» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Book Collecting: A Modern Guide

by Jean Peters (Editor), Frederick B. Adams (Designer)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide

by Jean Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting: A Modern Guide

by Peters, Jean (Editor), and Adams, Frederick B. (Designer)

price: $2.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. R. Bowker Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Good. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide

by Peters, Jean

price: $3.50

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Good. Hardcover book in good condition. Ex-library. Dustjacket has small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Sprain, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting a Modern Guide

by Jean Peters, Editor

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing 1978 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. R. Bowker Company, New York NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book Collecting. 6.5 X 9.25 Inches. 288 pps; Hard cover and dust jacket in good-fine condition; text clean and unmarked; binding tight and stable; twelve essays about book collecting cover all aspects of this intriguing quest. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide

price: $9.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rr Bowker Llc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 0835209857 crisp tight red cloth hardcover withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide

price: $10.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide

by [Ed. ] Peters, Jean

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R.R. Bowker, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Good + in Good + DJ. Ex-Library. Typical markings, but a very crisp, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide

by Peters, Jean

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rr Bowker Llc, New Providence, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Books on Books Clean, bright and tight. A little edgewear. Jacket has stains on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide

by Jean Peters, Editor

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: R. R. Bowker Company,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1978. ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xix + 288 pages, rust colored cloth. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition, second printing, with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with sunning to the backstrip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide

by Peters, Jean (Editor)

price: $14.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Providence, NJ, U.S.A. : R. R. Bowker LLC, 1977 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cloth. 288 pp. indexed. Ffep has been neatly removed. Library stamp on copyright page else no markings. Dust jacket is protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting--a Modern Guide

by Peters, Ed. Jean

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/2nd ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bowker, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide

by Peters, Jean, Ed

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. R. Bowker, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: 288 pages, notes on contributors, appendix, index; 8vo, brown cloth. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting, a Modern Guide

by Peters, Jean, Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: R. R. Bowker, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: VG in like dj. 24 cm. , xix [1] 288p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide

by Peters, Jean (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: R. R. Bowker Co., New York and London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rust cloth. xix + 288 pp., slightly rubbed corners/extremities, slight edge wear to dust jacket. Opening essays show some scattered underlining, disappearing after about p. 50. An excellent resource on many aspects of book collecting, including Tanselle's indispensible bibliographic essay, "The Literature of Book Collecting, " providing capsule precis of dozens of standard antiquarian references and sources. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting, a Modern Guide

by Peters, Jean

price: $25.88

Ships from OXON., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Rust Cloth Publisher: R.R. BOWKER COMPANY,, New yORK. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Useful book covering a whole spectrum of book collecting, twelve informative essays by noted book collectors and scholars. Clean, tight copy, cloth covers clean, titles bright; xix pages + 288 pages. Has clean, decorative D/J, slightly rubbed at edges. Weighs approx. 640 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel W. Jobson., OXON., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide

by Peters, Jean

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting, A Modern Guide

by Jean Peters (editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R.R. Bowker, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. near fine book in a near fine d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting a Modern Guide

by Peters, Jean, Editor

price: $47.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. R. Bowker Co Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Price clip, some foxing at edge dj, rear slt soiled. An outstanding book for the collector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide / Edited By Jean Peters

by Peters, Jean (1935-)

price: $71.93

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: R. R. Bowker Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Description: xix, 288 p.; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 209-271. Subjects: Book collecting--Addresses, essays, lectures. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 288. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting

by Peters, Jean, Ed

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, R. R. Bowker Co., 1977. ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: 8vo., 288pp., brick red cloth. Inscribed by author to Chandler and Martha on half title page, Chandler B. Grannis' signature on front free endpaper. Fine in fine jacket with mildly sunned spine. ISBN: 0835209857. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide / Edited By Jean Peters

by Peters, Jean (1935-)

price: $103.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: R. R. Bowker Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Description: xix, 288 p.; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 209-271. Subjects: Book collecting--Addresses, essays, lectures. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book Collecting a Modern Guide

by Peters, Jean

price: $5.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowker Date Published: 1977

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual xl markings. tight, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide

by Editor-Jean Peters

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rr Bowker Llc Date Published: 1977-10 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in acceptable condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Book Collecting; a Modern Guide

by Peters, Jean (Edited By)

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: R. R. Bowker Company, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288pp.; including appendix and index. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Minimally rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, lightly edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Book Collecting: a Modern Guide

price: $14.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R.R. Bowker Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780835209854 ISBN: 0835209857

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0835209857. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.