» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

1,000 Places to See Before You Die

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

1,000 Places to See Before You Die

by Patricia Schultz

About this title: This title describes 1000 "must-see" spots, from beaches to museums to cathedrals to bustling markets, grand hotels to backwater inns, rugged safaris to the most pampering spas. It includes addresses, phone and fax numbers, websites, costs and best times to visit with subject-specific indexes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

1,000 Places to See Before You Die used book

1,000 Places to See Before You Die

by Schultz, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 974 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1,000 Places to See Before You Die used book

1,000 Places to See Before You Die

by Schultz, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 974 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. 2003; Paperback; Contains highlighting; A few dog-ears; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; small amount of highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Acceptable. New books small to none shelf wear A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Schultz, Patricia

price: $3.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 5/22/2003 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Very Good. 0761104844 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List used book

1, 000 Places to See Before You Die: a Traveler's Life List

by Patricia Schultz

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780761104841 ISBN: 0761104844

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Carolina, Brooklyn, NY

"Overwhelming, but a fantastic list of unique places to see. Good to flip through and see what there's in your city that you haven't done yet. BIG life to-do list."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Cecilia, The United States

"Fun to scan and see where one has been, where one is planning to visit, and where one wishes to go. I know there are places not mentioned that are equally important, but then... Also interesting to read the author's thoughts about particular places."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Dawn, Durham, NC

"We have this book dog-eared and tabbed. If one could indeed travel to all the places mentioned, it would make the world a lot smaller."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By ebing, Conneaut Lake Pa

"An interesting book but I don't expect to be able to see these places."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of 1,000 Places to See Before You Die by Patricia Schultz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
19 of 23 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.