|
available COPIES
About this title: A cat teaches a little boy who is afraid of bugs, snakes, lightning, and the dark how to be brave.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Boo, who used to be scared of the dark
(13 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Boo, Who Used to Be Scared of the Dark
by
Leaf, Munro
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Hunter, Frances Tipton. Fair. No Jacket. Ex-school library copy. Reinforced spine. Well worn, but no scribbling. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kadriin Blackwell,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boo Who Used to Be Scared of the Dark
by
Leaf, Munro; Illus. By Frances Tipton Hunter
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No Jacket. Former library book with usual markings, heavy wear to corners and spine ends, light soil, first endpaper has a tear. Pictorial cover, wonderful illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluebird Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boo, Who Used to Be Scared of the Dark
by
Leaf, Munro
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper Covered Boards
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Frances Tipton Hunter. Very Good Overall in Good Overall jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Unpaginated. Pictorial paper covered boards repeating the Dust Jacket art. Not Ex-Library. Boards with modest edgewear, Text & illustrations, clean. Modest soiling. Two leaves with very small top corner creases. Dust Jacket moderate soiling, modest spotting, no tears, faint edgewear. 195/195 Dust Jacket price with a small "3 H" written near the price. Oversized. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GDS Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boo Who Used to Be Scared of the Dark
by
Leaf, Munro. Illustrated By Frances Tipton Hunter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good + / Good + jacket. 1948 Random House. Hardcover has full-color illustrated paper-covered boards. Appears to be first edition; not stated. Front cover has yellow and black background, with a young boy (Boo) and his cat. Back cover has cat in flower garden on yellow background. Bottom of spine is rubbed, as are bottom corners. A few small chips on edges & two chips near top on back cover. Full-color illustrated endpapers depict Boo playing with his cat on a bright orange background. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nina McLaughlin,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boo. Who Used to Be Scared of the Dark
by
Leaf, Munro
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Decorated hard cover.
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very good copy. Spine has been reinforced with red tape. Light shelf wear. 8vo. Illustrated in color and black & white by Frances Tipton Hunter. Very scarce. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boo: Who Used to Be Scared of the Dark
by
Leaf, Munro
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, (, New York
Date Published: 1948)
Description: Small thin folio. Unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white and color by Frances Tipton Hunter. Fine in pictorial boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. read more
|
|
Boo Who Used to Be Scared of the Dark
by
Leaf, Munro
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Frances Tipton Hunter. Very Good-Book. Good Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket in Mylar Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Inscribed By Author Inscribed in pen by Leaf on the verso of the front free end page with a stick figure smiling faced boy (3 inches tall) and a profile drawing of a boy's head (1 1/2 inches). 'For Woody with all best wishes of Munro Leaf'. Book has a bit of bottom edge shelfwear. Binding is sound and book is otherwise unmarked. DJ has three healthy chips-two on front panel and one on ... read more
|
|
Boo Who Used to Be Scared of the Dark
by
Leaf, Munro
Edition: First Ed
Binding: HARD BACK
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1948
Description: FRANCES TIPTON HUNTER. GOOD TORN DJ. TORN DJ. 8X11" Dw torn around edges otherwise the book in good condition, rubbed paperboard, spine rubbed small cut top/bottom, pages tight, inscription in pencil on fep, illustraions _PAB_ read more
|
|
Boo Who Used to Be Scared of the Dark
by
Leaf, Munro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780394807034
ISBN: 0394807030
Description: Hunter, Frances Tipton. 0394807030 Over-sized Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards, binding is tight, and some pages have been marked on. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
One More Page,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boo, Who Used to Be Scared of the Dark By Leaf, Munro
by
Munro Leaf
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fair. Apparent first edition. Cover is missing around spine. Text block has begun to separate from spine. Pages have begun to tan, but appear otherwise very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Preloved Prose,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boo Who Used to Be Scared of the Dark
by
Leaf, Munro
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1948
Description: Illustrated by Frances Tipton Hunter. Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. B0006AROOY. Large format, interior pages are fine. Front free end page is missing (appears to have been cut out with pinking shears). Rear endpages have great illustrations but there is a circled H stamped in the white area. Light wear at tail of spine and bottom corner, else book is near fine with brilliant pictorial on front and back covers. Matching dust jacket has 2" closed tear at top, chip at bottom of spine, some ... read more
|
|
Boo Who Used to Be Scared of the Dark
by
Munro Leaf
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. Ex Library read more
|
|
Boo, Who Used to Be Scared of the Dark
by
Munro Leaf
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Lib)
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13: 9780394907031
ISBN: 0394907035
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=761689&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|