» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Fareed Zakaria

About this title: Today we judge the value of every idea, institution and individual by one test: is it popular? Or, more practically, do the majority of those polled like it? This transformation has affected not just politics, but also law, business, culture and even religion. Every institution and profession in society must democratize or die. Democracy has gone ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393047646 ISBN: 0393047644

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393047646 ISBN: 0393047644

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393047646 ISBN: 0393047644

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393047646 ISBN: 0393047644

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Fareed Zakaria

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393047646 ISBN: 0393047644

Description: Good in Good jacket. Minor writing on flyleaf Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393324877 ISBN: 0393324877

Description: Fine. 0393324877 There is a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 4/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393047646 ISBN: 0393047644

Description: Good. 0393047644 fast shipping. excelllent service, no dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Fareed Zakaria

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393047646 ISBN: 0393047644

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Fareed Zakaria

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393047646 ISBN: 0393047644

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Fareed Zakaria

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393324877 ISBN: 0393324877

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324877 ISBN: 0393324877

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393047646 ISBN: 0393047644

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Fareed Zakaria

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780393324877 ISBN: 0393324877

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Fareed Zakaria

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393324877 ISBN: 0393324877

Description: Good. 2004-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393324877 ISBN: 0393324877

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Some pages are marked/underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393324877 ISBN: 0393324877

Description: NY: Norton 2004, softcover, 295p., trade softcover, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad new book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

price: $4.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393324877 ISBN: 0393324877

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, no marks, tears or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

price: $4.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393047646 ISBN: 0393047644

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Fareed Zakaria

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780393047646 ISBN: 0393047644

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Fareed Zakaria

price: $5.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780393047646 ISBN: 0393047644

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: $5.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393331523 ISBN: 0393331520

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Fareed Zakaria

price: $5.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780393047646 ISBN: 0393047644

Description: Like New. Like new, lightly read copy. Overall clean and tight. Minor shelf wear on dj. * Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: $5.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NORTON Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324877 ISBN: 0393324877

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad (Revised Edition) used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad (Revised Edition)

by Zakaria, Fareed

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 10/17/2007 ISBN-13: 9780393331523 ISBN: 0393331520

Description: Fine. 0393331520 **Revised Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad used book

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

by Fareed Zakaria

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324877 ISBN: 0393324877

Description: Good. A LOT OF HIGHLIGHTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Must read for every American, Jul 23, 2009
By Tamster, Greenville, SC

"Zakaria brings a crystal perspective to the role of the United States in today's global arena. Forget all the tripe you learned in high school and college and on Fox News---read this book. If you can set aside your learned prejudices, you will see the truth of the lies told to us Americans and the fact that we are probably worse than the heretics and heathens we demonize so self-righteously."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Glenn, The United States

"A great examination of how the paths to democracy that emerging nations may take and how our western views of democracy can be a bit myopic. Fascinating how, in contradiction to our traditional western views, many nations with monarchical or other non-democratic forms of government might actually be more free that other 'illiberal' democracies. The sham of an election that just took place is in Iran a perfect example of what happens when the people of a nation realize that 'democracy' does not necessary mean 'freedom'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Alexander, Cedar City, UT

"What I enjoyed most about this book is the new perspective it gave me on democracy. Democracy is not just where the people rule in the eyes of western civilization but with it comes the liberties that we enjoy. His history of the development of liberty and democracy seemed accurate. Illiberal democracy does indeed give the democracy that we are trying to spread a bad name. It does seem as though Americans are slowly losing their liberties as well. His conclusions seemed weak when trying to show that too much democracy is both illiberal and undermining what is most important about the freedoms in the United States of America. I tend to agree with his main conclusion but not with how he showed it. I believe though true, his arguments are invalid. Overall, it was a solid work!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Kevin, Washington, DC

"The book started out a little boring for me. He discusses the history of democracy, and that's important to set the stage for the rest of the book, and I learned some things from it, but it didn't hold my interest much. But then he talks about the Middle East, which was pretty interesting. And then he talks about the U.S. (chapter 5) and that part I absolutely loved. I would have given it 3 stars rather than 4 if not for that chapter. He gives a perspective on America's problems that I've never heard before and it makes total sense. (In a nutshell - we have too much democracy. I know that may sound odd but it won't after you read it.) If you don't have time to read the whole book, just pick it up and read chapter 5.

Unfortunately, he doesn't have much in the way of suggestions for how to fix the issues in America and the Middle East. Sure, he has a chapter at the end where he says what needs to change, but he's almost admitting that it's not likely going to happen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad by Fareed Zakaria

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.