» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by John Derbyshire, John Derbyshire

About this title: In August 1859 Bernhard Riemann, a little-known 32-year old mathematician, presented a paper to the Berlin Academy titled: "On the Number of Prime Numbers Less Than a Given Quantity." In the middle of that paper, Riemann made an incidental remark - a guess, a hypothesis. What he tossed out to the assembled mathematicians that day has proven to be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by John Derbyshire

price: $5.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9790309085495

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics used book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by John Derbyshire

price: $5.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 4/23/2003 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics used book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by Derbyshire, John, and John Derbyshire

price: $6.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics used book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by John Derbyshire

price: $7.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2003-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket. No inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics used book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by Derbyshire, John, and John Derbyshire

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathem... used book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathem...

price: $8.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: Good. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics used book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by Derbyshire, John

price: $11.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: Fine. 0309085497 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics used book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by Derbyshire, John

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Henry Pr, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: 0309085497. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 422 PP. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession. Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics used book

Prime Obsession. Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by Derbyshire, John

price: $18.89

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0309085497. A clean, tight copy with out marks protected in an acid free mylar cover, showing light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics used book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by Derbyshire, John

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, D. C. : Joseph Henry Press, October 2005, eighth printing ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: ISBN 0-309-08549-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in. ); 422pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics used book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by Derbyshire, John, and John Derbyshire

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics new book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by Derbyshire, John

price: $25.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Pr Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780309085496. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics new book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by John Derbyshire

price: $27.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics new book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by John Derbyshire

price: $34.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2003-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics used book

Prime Obsession: Bernard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by John Derbyshire

price: $68.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Joseph Henry Press, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: As New in As New jacket. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 422pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics used book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by Derbyshire, John

price: $6.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Joseph Henry Press ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: Very Good. 0309085497 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prime Obsession Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by Derbyshire, John

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Eighth Printing Publisher: Joseph Henry Press, Washington, DC Date Published: 2005

Description: VG+/VG+ Index, Notes, Appendix; Text clean and tight; Charts, Diagrams, Formulae, B/W Photographs; 422 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksource Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Prime Obsession used book

Prime Obsession

by Derbyshire, John

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press, Washington DC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 422 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light rubbing along dj edges. Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest unsolved problem in mathematics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Prime Obsession: used book

Prime Obsession:

by Derbyshire, John

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Joseph Henry Press, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics. 422 pp. 8vo. Light shelfwear to jacket, sticker to back cover, bumping to spine head, upper corners and lightly to upper edges. Book spine ends lightly bumped. Interior tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest new book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest

by Derbyshire, John And John Derbyshire

price: $20.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOSEPH HENRY PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: New. In August 1859 Bernhard Riemann, a little-known 32-year old mathematician, presented a paper to the Berlin Academy titled: "On the Number of Prime Numbers Less Than a Given Quantity. " In the middle of that paper, Riemann made an incidental remark a g... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics used book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by Derbyshire, John

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Book ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics used book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by Derbyshire, John

price: $22.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Book ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest new book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest

by Derbyshire, John And John Derbyshire

price: $22.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOSEPH HENRY PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: New. In August 1859 Bernhard Riemann, a little-known 32-year old mathematician, presented a paper to the Berlin Academy titled: "On the Number of Prime Numbers Less Than a Given Quantity. " In the middle of that paper, Riemann made an incidental remark a g... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics new book

Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics

by John Derbyshire

price: $33.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Prime Obsession new book

Prime Obsession

by National Academy Of Sciences

price: $36.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780309085496 ISBN: 0309085497

Description: New. It has become clear that the Riemann Hypothesis, whose resolution seems to hang tantalizingly just beyond our grasp, holds the key to a variety of scientific and mathematical investigations. This book offers an account of an epic mathematical mystery... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.