» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dirty Girls Social Club

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Alisa Valdes-Rodriguez

About this title: Six Latina women who all went to the same college have a once-a-year reunion. Now it's their tenth, and, taking turns, each one tells her story--and each story is amazingly different. This is a Spanish-language version of the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312313814 ISBN: 0312313810

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312313814 ISBN: 0312313810

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312313814 ISBN: 0312313810

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312313814 ISBN: 0312313810

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312313814 ISBN: 0312313810

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club new book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in brand new condition-Pgs are clean and tight. No flaws. SHIPS V FAST! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Chrapkiewicz, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club: a Novel used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club: a Novel

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Very Good. 0312313829 light wear and edge wear ( tiny tear repaired by tape ) to soft cover / good clean pages / good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club: a Novel used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club: a Novel

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Fine. 0312313829 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One reading crease on spine. No chipping. Very minor corner curling. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club: a Novel used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club: a Novel

by Alisa Valdes-Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312313814 ISBN: 0312313810

Description: Fine. IN GREAT CONDITION-SHIPS SAME DAY VIA FIRST CLASS MAIL FOR FAST DELIVERY! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn2020, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club: a Novel used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club: a Novel

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 5/13/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Very Good. 0312313829 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club: a Novel used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club: a Novel

by Valdes-Rodriguez, Alisa

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 5/2/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312313814 ISBN: 0312313810

Description: Fine. 0312313810 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y66E. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dirty Girls Social Club: a Novel used book

The Dirty Girls Social Club: a Novel

by Alisa Valdes-Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2004-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780312313821 ISBN: 0312313829

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Ji, San Diego, CA

"Before I get into my opinions on this book, I will admit it: I'm not a fan of "chick lit." But, I think of myself as being open minded and willing to read anything (I even read the whole series of Twilight). I understand that not all pieces of fiction are meant to be the next Great Gatsby or Hamlet and I'm perfectly fine with that. Some books are there just for the fun of it and you take it for what it is suppose to be. So when I read a book that all my girl friends love, I except a fun, light read. Instead, I found myself in this painful process of trying to finish something I wish I never started and am too proud to quit halfway.
One of my main problems with this book was that I didn't like any of the characters. And it wasn't like a oh-that-character-is-so-evil-like-Snape dislike but a I-don't-understand-where-these-characaters-are-coming-from dislike. This might be because the author chooses write in first person narrative for all 6 of the main characters, each telling their own story, so the reader is left with a tangled ball of different plot threads. And because each character needs to tell their stories, none of the stories are fully developed and are half-baked and the reader just has to take the author's word that character A loves character B or that character C has issues with men. I personally would have appreciated a little more showing and a little less telling.
This brings me to another main problem I have with this book. From the very first chapter, I can't help but feel that the author thinks that the reader is stupid. Almost every other paragraph has a sentenced that has to be clarified by another statement in parentheses (like this). I mean is this really necessary (like is the reader really that stupid and need the clarification)? Maybe it was done for a stylistic purpose (which probably failed). Or maybe the writer didn't know how to incorporate the info in the brackets into the sentences (because that would have been too difficult you know). After the first chapter, I felt annoyed and defensive. I also now have a hatred for parentheses.
If you don't care about plot development, character development, and enjoy reading about females who are successful, wealthy, and obsessed about designer labels, this is the book for you. If the thought of reading mediocre writing about girls you'll never empathize with, stay clear. Trust me - I'm so damaged that it will be awhile before my friend can convince me to pick up another chick lit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"Five Hispanics become friends
in college, forming the sucias,
the dirty girls. I love all the
Hispanic culture, the Spanish
words and phrases, so much that
I can overlook the amazing way
that each of the five is from
a different Spanish subculture,
almost as if they were chosen
for a Census Bureau study, and
the happily-ever-after endings
that occur for each woman, even
the gay woman journalist, even
the battered wife, even the
girl dating the former drug dealer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Amy (amyb2332), Milo, IA

"This is my second book by this author and the one thing that I really like about her books is the different characters. Sometimes I feel like chick lit characters are all the same but that is not true with these books. However, sometimes I don't always like her characters. This book followed the lives of 6 women so it really would be hard to relate to all of them but at times, some of them were so shockingly rude that it was hard to not hold it against them. Usnavys is the specifically the one I am thinking of here.

Anyway, overall it was a good read and I will likely read more by this author. Also, I should mention that I was very impressed by the author doing the narration. In my experience, normally when an author narrators their own book, the narration is not good but I was very pleasantly impressed on this one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Janice, Albuquerque, NM

"This is a fun book to read! Very light-hearted, funny and well-written. It reminded me of a Latina version of Sex and the City. Six Latina women, all Boston College graduates get together several times a year to share, talk and support each other thru the trials and tribulations of life. Especially in the area of relationships with men! The name of their little club in spanish is La Sucia's which translates as the title of the book. The only thing I didn't like about it is the way the males were portrayed. They're are either a bunch of clueless idiots or the stereotypical latin machismo type. I hope the author thinks more highly of the male population than this! This would be a great book to bring on vacation, the beach or if you want some good chick-lit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Dirty Girls Social Club by Alisa Valdes-Rodriguez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.