ball? (Wicked smaht kid) Luckily Williams doesn't snap his neck in half and does sign it. Next time up against the same kid Williams launched a home run ball that still hasn't landed...and while running around the bases Williams yells at the kid "If you can ever find that ball, I'll sign that son of a bitch too!" Classic.

That said, Williams had a filthy mouth...makes me like him even more. A man before my own potty-mouthed heart. And Pesky? What can you say more about that man? he deserves to be buried in Fenway Park. And for you bitches that said he held the ball? You don't know that man and what the Red Sox mean to him. Dom DiMaggio? You may have heard of his brother Joe...Joe wasn't too bad. He was no Dom though. =) And Bobby Doerr...the man who's patience were what calmed Ted Williams foul temper and made sure to show him the better parts of life? All men that have become a rarity in the world...and you want to know why?

They were Red Sox baby! ;)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
David Halberstram Whiffed, Jun 25, 2009
By Mhip, Pleasantville, NY

"What a great disappointment! When I picked up this book I thought "Great writer and great ballplayers/people, how can I go wrong.?" Book was very dull- almost as if Halberstram was squeezing this one in between his other books that are classics. Sorry, but this one is a stinker."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Teammates by David Halberstam

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.