New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Clearing the Bases: The Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Clearing the Bases: The Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Allen Barra, Bob Costas (Foreword by)

About this title: This reexamination of some of baseball's most enduring barroom debates reconceives and what-ifs a number of baseball legends, asking if Babe Ruth was truly as great as his legacy, resurrecting the argument as to who was the better player in the 1950s, Willie Mays or Mickey Mantle, and making the case for Mike Schmidt as a candidate for "Player of the Century." Supported with volumes of statistics and analysis, Barra's opinionated look at major league dogma reveals the passions of a true fan.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century used book

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Allen Barra~Bob Costas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312265564 ISBN: 0312265565

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases used book

Clearing the Bases

by Allen Barra

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312265564 ISBN: 0312265565

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SandraSoft, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases used book

Clearing the Bases

by Barra, Allen

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Griffin Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312265564 ISBN: 0312265565

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases used book

Clearing the Bases

by Barra, Allen

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Griffin Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312265564 ISBN: 0312265565

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century used book

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen

price: $8.08

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312265564 ISBN: 0312265565

Description: Fine/vg. Dj w/ minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century used book

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312265564 ISBN: 0312265565

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century used book

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Stated 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312265564 ISBN: 0312265565

Description: VG+ in VG top edges bumped jacket. 8vo-8 1/2" tall. 261pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen

price: $11.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue Boards Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Tables and Charts. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Foreword by Bob Costas. Thomas Dunne Books. Book is near fine except for ownership (gift) inscription on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases-the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century used book

Clearing the Bases-the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780312265564 ISBN: 0312265565

Description: St. Martins Press 2002. Foreword by Bob Costas. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: The Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century new book

Clearing the Bases: The Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen, and Costas, Bob (Foreword by)

price: $12.09

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312302535 ISBN: 0312302533

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century new book

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Allen Barra

price: $12.60

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780803217638 ISBN: 0803217633

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases new book

Clearing the Bases

by Allen Barra

price: $12.92

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312265564 ISBN: 0312265565

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 261 pages. 8.50 x 5.80 x 1.00 in. 16.0 oz. The sports columnist rolls up his sleeves and dives into baseball's most controversial issues and players, discussing Joe DiMaggio, Ted Williams, Jackie Robinson, and Pete Rose, among others. This reexamination of some of baseball's most enduring barroom debates reconceives and what-ifs a number of baseball legends, asking if Babe Ruth was truly as great as his legacy, resurrecting ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century used book

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen

price: $12.95

Ships from WY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312265564 ISBN: 0312265565

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 261pp. Appears unread. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: The Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century new book

Clearing the Bases: The Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen, and Costas, Bob (Foreword by)

price: $13.20

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780803217638 ISBN: 0803217633

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: The Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century new book

Clearing the Bases: The Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen, and Costas, Bob (Foreword by)

price: $13.40

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780803217638 ISBN: 0803217633

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century used book

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen

price: $14.15

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312265564 ISBN: 0312265565

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice volume. 261 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: The Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century new book

Clearing the Bases: The Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen, and Costas, Bob (Foreword by)

price: $14.41

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780803217638 ISBN: 0803217633

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century new book

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803217638 ISBN: 0803217633

Description: New. 0803217633 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century new book

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803217638 ISBN: 0803217633

Description: New. 0803217633 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century new book

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803217638 ISBN: 0803217633

Description: New. 0803217633 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century new book

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803217638 ISBN: 0803217633

Description: New. 0803217633 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: The Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century new book

Clearing the Bases: The Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Barra, Allen, and Costas, Bob (Foreword by)

price: $14.81

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780803217638 ISBN: 0803217633

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century used book

Clearing the Bases: the Greatest Baseball Debates of the Last Century

by Allen Barra

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312265564 ISBN: 0312265565

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ Price Clipped; else VG overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good