» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas

by E Pagels

About this title: Noted theologian Pagels offers up her latest look inside the Bible, targeting an obscure text reported to be the Gospel of Thomas, the doubting apostle. BEYOND BELIEF offers up Thomas's depiction of Christ, his message, and the history of the era. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Fine. 0375501568 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Fine. 0375501568 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375703164 ISBN: 0375703160

Description: Fine. 0375703160 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Elaine Pagels

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Elaine Pagels

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375703164 ISBN: 0375703160

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Elaine Pagels

price: $2.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 04 May, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375703164 ISBN: 0375703160

Description: Very good condition. 257p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small tears; creased and slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0375501568. Marker notes on front end page.; 1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Elaine Pagels

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-05-04 ISBN-13: 9780375703164 ISBN: 0375703160

Description: Near Fine. Book looks new ever so gently read with light edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Elaine Pagels

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Good. 2003-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Elaine Pagels

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Good. 2003-Hardcover---dj has minor shelfwear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Elaine Pagels

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Good. 2003-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: N.Y. : Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Fine/Near Fine. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Minimal DJ edgewear. The author explores how Christianity began by tracing its earliest texts, including the secret Gospel of Thomas, and historical and archaeological sources to investigate what Jesus and his teachings meant to his followers before the invention of doctrine and of Christianity as we know it...Thomas's Gospel finds its closest affinities with kabbalah...Pagel shows that what matters about Christianity involves much more than any one set of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Elaine Pagels

price: $3.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375703164 ISBN: 0375703160

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Elaine Pagels

price: $3.80

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $3.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: (2003)

Description: Occasional light pencil underlining, else fine in like dj. 8vo; Noes; Index; 241 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas (Vintage) used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas (Vintage)

by Elaine Pagels

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375703164 ISBN: 0375703160

Description: TextbooksRus #9068750. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $3.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375703164 ISBN: 0375703160

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0375703160 near fine copy, NO marks, minimal edge wear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Elaine Pagels

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very sight wear, message on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Elaine Pagels

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Good. Tanning, clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Elaine Pagels

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Very Good in G jacket. Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: the Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Elaine Pagels

price: $3.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is VG. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas used book

Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375501562 ISBN: 0375501568

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name is written on first endpaper. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Paul, High Wycombe, B9, The United Kingdom

"A travel back to early christianity. Most Christian uses this era as a model of their faith. Yet the writing of Elaine Pagel clearly shows that this era was riddle with egos and contradictions. The difference between the gospel of John and the gospel of thomas are still signposts for us living a fulfilled life both individually and corporately.

Written in plain English, it will confound many but it will be a tool for a few to look for reality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Martin, Los Angeles, CA

"Not as great as "The Gnostic Gospels", not a lot of new information, just a slightly deeper examination of the role Thomas plays in the Bible and apocrypha. I listened to the audiobook which also included a lecture and Q&A from somewhere, and it was like whatever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By J., Mattoon, IL

"This book looks into the political and intellectual battles that decided what the New Testament canon would turn out to be, and in particular, focuses on the might-have-beens had the more egalitarian and individualistic views expressed in the apocryphal Gospel of Thomas been used as the foundation of Christian thought instead of the more authoritarian and mystical approach of John."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Carol, Terrebonne, OR

"After reading Picoult's Change of Heart, I was given this book as a Mom's Day gift. I enjoyed Pagels' guidance through the debate of the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th centuries regarding the life and teachings of Jesus. As a Religion Prof a Princeton, Pagels has studied the debate of those years through not only those gospels included in the Bible but also the hidden 50 books that were not included and that were found in Neg Hammadi in 1945. A fascinating read that is 'healing, good sense, and gives permission to think,imagine and yet believe'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas by E Pagels

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.