New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Boo

by Pat Conroy

About this title: The acclaimed author of two major bestsellers--The Lords of Discipline and The Prince of Tides--offers the reading public his very first book. The Boo is the story of Conroy's experience as a cadet at The Citadel under the command of Lt. Colonel Thomas Nugent Courvoisie, otherwise known as "The Boo". (Mockingbird Books)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
new book

Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $24.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Old New York Book Shop Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780937036020 ISBN: 0937036021

Description: Old New York Book Shop Press 1/1/2005. New hardcover. Brand New in Brand New jacket. Reprint edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812581607 ISBN: 0812581601

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creasing, hinge crease, mild tilt. Definite edge wear, a bit heavy along the sides of the spine. Pages and inside covers yellowing. Store stamp. All pages tight and intact. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ltflint, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Pat Conroy

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TOR Books 1987 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812581607 ISBN: 0812581601

Description: ISBN 0812581601. Mass Market Paperback. Second Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition except for very small previous owners name on the first page in. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812581607 ISBN: 0812581601

Description: Good Minus. Some creasing to covers and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $39.66

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812581607 ISBN: 0812581601

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Agawa Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812581607 ISBN: 0812581601

Description: Very Good. Covers have light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Old New York Book Shop Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780937036020 ISBN: 0937036021

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Reprint. Dust jacket has a crease on the spine, edgewear, and several short nicks along edges. Price intact. Interior appears clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. 12mo-4" x 7" The first of this new edition, originally published in 1970. Bound in printed wraps. Front and back covers creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $44.95

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780891760412 ISBN: 0891760415

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback with light wear--Pages lightly aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Pat Conroy

price: $44.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old New York Book Shop Press Date Published: 1970-06 ISBN-13: 9780937036020 ISBN: 0937036021

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Like new book in very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Old New York Book Shop Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780937036020 ISBN: 0937036021

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very slight shelf wear, spine/binding tight, no remainder/library marks, text clean/unmarked, Reprint of 1970 book. Library binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: Old New York Book Shop Press, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780937036020 ISBN: 0937036021

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing of the first trade edition, blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean ex-lib copy, with minimal markings. Binding is sound, clean. Jacket without tears and slightly crimped at spine ends. Offered in fresh mylar sleeve. 174pp., illustrations. A blend of humor and anectdotes by Conroy who graduated from The Citadel in 1967. 174pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: R Bemis Pub Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780891760412 ISBN: 0891760415

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market paperback. Pages pristine, binding tight. LIke new. Ships First Class/Expedited. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ophelia's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Pat Conroy

price: $48.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mockingbird Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780891760412 ISBN: 0891760415

Description: Good. First Edition. edge wear. corners lightly bumped. pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlanta: Old New York Book Shop Press, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780937036020 ISBN: 0937036021

Description: Hardcover. Reprint. Fine in a fine jacket. Inscribed by Conroy on the ffep: To-----------/ For the love of books / Pat Conroy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Potter, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $53.34

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty & Associates Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812581607 ISBN: 0812581601

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Biography Synopsis: 254 pages. Edge, cover wear. Foxing. The Boo is Lt. Colonel Nugent Courvoisie, for seven years assistant commandant at The Citadel, the military colle... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $60.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Old New York Book Shop Press, Reprint, Atlanta Date Published: 2005

Description: Octavo. 174 pages. With black and white illustrations. As new in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Conroy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $75.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Reissue Binding: Cloth Publisher: Old New York Bookshop, Atlanta Georgia Date Published: 2002

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover. Signed by the Author This edition has both the Boo And Pat Conroy on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat *Author Signed! *

price: $75.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Old New York BookShop Press, Atlanta, GA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780937036020 ISBN: 0937036021

Description: Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W! * DJ with Mylar 174pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. SIGNED by Author on Title Page. ISBN 0937036021. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $135.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Old New York Book Shop Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780937036020 ISBN: 0937036021

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed By Author and Subject First, thus edition. A fine hardcover in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 174pp. Limited to 500 copies signed by both Pat Conroy and "The Boo. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Cases & Prints &c., GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $250.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old New York Book Shop Press,, Atlanta: Date Published: 1996

Description: VG/VG. Hardbound 1996 reprint signed by Conroy on title page and by The Boo on front free endpaper (no inscriptions). Blue cloth covers very clean, bright; pages tight, white, unmarked. Light, minor DJ wear at edges, with indentations (no tears). "Autographed Copy" label on front cover. A quite nice copy.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $360.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old New York Book Shop Press, Atlanta, GA Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 174 Light blue boards are very clean. Slightest bump to the rear corner o the tail of the spine is the only thing that prevents this book from looking brand new. White lettering on the spine and that on the front cover is clean, bright and eas y to read. Pages are all clean, white and crisp with sharp corners and edges. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. DJ-There are no discernable flaws to be found on the dj. White dj is immaculate without a hint ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Conroy, Pat

price: $1200.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old New York Book Shop Press, Atlanta, GA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780937036020 ISBN: 0937036021

Description: As New. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) 174 pages First edition of this reprint. His first book was orginally published in 1970 by the McClure Press. This is one (Letter O) of 20 in a limited edition signed by Conroy, his father & Colonel Courvoisie (The Boo) on a special page in front of book. Also, a page of the manuscript of the new introduction tipped-in. As new in a cloth slipcase. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Boo

by Pat Conroy

price: $22.83

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty Assoc Llc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812581607 ISBN: 0812581601

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Boo

by Pat Conroy

price: $35.70

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old New York Book Shop Press Date Published: 1970-06 ISBN-13: 9780937036020 ISBN: 0937036021

Description: Very Good. VG/VG. Top of jacket has a 1/4" closed tear, Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?