» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Book-collecting as a hobby, in a series of letters to Everyman

by Percy H. Muir

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby

by Muir, P.H.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gramol

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P. H.

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gramol Publications, London

Description: Good. 16mo, 100 pages 8 b/w plates read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting as a Hobby

by P H Muir

price: $7.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover no dj. First American Edition. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Damp marks on cloth binding, but not affecting the internals. In sealed plastic protection. 1947. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby: in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P.H., Illustrated

price: $7.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947

Description: Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. Spine Sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting as a Hobby / in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P. H.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Knopf, c.1947, First American edition, hardcover, blue cloth, ; B/w illus, ex-library with usual faults, covers moderately soiled and stained, light wear to spine ends and corners, else a sound, GOOD+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby

by P.H. Muir

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, 1947, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-library book with various library markings on spine and endpapers. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby: in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P.H.

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramol Publications, London Date Published: 1945 (1944)

Description: VG/VG. 8VO. 128 pp. Very light wear to book. Priceclipped jacket edgeworn with a number of small chips and tears, especially along the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P. H.

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: c. 1947

Description: Poor; Ex-library with call letters on book's spine. Library markings inside front cover, on title & contents pages, and on back endpapers. The book's spine is very faded. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Moderate edge wear and soil on the sound binding. Ffep and half-title are missing. Contents are clean and unmarked. Reading copy. Blue cloth, gold lettering. 16p b/w photos. Index. HOBBY. Chapters: How to begin; What shall I collect? ; How to tell a first edition; How to ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting as a Hobby

by Muir, P.H.

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf-NY-1947

Description: 1st Am Ed-Spine faded, no d/j-VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P. H.

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramol, UK Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Books About Books. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good. 7-1/4" x 5" Dustjacket 126 pages Small repairable tear in top ed ge of dustjacket. 2nd edition. Binding is Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby: in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P. H.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Gramol Publ, London Date Published: n. d

Description: A very good-copy. 101 pp. Trade format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby, in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Percy Muir

price: $13.25

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gramol Publications Ltd Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. Good tight copy, light tanning to pages, scuff on spine, first hinge loose but intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby: in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P.H.

price: $14.50

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second (Revised & Enlarged) Edition Binding: Cloth Covered Boards/Hard Back Publisher: Gramol Publications Ltd., London UK Date Published: 1945

Description: Book is Very Good in No Dustcover jacket. 7 1/2" Tall. 128 pages including index, further reading & abbreviations. Book has red boards with dull gilt titles to spine, fairly light wear to spine-ends & corners, very slight surface wear, page-edges darkened with age. B/w plates. Text is very clean. Nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P.H.

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Gramol Publications, nd.

Description: "Letters include 'How to begin', 'What shall I collect? ' 'How to tell a first edition' etc. Pp.100+7 b/w illustrations; toning to pages. Stiff card covers. G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby: in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, Percy H. (Percy Horace), And Rogers, Bruce, Former Owner

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American e Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. cover sunned at edges. 181, x p. , [16] p. of plates: facsims. , ports. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby. in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P. H.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947.

Description: -Octavo, blue cloth. Unevenly faded & soiled. 181 & x pp. Illustrated with B&W plates. Good. First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby / in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P. H.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good condition in a tape-repaired dust jacket. 181 pp., tape marks on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Nagel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby

by Muir, P H

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramol Publications, 1945, 2nd edition, Date Published: 1945

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 128pp, edges slightly browned, VG / dustwrapper edges a little chipped / Immediate dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby

by Muir, P. H.

price: $15.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Light wear on corners of jacket and book. Rubbing on jacket. Edges dusted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby: in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P.H.

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gramol Publications, London

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. Slight wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby: in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P.H.

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gramol Publications, London Date Published: 1940

Description: Used-Good. Good paperback. Undated-probably 1940s. Short tear (no loss) in edge of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby, in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Muir, P. H.

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good + in Very Good DJ. First american Edition stated. Previous owner stamp to front endpaper in wrapper showing some light wear. Attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting as a Hobby

by Muir, P. H.

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Muir, P. H., Alfred A. Knopf, 1947, c1947, 1st U. S. Edition, blind stamped cloth, top edge a little faded o/w vg w/chipped dj (piece gone from bottom of spine), 181 +x pp w/index, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, 'In a Series of Letters to Ev. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby: in a Series of Letters to Everyman

by Percy H Muir

price: $17.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gramol Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Book-Collecting as a Hobby

by Muir, P H

price: $18.18

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramrol, London Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Original red cloth with gilt to spine. Practical and useful guide to book collectors and enthusiasts.128 pages text with illustrations. No Marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.