» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wigfield: The Can-Do Town That Just May Not

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Three humorists (and a designer who does the photographs) team up to produce a comic novel about the town of Wigfield, which is about to be flooded by the government in order to protect the local salmon population. As a P.R. move, the town hires a journalist to tell their story, and the book consists of his interviews with the residents.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not new book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Amy Sedaris, Paul Dinello, Stephen Colbert

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: New. First Edition. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Amy Sedaris, Paul Dinello, Stephen Colbert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Amy Sedaris, Paul Dinello, Stephen Colbert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 5/7/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not new book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Amy Sedaris; Paul Dinello; Stephen Colbert; Photographer-Todd Oldham

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2003-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Amy Sedaris, Paul Dinello, Stephen Colbert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Sedaris, Amy; Dinello, Paul; Colbert, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: Good. 0786868120 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Sedaris, Amy; Dinello, Paul; Colbert, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: Good. 0786868120 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Amy Sedaris

price: $2.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Amy Sedaris

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786886968 ISBN: 078688696X

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Sedaris, Amy; Dinello, Paul; Colbert, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: Good+ No Jacket. The back cover is slightly bowed, dampstains on front cover, light shelf wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Amy Sedaris; Paul Dinello; Stephen Colbert; Photographer-Todd Oldham

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2003-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket; price intact. No inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Amy Sedaris

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780786886968 ISBN: 078688696X

Description: Good. Good condition, very good pages, no marks or highlighting, tight binding, some shelf wear to cover and edges, smudge mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not new book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Amy Sedaris; Paul Dinello; Stephen Colbert; Photographer-Todd Oldham

price: $6.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2003-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: New. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: The Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: The Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Sedaris, Amy, and Dinello, Paul, and Colbert, Stephen

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786886968 ISBN: 078688696X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A little cover wear but no marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Sedaris, Amy, Paul Dinello, Stephen Colbert

price: $7.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Hyperion, NY USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786886968 ISBN: 078688696X

Description: VG, Reading Wear. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Sedaris, Amy; Dinello, Paul; Colbert, Stephen

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1st printing, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. Large squarish 8vo, boards, 205pp, photos Oldham, Todd. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. clean, tight, text. fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield; Great Hope the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield; Great Hope the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Sedaris, Amy; Dinello, Paul; Colbert, Stephen

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786886968 ISBN: 078688696X

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, corner pushed, 205 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield used book

Wigfield

by Sedaris, Amy, Dinello, Paul And Stephen Colbert

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Amy Sedaris

price: $11.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: Fine. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Sedaris, Amy; Dinello, Paul; Colbert, Stephen

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: The Can-Do Town That Just May Not new book

Wigfield: The Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Sedaris, Amy, and Dinello, Paul, and Colbert, Stephen

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786886968 ISBN: 078688696X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not new book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Amy Sedaris

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786886968 ISBN: 078688696X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not new book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Sedaris, Amy / Dinello, Paul / Colbert, Stephen / Oldham, Todd (Photos)

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780786886968 ISBN: 078688696X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786886968. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not used book

Wigfield: the Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Sedaris, Amy; Dinello, Paul; Colbert, Stephen

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: Fine/Just About Fine. 0786868120. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wigfield used book

Wigfield

by Sedaris, Amy; Dinello, Paul; Colbert, Stephen

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868124 ISBN: 0786868120

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. The Can-Do Town That Just May Not. 205 pp., light wear to tips, corners and edges to book and dj, p. 179 dog-eared; dj rubbed. First printing, full number line. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Stephen, Milwaukee, WI

"Hilarious! Done by three of the stars of Comedy Central's "Strangers With Candy," Wigfield is definitely a trip down into the craziness of their minds. With text accompanied by photos of the authors dressed up as the characters in various costumes and makeup (Amy Sedaris tends to play the strangest of the town's residents...of course). This book definitely requires that kind of strange sense of humor that "Strangers With Candy" appealed to, so if that's your kind of thing, then this book will definitely have you laughing throughout."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Mike, Ogden, UT

"I'm a sucker for ridiculous, crude, stupid humor.

That's why I loved this book.

It's pretty stupid. Ridiculous. Perverted at times. But contains many classic lines, like this (from Cinnamon):

"I can't help the starving people of India because I don't know what they need. People can't help what they don't know."

Or this (from Julian):

"When my rabbits get out of hand, I stamp my feet and clap my hands until they come to attention. Or sometimes I'll eat one of them in full view of the others. It helps drive home the point."

Stephen Colbert, Amy Sedaris and Paul Dinello all read their characters perfectly. Especially Amy. She's classic as the stripper Cinnamon.

You'll probably never see this book reviewed in authoritative places like Reading Rainbow or The New York Times, but don't let that stop you from experiencing the disturbing joy of reading this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By jess, Olympia, WA

"I really really wanted to like this book. look at the authors - those are funny people. i have read and loved other books they wrote. i forced myself through this book, laughing out loud occasionally and trying to make the various character/portraits a subject of conversation. my stepson puzzled over the pics, but they didn't seem funny. we read the interviews together. still not funny. every time this book made me LOL (about 6 times in all 205 pages), my spouse would ask "What's so funny?" and every time i had to say, "nothing, really. it's just stupid-funny." not funny-funny, just stupid-funny.

the guy who used to paint stripes and lines on the highway quits his job and somehow gets an advance to write a book about disappearing American small towns. his car breaks down outside Wigfield, an unincorporated, illegal squatter's town at the base of an ecological nightmare of a pork barrel concrete dam. the population of the town appears to be split evenly between truck stop strippers, used auto parts dealers, and damaged, sick people suffering from various environmental toxins. the townspeople hope to receive big payouts for eminent domain when the government wants to blow up the dam. the author interviews people around town to get their perspective on small town life, and how they feel about their town being destroyed. the only problem: their town isn't really what you might call "a town."

i totally understood the reason the writing style is so excruciating. it's supposed to be a guy trying desperately to produce 50,000 words to fulfill his contract. it's so painfully, disappointingly, excruciatingly bad and hard to read. i have no idea how i made it to the end. skip it!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Michelle, Saint Paul, MN

"after reading some of the other reviews on here i would just like to point out a few things...

first of all, if you know any of the collaborative authors, (amy sedaris, stephen colbert, and paul dinello)and you think you like them... but subsequently managed to hate this book, or felt the plot was lacking, or didn't laugh at all, i'm not sure what you were expecting to get out of this book.

the book, and much of their other work, is meant to be laughed at for being ridiculous, satirical, and basically always politically incorrect... it's funny because it takes a current issue such as dissapearing small town life, and makes it something you can go through and just read and laugh at the quippy, silly phrasing and stupid people.

i mean, it's a humorous book if you can learn not to criticize from the start and then think that every line of stupidity from here on out is the ignorance of the authors... you see it's funniest because often times the "exaggerated" characters they create may not be that far-fetched after all.

(oh and by the way, the audiobook is read by all three of the authors, who use different voices and accents for different characters. Plus, stephen colbert is the narrator so his inflection and pacing make everything that much funnier.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Wigfield: The Can-Do Town That Just May Not by Amy Sedaris (Performed by), Paul Dinello (Performed by), Stephen Colbert (Performed by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.