About this title: The first volume of Stanislavski's enduring trilogy on the art of acting defines the "System," a means of mastering the craft of acting and of stimulating the actor's individual creativeness and imagination.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. Light edgewear, otherwise fine. Binding is Tight. Pages Clean, Text Unmarked. Very Good Condition. Fast and Careful Shipping. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. By Constantin Stanislavski; ISBN: 0878309837; Pub. : Theatre Arts Book; Pub. Date: 1989-04-28; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; NOTE: Highlighting and writing on about 70 pages, primarily on the first 125 pages of this book. Other than that, physical condition is very good, with slight wear. Covers have light edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are bent, curled; some creasing evident at corners. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is good. Highlighting and/or writing on at least 25 ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 295 PGS., BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT, SMOKEY SMELL TO BOOK, DJ HAS A FEW SMALL TEARS AT EDGE. read more
Description: Very Good. 0878309837 Text is Crisp, Clean and Free of any Markings, Slight Shelf Wear, Excellent Copy! ! Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more
Edition: Reprint. 14th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert M. MacGregor, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. DJ is faded, has frayed edges, and small tears. Loose spine and corner bumps. Page edges are discolored. Writing and notes on some pages but very few. 295p., 19 cm. Originally published in 1936 read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geofrey Bless
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition. the page spine is dirty. the cover is dirty and casualty. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: 22ND PRINT
Binding: HARD BACK GREY
Publisher: THEATRE ARTS BOOKS, NY
Date Published: NOV 1967
Description: VERY GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 8 X 5.5. Hb/vg with a dj/good. chipping at the edges of dj. back cover of dj is browning. unclipped dj. _PAB_ read more
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780878309832ISBN:0878309837
Description: Fine. This 5.5 x 8 softcover has 313 pages. Stanislavski; s enduring trilogy of the art of acting vol. 1. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Theatre Arts Book
Date Published: 1989-04-28
ISBN-13:9780878309832ISBN:0878309837
Description: Very Good. 1989 stated first paperback printing no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books
Date Published: 1989-06-01
ISBN-13:9780878309832ISBN:0878309837
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780878309832. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Theatre Arts Book
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780878309832ISBN:0878309837
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: REPRINT, NEW COVER
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781408100035ISBN:1408100037
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Stanislavski's 'system' or interpretations of it-has become the central force determining almost every performance we see on stage or screen. an actor prepares has stood the test of time as an inspirational guide for actors all over the world and was the original english language translation. a classic text for every actors library. edition reprint, new cover (Paperback) read more
"This book truly is the backbone of Western theatre practice and an essential text for anyone looking to pursue theatre work on a serious level. Stanislavski lays out what an actor's tools can be to tap into the elusive imagination, will, and feeling as well as how to use them. By the end of the book, I had a deeper understanding of what I as a performer have already and can work to find more profoundly.
As a reading experience, it comes and goes. The device of laying out concepts through the narrative of a fictional student in Stanislavki's school (here renamed as "Torstov" or "the Director") is clever and a good way to keep from writing a dry textbook, but I often found myself tired of the "all-knowing Director" and the repetition of the exercises detailed, while making for good illustrations of an actor's work, made for a trying read.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.