» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And the Shofar Blew

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

And the Shofar Blew

by Francine Rivers

About this title: In this relevant and timely contemporary novel, dynamic young preacher Paul Hudson is committed to building his church--but at what cost? In the Old Testament, God called his people to action with the blast of the shofar, ram's horn. Will Paul hear God's call as he struggles with the choice between his will and the Lord's plan?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Francine Rivers

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842365826 ISBN: 0842365826

Description: Good. Hardback edition in good condition. Clean, former library book with usual stamps, etc. No other markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew (Moving Fiction) used book

And the Shofar Blew (Moving Fiction)

by Francine Rivers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780842365826 ISBN: 0842365826

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew (Moving Fiction) used book

And the Shofar Blew (Moving Fiction)

by Francine Rivers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780842365826 ISBN: 0842365826

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew (Moving Fiction) used book

And the Shofar Blew (Moving Fiction)

by Francine Rivers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 5/5/2003 ISBN-13: 9780842365826 ISBN: 0842365826

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842365826 ISBN: 0842365826

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Moving Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 5/5/2003 ISBN-13: 9780842365826 ISBN: 0842365826

Description: Very Good. 0842365826 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y22A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House, Wheaton, Illinois Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842365826 ISBN: 0842365826

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $3.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780842365833 ISBN: 0842365834

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. new, unread condition, no marks, no creases, may have minor packing wear, gift quality book! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. R. Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $3.55

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780842365833 ISBN: 0842365834

Description: Good. 0842365834 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew (Moving Fiction) used book

And the Shofar Blew (Moving Fiction)

by Francine Rivers

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2003-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780842365826 ISBN: 0842365826

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Minor moisture stain on bottom edge. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780842365833 ISBN: 0842365834

Description: Very good. Very Good. 2004 paperback//Owner's mark on the front page, uncreased spine, mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew (Moving Fiction) used book

And the Shofar Blew (Moving Fiction)

by Francine Rivers

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2003-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780842365826 ISBN: 0842365826

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is very good. Previous owner's name/ inscription. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing HB US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Wheaton, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842365826 ISBN: 0842365826

Description: As New in As New jacket. A Crossings Book Club Edition As New; As New. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $4.28

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780842365833 ISBN: 0842365834

Description: Very Good. 0842365834 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not a first Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842365826 ISBN: 0842365826

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book is clean except for a faint marker line on outside edge of pages, binding is tight, pages are bright. Jacket has light edge wear and scuffing. There's a faint marker where sticker use to be. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780842365826 ISBN: 0842365826

Description: Good. 0842365826 moderate cover wear, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780842365833 ISBN: 0842365834

Description: Fine. One dogeared page corner (has been straightened back out). Otherwise book is like new! Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. A1e. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Francine Rivers

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2004-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780842365833 ISBN: 0842365834

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Pub Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842365826 ISBN: 0842365826

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Some minor faint bend and use marks on jacket, shelving bend marks on book spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Francine Rivers

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2004-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780842365833 ISBN: 0842365834

Description: Good. Good/Acceptable Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. A ripple/pale discoloration to lower right corner of pages near end of book due. Light edge-wear, handler's smudges on edge of book. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842365833 ISBN: 0842365834

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, sm ft cover creases/edge lift, pgs flat w/slight corner curls, very slight shelf wear. 439 p. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tyndale Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780842365833 ISBN: 0842365834

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cover is scuffed with worn edges. Some pages lightly soiled. CLERGY_FICTION FICTION_GENERAL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Pub, Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780842365833 ISBN: 0842365834

Description: Good. Different cover than what is pictured, small amount of wear to edges, no marks or writing no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $6.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780842365833 ISBN: 0842365834

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight ft cover edge lift, pgs flat w/slight curl, very slight shelf wear. 439 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Shofar Blew used book

And the Shofar Blew

by Rivers, Francine

price: $6.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2004-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780842365833 ISBN: 0842365834

Description: Good. The page edges have tanned and there is some gener. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Kathy, Upland, CA

"Couldn't put this one down. Better than the Mitford book with similar theme. It really shows the human emotions pastors and their wives and families go through. This one takes aim at big-time megachurch pastors, who lose site of their calling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Julie, El Cajon, CA

"It's a pretty good book, but also sad. It really made you think about how many things go on behind closed doors within the church. I like that it showed how without "truly" following God's plan things won't work out right. I wasn't too thrilled with the ending, but overall the book was pretty good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Olean Public Library, Olean, NY

"I really enjoyed this book by one of my favorite authors. The characters and the plot lines were well developed and it caught my interest early and never let it go. It is the story of a young pastor who follows in his pastor father's footsteps and loses sight of his heavenly father along the way. He affects many people's lives and there are people who affect his life all along the way. The most important being through prayer. I would be hard pressed to really find any bad points about the book, there are so many good points. . One last thing, does he ever find his way back to his father in heaven? Well, I guess you'll find out if you read the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Alice, Galena, OH

"This book was a surprise. I thought, from the title, that it would be a novel with Old Testament characters. Instead it was a compelling analysis of how a church can go wrong when its lead pastor goes astray. At a certain moment, after years of subtle sliding, God finally intervenes.

Many ideas for discussion questions. How should you react when any enterprise in which you are involved (whether it be a church or a marriage) is clearly getting in trouble? To what degree do you continue the route of being patient and praying? At what point does that become denial and enabling further problems? Do you really believe God will intervene? In what ways does he intervene? How should you respond when you are the person who has been confronted with your sin/addiction?

This would be a profitable book club discussion for any church!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of And the Shofar Blew by Francine Rivers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Scarlet Thread

Scarlet Thread

by Francine Rivers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.61!

Last Sin Eater

Last Sin Eater

by Francine Rivers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.09!

Redeeming Love

Redeeming Love

by Francine Rivers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

Leota's Garden

Leota's Garden

by Francine Rivers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.97!

A Voice in the Wind

A Voice in the Wind

by Francine Rivers

see all from $2.97!

new only from $11.30!

The Atonement Child

The Atonement Child

by Francine Rivers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.68!