» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Short History of Nearly Everything

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bill Bryson

About this title: In this book, bestsellling author Bill Bryson confronts his greatest challenge: to understand--and, if possible, answer--the oldest, biggest questions posed about the universe, everything from the Big Bang to the rise of civilization. High school & older.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bill Bryson

price: $3.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. damage to last 200 pages read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $3.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, no corner folds. No spine creases. Cover shows handling wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $3.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bill Bryson

price: $4.06

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bill Bryson

price: $4.25

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780767908177 ISBN: 0767908171

Description: Fair. No DJ-bk cvr has some marrig, & wet spot top cvr-pgs clean, sturdy & intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $4.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $4.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $4.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385660044 ISBN: 0385660049

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $4.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385660044 ISBN: 0385660049

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $4.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385660044 ISBN: 0385660049

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $4.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385660044 ISBN: 0385660049

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bill Bryson

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Good. No writing or highlighting. Has some cosmetic/shelf wear. May have a few bends. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bill Bryson

price: $5.10

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bill Bryson

price: $5.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908177 ISBN: 0767908171

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $7.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908177 ISBN: 0767908171

Description: Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0767908171. 1.7 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 560 pages; Book in very nice shape. DJ has shelf wear with edge wrinkles. No expedited. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908177 ISBN: 0767908171

Description: Good. 0767908171 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. BLANK PAGE MISSING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $7.47

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 9/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Good. 076790818X Severely bumped at top of spine. Great reading copy Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used audio book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

price: $7.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 5/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780739303108 ISBN: 0739303104

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $7.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 9/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Very Good. 076790818X Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $7.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 9/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Fine. 076790818X little tear on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $7.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 9/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: Good. 076790818X Unmarked text. wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything used book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bill Bryson

price: $7.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780767908177 ISBN: 0767908171

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight & square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ shows light wear & tear. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Nearly Everything new book

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bryson, Bill

price: $8.55

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908184 ISBN: 076790818X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 2003 1st Edition. Perfect soft covers. Very clean inside copy. Never read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: avigilbooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Book on Physics for Everyone, Sep 25, 2009
By BOXCAR, Bristol, CT

"Bill Bryson's work is an outstanding compendium of all that is Physics with examples that illuminate the subject for every one of us.

" If you enlarge an atom to the size of a cathedral the nucleus is no larger than a ladybug" is just one of the down to earth examples that help the lay person understand the deep mysteries that surround Physics.

Reading this book will leave you with a feeling of awe. It is a MUST read !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
It really is a short history of everything!, May 22, 2009
By Azzie, Arcadia, CA

"Amazing! Bill Bryson does a wonderful job covering the history of existence from the very beginnings of the universe to our current time and the future.

Using history, academic texts, anecdotes, interviews and current news, Bryson utilizes his wonderful voice and sharp wit to describe the world, as well as all the wonderful oddities and circumstances that exist in it.

Easy to read with understandable explanations of even the most esoteric sciences, it is an incredibly informative, well researched book that will answer all questions of science for anyone who has ever idly wondered "how?""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Learn with a smile, Mar 26, 2009
By Judie, Indianapolis, IN

"Bryson's SHORT HISTORY.... is an outstanding book. Buying it as a gift for friends and relatives is a testimony of my strong recommendation. A wealth of information from science to philosophy is conveyed in his sparkling style. How helpful this book would be as required reading in high school and even at the college level. He explains with such clarity concept of physics, chemistry, ecology...in general, our world. Having cut my teeth on his hilarious WALK IN THE WOODS, I was curious about SHORT HISTORY.....The title sounded a bit pretentious, but I now agree, the reader can be immensely rewarded learning about so much so succinctly and so delightfully.

A tip of the hat, Bill!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Required Reading, Mar 19, 2009
By HikerRich, Butler, Alabama

"This book should be required reading for any one entering college, entering the work force, or registering to vote! Bill Bryson has taken up where Paul Harvey left off -- with "The Rest Of The Story"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bill Bryson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
25 of 25 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.