» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lawyer: A Life of Counsel and Controversy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lawyer: A Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur L Liman, Peter Israel

About this title: The posthumous memoirs of one of America's greatest lawyers offers a provocative look inside his high-profile, high-stakes practice and at the progress of law and politics over the last half-century. . During nearly half a century of practicing law, Arthur L. Liman represented the very best ideals of his profession. He was renowned both for his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Liman, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Fine. 1586481770 SHELFWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy new book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Liman, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: New. 1586481770. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Liman, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Very Good. 1586481770 TEAR ON THE FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur Liman

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Fine. Paperback, VERY GOOD+. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur L. Liman; Contributor-Peter Israel

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Very Good. New unused book with light shelf/handling/edge wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge of book. Light curling of corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur Liman

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Liman, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Very Good. 1586481770 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur Liman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur Liman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur L. Liman~Peter Israel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur L. Liman~Peter Israel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur Liman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur Liman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lawyer a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Liman, Arthur L.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, N. Y. Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with an black X on the front board.....Remainder mark..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur Liman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur L. Liman~Peter Israel

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 01 February, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy new book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Liman, Arthur

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: New. 1586481770 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur L. Liman; Contributor-Peter Israel

price: $3.85

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Very Good. Light cover and edgewear, no spine crease, no markings, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lawyer. a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Liman, Arthur

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Public Affairs, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur Liman

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer new book

Lawyer

by Arthur Liman, Peter Israel

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.00 x 5.30 x 1.00 in. 16.8 oz. The posthumous memoirs of one of America's greatest lawyers offers a provocative look inside his high-profile, high-stakes practice and at the progress of law and politics over the last half-century. --During nearly half a century of practicing law, Arthur L. Liman represented the very best ideals of his profession. He was renowned both for his brilliance as a corporate lawyer and for his ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: A Life of Counsel and Controversy new book

Lawyer: A Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Liman, Arthur L, and Israel, Peter

price: $16.58

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Arthur Liman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Liman, Arthur L.; Israel, Peter

price: $3.04

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Public Affairs ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Good. Crease, light wear and soil, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy used book

Lawyer: a Life of Counsel and Controversy

by Liman, Arthur; Israel, Peter

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586481773 ISBN: 1586481770

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 1586481770 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.