About this title: This title describes 1000 "must-see" spots, from beaches to museums to cathedrals to bustling markets, grand hotels to backwater inns, rugged safaris to the most pampering spas. It includes addresses, phone and fax numbers, websites, costs and best times to visit with subject-specific indexes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. 2003; Paperback; Contains highlighting; A few dog-ears; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; small amount of highlighting. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Acceptable. New books small to none shelf wear A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Edition: illustrated edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 5/22/2003
ISBN-13:9780761104841ISBN:0761104844
Description: Very Good. 0761104844 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
"Overwhelming, but a fantastic list of unique places to see. Good to flip through and see what there's in your city that you haven't done yet. BIG life to-do list."
"Fun to scan and see where one has been, where one is planning to visit, and where one wishes to go. I know there are places not mentioned that are equally important, but then... Also interesting to read the author's thoughts about particular places."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.