Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Using an impressive array of material from literature, archeology, and social theory, Said explores the profound implications of Freud's "Moses and Monotheism" for Middle-East politics today.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Freud and the Non-European
(56 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Said, Edward W, Professor, and Bollas, Christopher (Introduction by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781844675111
ISBN: 1844675114
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Edward W. Said
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781859845004
ISBN: 1859845002
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light wear to dust jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Edward W. Said; Christopher Bollas; Jacqueline Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2004-09
ISBN-13: 9781844675111
ISBN: 1844675114
Description: Well Read Book. No DJ. Book is in Excellent condition. Highlighting, underlinging and notes in text(still very readable). read more
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Edward W. Said; Christopher Bollas...
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781844675111
ISBN: 1844675114
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Said, Edward W, Professor, and Bollas, Christopher (Introduction by), and Rose, Jacqueline (Afterword by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781859845004
ISBN: 1859845002
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 84 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Heron Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Said, Edward W, Professor, and Bollas, Christopher (Introduction by), and Rose, Jacqueline (Afterword by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781859845004
ISBN: 1859845002
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 84 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rode-Show Books,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Said, Edward W.
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Verso Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781859845004
ISBN: 1859845002
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 84 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
|
|
Freud and the Non European
by
Said, Edward
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9781859845004
ISBN: 1859845002
Description: Verso 2003. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Said, Edward W.; Bollas, Christopher; Rose, Jacqueline
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Verso
ISBN-13: 9781844675111
ISBN: 1844675114
Description: New. 1844675114 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Said, Edward W, Professor, and Bollas, Christopher (Introduction by)
list price: $13.00
our price: $11.70
you save: $1.30 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781844675111
ISBN: 1844675114
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. New read more
|
|
Freud: and the Non-European
by
Said, Edward W.; Bollas, Christopher; Rose, Jacqueline
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Verso Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781844675111
ISBN: 1844675114
Description: New. Near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Said, Edward W.; Rose, Jacqueline (Foreword, Introduction); Bollas, Christopher (Introduction, Afterword)
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781859845004
ISBN: 1859845002
Description: New. Near fine; slight rubbing to publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Edward Said
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781859845004
ISBN: 1859845002
Description: New Hardcover, 96 pages. Verso (2003) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Edward Said
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: VERSO, UK
ISBN-13: 9781859845004
ISBN: 1859845002
Description: Quite differently from the spirit of Freud's deliberately provocative reminders that Judaism's founder was a non-Jew, and that Judaism begins in the realm of Egyptian, non-Jewish monotheism, Israeli legislation countervenes, represses, and even cancels Freud's carefully maintained opening out of Jewish identity toward its non-Jewish background. Using an impressive array of material from literature, archaeology and social theory, Edward Said explores the profound implications of Freud's Moses ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Said, Edward W.
Binding: orig. boards
Publisher: Verso, London
Date Published: (2003)
Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 20x13cm, 84 pp, With an introduction by Christopher Bollas, and a response by Jacqueline Rose. "Using an impressive array of material from literature, archaeology and social theory, Edward Said explores the profound implications of Freud's Moses and Monotheism for Middle-East politics today. The resulting book reveals Said's abiding interest in Freud's work and its important influence on his own. He proposes that Freud's assumption that Moses was an Egyptian ... read more
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Edward W. Said, Christopher Bollas, Jacqueline Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781844675111
ISBN: 1844675114
Description: Very Good. Has been read, but remains in great condition! read more
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Said, Edward W.; Bollas, Christopher; Rose, Jacqueline
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Verso
ISBN-13: 9781844675111
ISBN: 1844675114
Description: New. 1844675114 Sample comment 1: change me from config button or from option/template menu. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookscorner1,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Edward W. Said; Christopher Bollas; Jacqueline Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2004-09
ISBN-13: 9781844675111
ISBN: 1844675114
Description: New. (box au gg)new book, price stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books of Texas,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Edward W. Said, Christopher Bollas, Jacqueline Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781844675111
ISBN: 1844675114
Description: New. NEW, may have remainder mark New, may have remainder mark. Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Edward W. Said, Christopher Bollas, Jacqueline Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781844675111
ISBN: 1844675114
Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Edward W. Said, Christopher Bollas, Jacqueline Rose
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781844675111
ISBN: 1844675114
Description: Like New. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Edward W. Said
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781859845004
ISBN: 1859845002
Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Said, Edward W.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781844675111
ISBN: 1844675114
Description: Fine. 1844675114 Fine paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Cappella Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Edward W. Said
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781859845004
ISBN: 1859845002
Description: New. New, may have remainder mark New, may have remainder mark. Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more
|
|
Freud and the Non-European
by
Said, Edward W.; Hitchens, Christopher
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781859845004
ISBN: 1859845002
Description: As New/As New. 1859845002 new copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
concordia books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7621557&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|