About this title: Three humorists (and a designer who does the photographs) team up to produce a comic novel about the town of Wigfield, which is about to be flooded by the government in order to protect the local salmon population. As a P.R. move, the town hires a journalist to tell their story, and the book consists of his interviews with the residents.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780786868124ISBN:0786868120
Description: New. First Edition. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780786868124ISBN:0786868120
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2003-05-07
ISBN-13:9780786868124ISBN:0786868120
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0786868120 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0786868120 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2003-05-07
ISBN-13:9780786868124ISBN:0786868120
Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket; price intact. No inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2004-05-19
ISBN-13:9780786886968ISBN:078688696X
Description: Good. Good condition, very good pages, no marks or highlighting, tight binding, some shelf wear to cover and edges, smudge mark on edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2003-05-07
ISBN-13:9780786868124ISBN:0786868120
Description: New. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A little cover wear but no marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 1st printing, 2003
ISBN-13:9780786868124ISBN:0786868120
Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. Large squarish 8vo, boards, 205pp, photos Oldham, Todd. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. clean, tight, text. fiction. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780786886968ISBN:078688696X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2004-05-01
ISBN-13:9780786886968ISBN:078688696X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786886968. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780786868124ISBN:0786868120
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. The Can-Do Town That Just May Not. 205 pp., light wear to tips, corners and edges to book and dj, p. 179 dog-eared; dj rubbed. First printing, full number line. read more
"Hilarious! Done by three of the stars of Comedy Central's "Strangers With Candy," Wigfield is definitely a trip down into the craziness of their minds. With text accompanied by photos of the authors dressed up as the characters in various costumes and makeup (Amy Sedaris tends to play the strangest of the town's residents...of course). This book definitely requires that kind of strange sense of humor that "Strangers With Candy" appealed to, so if that's your kind of thing, then this book will definitely have you laughing throughout."
"I'm a sucker for ridiculous, crude, stupid humor.
That's why I loved this book.
It's pretty stupid. Ridiculous. Perverted at times. But contains many classic lines, like this (from Cinnamon):
"I can't help the starving people of India because I don't know what they need. People can't help what they don't know."
Or this (from Julian):
"When my rabbits get out of hand, I stamp my feet and clap my hands until they come to attention. Or sometimes I'll eat one of them in full view of the others. It helps drive home the point."
Stephen Colbert, Amy Sedaris and Paul Dinello all read their characters perfectly. Especially Amy. She's classic as the stripper Cinnamon.
You'll probably never see this book reviewed in authoritative places like Reading Rainbow or The New York Times, but don't let that stop you from experiencing the disturbing joy of reading this book."
"I really really wanted to like this book. look at the authors - those are funny people. i have read and loved other books they wrote. i forced myself through this book, laughing out loud occasionally and trying to make the various character/portraits a subject of conversation. my stepson puzzled over the pics, but they didn't seem funny. we read the interviews together. still not funny. every time this book made me LOL (about 6 times in all 205 pages), my spouse would ask "What's so funny?" and every time i had to say, "nothing, really. it's just stupid-funny." not funny-funny, just stupid-funny.
the guy who used to paint stripes and lines on the highway quits his job and somehow gets an advance to write a book about disappearing American small towns. his car breaks down outside Wigfield, an unincorporated, illegal squatter's town at the base of an ecological nightmare of a pork barrel concrete dam. the population of the town appears to be split evenly between truck stop strippers, used auto parts dealers, and damaged, sick people suffering from various environmental toxins. the townspeople hope to receive big payouts for eminent domain when the government wants to blow up the dam. the author interviews people around town to get their perspective on small town life, and how they feel about their town being destroyed. the only problem: their town isn't really what you might call "a town."
i totally understood the reason the writing style is so excruciating. it's supposed to be a guy trying desperately to produce 50,000 words to fulfill his contract. it's so painfully, disappointingly, excruciatingly bad and hard to read. i have no idea how i made it to the end. skip it!!"
"after reading some of the other reviews on here i would just like to point out a few things...
first of all, if you know any of the collaborative authors, (amy sedaris, stephen colbert, and paul dinello)and you think you like them... but subsequently managed to hate this book, or felt the plot was lacking, or didn't laugh at all, i'm not sure what you were expecting to get out of this book.
the book, and much of their other work, is meant to be laughed at for being ridiculous, satirical, and basically always politically incorrect... it's funny because it takes a current issue such as dissapearing small town life, and makes it something you can go through and just read and laugh at the quippy, silly phrasing and stupid people.
i mean, it's a humorous book if you can learn not to criticize from the start and then think that every line of stupidity from here on out is the ignorance of the authors... you see it's funniest because often times the "exaggerated" characters they create may not be that far-fetched after all.
(oh and by the way, the audiobook is read by all three of the authors, who use different voices and accents for different characters. Plus, stephen colbert is the narrator so his inflection and pacing make everything that much funnier.)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.