» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Robert MacNeil

About this title: Newsman Robert MacNeil reminisces about his life: his Nova Scotia childhood, his years of living in England, the beginnings of his career in America, the dramatic events to which he has been witness, and the public-television news program he has been hosting since 1975.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780156029100 ISBN: 0156029103

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 203 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780156029100 ISBN: 0156029103

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 203 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2004-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780156029100 ISBN: 0156029103

Description: Very Good. Remainder dot otherwise unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book) new book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book)

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156029100 ISBN: 0156029103

Description: New. 0156029103 Excellent Condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780385507813 ISBN: 038550781X

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's name on end paper, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book) new book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book)

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780156029100 ISBN: 0156029103

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book) used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book)

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780156029100 ISBN: 0156029103

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385507813 ISBN: 038550781X

Description: Very Good. 038550781X Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book) new book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book)

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2004-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780156029100 ISBN: 0156029103

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507813 ISBN: 038550781X

Description: Very good. Hardback with d/c, some very minor shelf wear, otherwise a clean. tight, unmarked copy, looks nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book) used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book)

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780156029100 ISBN: 0156029103

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507813 ISBN: 038550781X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507813 ISBN: 038550781X

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country Finding Myself in America

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507813 ISBN: 038550781X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jack. 038550781x0.78 x 8.52 x 5.96 Inches; 224 pages; Robert MacNeil reflects on a life lived between nations, and why he finally decided to call himself an American. Growing up in Halifax during World War II, it seemed to Robert MacNeil that nothing of significance ever happened in Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prexis Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385507813 ISBN: 038550781X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507813 ISBN: 038550781X

Description: Like new. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507813 ISBN: 038550781X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book) used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book)

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156029100 ISBN: 0156029103

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book) used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book)

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156029100 ISBN: 0156029103

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507813 ISBN: 038550781X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book) used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book)

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156029100 ISBN: 0156029103

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385507813 ISBN: 038550781X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679312482 ISBN: 067931248X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book) used book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book)

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156029100 ISBN: 0156029103

Description: Fine. 0156029103 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book) new book

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America (Harvest Book)

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156029100 ISBN: 0156029103

Description: New. BRAND NEW DA4. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.