About this title: The first volume of Stanislavski's enduring trilogy on the art of acting defines the "System," a means of mastering the craft of acting and of stimulating the actor's individual creativeness and imagination.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. By Constantin Stanislavski; ISBN: 0878309837; Pub. : Theatre Arts Book; Pub. Date: 1989-04-28; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; NOTE: Highlighting and writing on about 70 pages, primarily on the first 125 pages of this book. Other than that, physical condition is very good, with slight wear. Covers have light edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are bent, curled; some creasing evident at corners. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is good. Highlighting and/or writing on at least 25 ... read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 295 PGS., BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT, SMOKEY SMELL TO BOOK, DJ HAS A FEW SMALL TEARS AT EDGE. read more
Description: Very Good. 0878309837 Text is Crisp, Clean and Free of any Markings, Slight Shelf Wear, Excellent Copy! ! Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more
Edition: Reprint. 14th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert M. MacGregor, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. DJ is faded, has frayed edges, and small tears. Loose spine and corner bumps. Page edges are discolored. Writing and notes on some pages but very few. 295p., 19 cm. Originally published in 1936 read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geofrey Bless
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition. the page spine is dirty. the cover is dirty and casualty. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780878309832ISBN:0878309837
Description: Fine. This 5.5 x 8 softcover has 313 pages. Stanislavski; s enduring trilogy of the art of acting vol. 1. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Theatre Arts Book
Date Published: 1989-04-28
ISBN-13:9780878309832ISBN:0878309837
Description: Very Good. 1989 stated first paperback printing no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books
Date Published: 1989-06-01
ISBN-13:9780878309832ISBN:0878309837
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780878309832. read more
Edition: REPRINT, NEW COVER
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781408100035ISBN:1408100037
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Stanislavski's 'system' or interpretations of it-has become the central force determining almost every performance we see on stage or screen. an actor prepares has stood the test of time as an inspirational guide for actors all over the world and was the original english language translation. a classic text for every actors library. edition reprint, new cover (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Geoffrey Bles
Date Published: 1962
Description: Seventh edition-h/c in d.j. In this book Stanislavsky describes the preparation of a young student for his life in the theatre. Step by step the pupil is initiated into his profession, and the reader will gain remarkable insight into the methods of the master of the Russian Stage. 223 x 145mm., pp. frontis, viii, 313, p.o. inscription (3 lines-neat) ffep., contents slight discolouring on page edges, v.g., d.j. rubbing/wear top/bottom spine & corners-front very clean & bright (red)-a very nice ... read more
"Most first-year drama students have to read "An Actor Prepares," but this book works for anyone in the fine arts. Stanislavski writes in the first person, as an actor working with other actors and a director. They are learning to pull out every memory and emotion and then use it in their work. This is called "method acting," and actors like Marlon Brando, Marilyn Monroe, Dustin Hoffman, James Dean, Paul Newman, Al Pacino, Dustin Hoffman, Eli Wallach, Alec Baldwin, Robert De Niro, Jane Fonda, and Daniel Day-Lewis all tried it.
Stanislavski's mind is totally original, which makes his book so much fun to read. He makes up whole concepts for actors to use, with the main one being "emotional memory." Stanislavski explains that just as artists can paint from visual memory, musicians can "listen" to whole symphonies in their heads, so actors can learn to pull up emotional memories to use on stage. He has so many original ideas -- for example, "invisible rays." One person walks into a room and feels some attraction or anger or whatever toward someone, and so he "shoots a ray" at that person. Actors should shoot rays on stage. But the ray thing is just one such idea that from his ingenious mind. You're going to love this book."
"This book truly is the backbone of Western theatre practice and an essential text for anyone looking to pursue theatre work on a serious level. Stanislavski lays out what an actor's tools can be to tap into the elusive imagination, will, and feeling as well as how to use them. By the end of the book, I had a deeper understanding of what I as a performer have already and can work to find more profoundly.
As a reading experience, it comes and goes. The device of laying out concepts through the narrative of a fictional student in Stanislavki's school (here renamed as "Torstov" or "the Director") is clever and a good way to keep from writing a dry textbook, but I often found myself tired of the "all-knowing Director" and the repetition of the exercises detailed, while making for good illustrations of an actor's work, made for a trying read.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.