New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Freud and the Non-European

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Using an impressive array of material from literature, archeology, and social theory, Said explores the profound implications of Freud's "Moses and Monotheism" for Middle-East politics today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Freud and the Non-European new book

Freud and the Non-European

by Said, Edward W, Professor, and Bollas, Christopher (Introduction by)

price: $5.40

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844675111 ISBN: 1844675114

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freud and the Non-European used book

Freud and the Non-European

by Edward W. Said

price: $6.11

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845004 ISBN: 1859845002

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light wear to dust jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freud and the Non-European used book

Freud and the Non-European

by Edward W. Said; Christopher Bollas; Jacqueline Rose

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9781844675111 ISBN: 1844675114

Description: Well Read Book. No DJ. Book is in Excellent condition. Highlighting, underlinging and notes in text(still very readable). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastern Shore Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freud and the Non-European used book

Freud and the Non-European

by Edward W. Said; Christopher Bollas...

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781844675111 ISBN: 1844675114

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freud and the Non-European new book

Freud and the Non-European

by Said, Edward W, Professor, and Bollas, Christopher (Introduction by), and Rose, Jacqueline (Afterword by)

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845004 ISBN: 1859845002

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 84 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freud and the Non-European used book

Freud and the Non-European

by Said, Edward W, Professor, and Bollas, Christopher (Introduction by), and Rose, Jacqueline (Afterword by)

price: $7.40

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845004 ISBN: 1859845002

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 84 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rode-Show Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freud and the Non-European used book

Freud and the Non-European

by Said, Edward W.

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Verso Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845004 ISBN: 1859845002

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 84 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freud and the Non European used book

Freud and the Non European

by Said, Edward

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9781859845004 ISBN: 1859845002

Description: Verso 2003. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freud and the Non-European new book

Freud and the Non-European

by Said, Edward W.; Bollas, Christopher; Rose, Jacqueline

price: $11.44

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781844675111 ISBN: 1844675114

Description: New. 1844675114 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freud and the Non-European new book

Freud and the Non-European

by Said, Edward W, Professor, and Bollas, Christopher (Introduction by)

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844675111 ISBN: 1844675114

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Freud: and the Non-European new book

Freud: and the Non-European

by Said, Edward W.; Bollas, Christopher; Rose, Jacqueline

price: $17.71

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844675111 ISBN: 1844675114

Description: New. Near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Freud and the Non-European new book

Freud and the Non-European

by Said, Edward W.; Rose, Jacqueline (Foreword, Introduction); Bollas, Christopher (Introduction, Afterword)

price: $26.70

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845004 ISBN: 1859845002

Description: New. Near fine; slight rubbing to publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Freud and the Non-European new book

Freud and the Non-European

by Edward Said

price: $30.87

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845004 ISBN: 1859845002

Description: New Hardcover, 96 pages. Verso (2003) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freud and the Non-European new book

Freud and the Non-European

by Edward Said

price: $43.59

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VERSO, UK ISBN-13: 9781859845004 ISBN: 1859845002

Description: Quite differently from the spirit of Freud's deliberately provocative reminders that Judaism's founder was a non-Jew, and that Judaism begins in the realm of Egyptian, non-Jewish monotheism, Israeli legislation countervenes, represses, and even cancels Freud's carefully maintained opening out of Jewish identity toward its non-Jewish background. Using an impressive array of material from literature, archaeology and social theory, Edward Said explores the profound implications of Freud's Moses ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Freud and the Non-European

by Said, Edward W.

price: $74.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: (2003)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 20x13cm, 84 pp, With an introduction by Christopher Bollas, and a response by Jacqueline Rose. "Using an impressive array of material from literature, archaeology and social theory, Edward Said explores the profound implications of Freud's Moses and Monotheism for Middle-East politics today. The resulting book reveals Said's abiding interest in Freud's work and its important influence on his own. He proposes that Freud's assumption that Moses was an Egyptian ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

Freud and the Non-European used book

Freud and the Non-European

by Edward W. Said, Christopher Bollas, Jacqueline Rose

price: $2.37

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844675111 ISBN: 1844675114

Description: Very Good. Has been read, but remains in great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freud and the Non-European new book

Freud and the Non-European

by Said, Edward W.; Bollas, Christopher; Rose, Jacqueline

price: $4.68

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781844675111 ISBN: 1844675114

Description: New. 1844675114 Sample comment 1: change me from config button or from option/template menu. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: bookscorner1, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freud and the Non-European new book

Freud and the Non-European

by Edward W. Said; Christopher Bollas; Jacqueline Rose

price: $4.68

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9781844675111 ISBN: 1844675114

Description: New. (box au gg)new book, price stickers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freud and the Non-European new book

Freud and the Non-European

by Edward W. Said, Christopher Bollas, Jacqueline Rose

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844675111 ISBN: 1844675114

Description: New. NEW, may have remainder mark New, may have remainder mark. Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freud and the Non-European new book

Freud and the Non-European

by Edward W. Said, Christopher Bollas, Jacqueline Rose

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844675111 ISBN: 1844675114

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freud and the Non-European used book

Freud and the Non-European

by Edward W. Said, Christopher Bollas, Jacqueline Rose

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781844675111 ISBN: 1844675114

Description: Like New. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freud and the Non-European used book

Freud and the Non-European

by Edward W. Said

price: $6.11

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845004 ISBN: 1859845002

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freud and the Non-European used book

Freud and the Non-European

by Said, Edward W.

price: $6.75

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844675111 ISBN: 1844675114

Description: Fine. 1844675114 Fine paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freud and the Non-European new book

Freud and the Non-European

by Edward W. Said

price: $7.58

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845004 ISBN: 1859845002

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark New, may have remainder mark. Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freud and the Non-European used book

Freud and the Non-European

by Said, Edward W.; Hitchens, Christopher

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845004 ISBN: 1859845002

Description: As New/As New. 1859845002 new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?