» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Read MacDonald, Nancy Dunaway Fowlkes (Illustrator)

About this title: Oh what a pity, what a pity pity pity! With this refrain, the old woman in the vinegar bottle complains until she gets a cottage ... then a row house ... then a mansion ... How far will she move up before she's satisfied? Storyteller and children's librarian Margaret Read MacDonald pairs a whiny old woman with a no-nonsense fairy in a comical tale of ever-expanding greed and its natural result. Nancy Dunaway Fowlkes's expansive India ink and watercolor illustrations capture MacDonald's high-spirited rendering of this old British fairy tale.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle used book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874837230 ISBN: 0874837235

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle used book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: August House Date Published: 1997-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780874837230 ISBN: 0874837235

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle used book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Macdonald, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House ISBN-13: 9780874834154 ISBN: 0874834155

Description: Good. 0874834155 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle used book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Macdonald, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House ISBN-13: 9780874834154 ISBN: 0874834155

Description: Good. 0874834155 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle used book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Macdonald, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House ISBN-13: 9780874834154 ISBN: 0874834155

Description: Good. 0874834155 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle used book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $3.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: August House Date Published: 1997-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780874837230 ISBN: 0874837235

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle new book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874837230 ISBN: 0874837235

Description: New. Perfect and New! 1997 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle new book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: August House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874837230 ISBN: 0874837235

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle new book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by MacDonald, Margaret Read

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: August House Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874837230 ISBN: 0874837235

Description: Fowlkes, Nancy Dunaway. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle new book

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $8.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: August House Little Folk Date Published: 2003-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780874837230 ISBN: 0874837235

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780874837230. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle: a British Fairy Tale new book

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle: a British Fairy Tale

by Macdonald, Margaret Read / Fowlkes, Nancy Dunaway (Illustrator) / Dunaway, Nancy (Illustrator)

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House Little Folk Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780874834154 ISBN: 0874834155

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780874834154. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle used book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874834154 ISBN: 0874834155

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle used book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874834154 ISBN: 0874834155

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle used book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: August House Date Published: 1997-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780874834154 ISBN: 0874834155

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle new book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $4.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874837230 ISBN: 0874837235

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vingar Bottle: a British Fairy Tale used book

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vingar Bottle: a British Fairy Tale

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $4.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: August House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780874837230 ISBN: 0874837235

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle new book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874837230 ISBN: 0874837235

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle new book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Macdonald, Margaret Read And Fowlkes, Na

price: $6.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Natl Book Network Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780874837230 ISBN: 0874837235

Description: New. Oh what a pity, what a pity pity pity! With this refrain, the old woman in the vinegar bottle complains until she gets a cottage...then a row house...then a mansion...How far will she move up before she's satisfied? Storyteller and children's l... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle new book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $7.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: August House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874837230 ISBN: 0874837235

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle used book

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House Publishers, Incorporated, Little Rock, AR, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874834154 ISBN: 0874834155

Description: Fowlkes, Nancy D. (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle new book

Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $9.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874834154 ISBN: 0874834155

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Woman Who Lived in the Vinegar Bottle used book

The Old Woman Who Lived in the Vinegar Bottle

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House, Ar. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874834154 ISBN: 0874834155

Description: Nancy Dunaway Fowlkes. Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trolley Line Books, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle: A British Fairy Tale used book

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle: A British Fairy Tale

by MacDonald, Margaret Read

price: $12.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780874834154 ISBN: 0874834155

Description: Fowlkes, Nancy Dunaway. Very good in good dust jacket. Some shelfwear, otherwise a good solid copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wilmot's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle new book

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle

by Margaret Read Macdonald, Nancy Dunaway Fowlkes

price: $14.10

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874837230 ISBN: 0874837235

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle: a British Fairy Tale used book

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle: a British Fairy Tale

by Macdonald, Margaret

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: August House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780874834154 ISBN: 0874834155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.