» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The English Disease

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The English Disease

by Joseph Skibell

About this title: From the author of the acclaimed novel "A Blessing on the Moon" comes a provocative and hilarious inquiry into whether a dyspeptic Jewish musicologist can find happiness in a world filled with dissonant chords.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Skibell, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Skibell, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages in nearly like new condition. Front end page has a bent corner. DJ shows some slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Joseph Skibell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003-05-23 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Like New. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease new book

The English Disease

by Skibell, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: New. 1565122577 NEW! ! Clean, tight & in excellent condition. No remainder marks. Shipped w/delivery confirmation. In the book business since 1979. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Joseph Skibell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003-05-23 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Joseph Skibell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Joseph Skibell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Joseph Skibell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Joseph Skibell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Joseph Skibell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Joseph Skibell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Skibell, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Very Good. 1565122577 First Edition AND First Printing; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Joseph Skibell

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003-05-23 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Joseph Skibell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Joseph Skibell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Joseph Skibell

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Advance Uncorrected Proof, softcover, 2003, very good and clean, appears barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Skibell, Joseph

price: $2.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Fine. 1565122577 All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Skibell, Joseph

price: $2.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Good. 1565122577 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction gurantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Skibell, Joseph

price: $2.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Very Good. 1565122577 All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guaratee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Skibell, Joseph

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Fine. HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET FINE/FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Skibell, Joseph

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Algonquin Books Date published: 2003-05-23 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Disease

by Skibell, Joseph

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill Date published: 2003

Description: F. Unread in pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Skibell, Joseph

price: $10.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Path, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The English Disease new book

The English Disease

by Skibell, Joseph

list price: $23.95

our price: $20.75

you save: $3.20 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The English Disease used book

The English Disease

by Skibell, Joseph

price: $20.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565122574 ISBN: 1565122577

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Author SIGNED. Algonquin Books, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.