» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Actor Prepares

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The first volume of Stanislavski's enduring trilogy on the art of acting defines the "System," a means of mastering the craft of acting and of stimulating the actor's individual creativeness and imagination.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
An Actor Prepares used book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin, and Hapgood, Elizabeth Reynolds (Translated by)

price: $4.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares used book

An Actor Prepares

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: Fine. Light edgewear, otherwise fine. Binding is Tight. Pages Clean, Text Unmarked. Very Good Condition. Fast and Careful Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenlightdeals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares used book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin, and Hapgood, Elizabeth Reynolds (Translated by)

price: $6.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Actor Prepares, an used book

Actor Prepares, an

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $9.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: Very Good. 313 pgs., FAINT CREASE AT SPINE, TEXT UNMARKED, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares used book

An Actor Prepares

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $9.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares used book

An Actor Prepares

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $9.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares used book

An Actor Prepares

price: $10.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: Good. By Constantin Stanislavski; ISBN: 0878309837; Pub. : Theatre Arts Book; Pub. Date: 1989-04-28; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; NOTE: Highlighting and writing on about 70 pages, primarily on the first 125 pages of this book. Other than that, physical condition is very good, with slight wear. Covers have light edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are bent, curled; some creasing evident at corners. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is good. Highlighting and/or writing on at least 25 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actor Prepares, an

by Stanislavski, Constanin

price: $10.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 295 PGS., BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT, SMOKEY SMELL TO BOOK, DJ HAS A FEW SMALL TEARS AT EDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1967, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares used book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $11.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Theatre Arts Book ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: Very Good. 0878309837 Text is Crisp, Clean and Free of any Markings, Slight Shelf Wear, Excellent Copy! ! Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frog Dog Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 14th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert M. MacGregor, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. DJ is faded, has frayed edges, and small tears. Loose spine and corner bumps. Page edges are discolored. Writing and notes on some pages but very few. 295p., 19 cm. Originally published in 1936 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares. [Hardcover] By Stanislavski, Constantin

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $13.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts, Inc Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. Free Delivery Confirmation IN STOCK IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares used book

An Actor Prepares

by StanislavskiýI, Konstantin Sergeevich; Hapgood, Elizabeth Reynolds

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge/Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, As new except for minor stain to front edge. 313 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Constantin Stanislavsky

price: $15.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geofrey Bless Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition. the page spine is dirty. the cover is dirty and casualty. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 22ND PRINT Binding: HARD BACK GREY Publisher: THEATRE ARTS BOOKS, NY Date Published: NOV 1967

Description: VERY GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 8 X 5.5. Hb/vg with a dj/good. chipping at the edges of dj. back cover of dj is browning. unclipped dj. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares used book

An Actor Prepares

by StanislavskiýI, Konstantin Sergeevich; Hapgood, Elizabeth Reynolds

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: Fine. This 5.5 x 8 softcover has 313 pages. Stanislavski; s enduring trilogy of the art of acting vol. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares used book

An Actor Prepares

by Constantine Stanislavski|Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood

price: $17.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: TextbooksRus #8967524. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares used book

An Actor Prepares

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $18.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Book Date Published: 1989-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: Very Good. 1989 stated first paperback printing no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts, Inc Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. Clean with gift inscription, rubs to corners and cover, no dustjacket, 2nd printing-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares new book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin / Hapgood, Elizabeth Reynolds

price: $20.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1989-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780878309832. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares new book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin, and Hapgood, Elizabeth Reynolds (Translated by)

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares new book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $21.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Theatre Arts Book ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: New. 0878309837 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

An Actor Prepares new book

An Actor Prepares

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Book Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878309832 ISBN: 0878309837

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

An Actor Prepares:

by Stanislavski, Constantin Translator: Hapgood, Elizabeth Reynolds

price: $22.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT, NEW COVER Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781408100035 ISBN: 1408100037

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Stanislavski's 'system' or interpretations of it-has become the central force determining almost every performance we see on stage or screen. an actor prepares has stood the test of time as an inspirational guide for actors all over the world and was the original english language translation. a classic text for every actors library. edition reprint, new cover (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1946 7th Theatre Arts. Translated by E. Hapgood. 8vo. , 295pp. , cloth/ Good, cover lightly soiledm, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Methidoc, Valley Springs, CA

"I hate method acting. Why can't they just do a job like everyone else?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Bethany, New York, NY

"grad school reading list..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Matt, Knoxville, TN

"This book truly is the backbone of Western theatre practice and an essential text for anyone looking to pursue theatre work on a serious level. Stanislavski lays out what an actor's tools can be to tap into the elusive imagination, will, and feeling as well as how to use them. By the end of the book, I had a deeper understanding of what I as a performer have already and can work to find more profoundly.

As a reading experience, it comes and goes. The device of laying out concepts through the narrative of a fictional student in Stanislavki's school (here renamed as "Torstov" or "the Director") is clever and a good way to keep from writing a dry textbook, but I often found myself tired of the "all-knowing Director" and the repetition of the exercises detailed, while making for good illustrations of an actor's work, made for a trying read.

Highly recommended for actors and directors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Yanni, London, The United Kingdom

"Fascinating to read - an incredible insight into the thesbian world can be gained by reading this classic textbook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of An Actor Prepares by Constantin Stanislavski, Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.