» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Where I Was from

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Where I Was from

by Joan Didion

About this title: Didion's unerring sense of America and its spirit, her acute interpretation of its institutions and literature, and her incisive questioning of the stories it tells itself make this fiercely intelligent book a provocative and important tour de force from one of our greatest writers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Where I Was From new book

Where I Was From

by Joan Didion

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679433323 ISBN: 0679433325

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From used book

Where I Was From

by Didion, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679433323 ISBN: 0679433325

Description: Good. 0679433325 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From used book

Where I Was From

by Joan Didion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679433323 ISBN: 0679433325

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From used book

Where I Was From

by Joan Didion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679433323 ISBN: 0679433325

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From used book

Where I Was From

by Joan Didion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679433323 ISBN: 0679433325

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From used book

Where I Was From

by Joan Didion

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780679433323 ISBN: 0679433325

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From used book

Where I Was From

by Didion, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679433323 ISBN: 0679433325

Description: Good. 0679433325 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From used book

Where I Was From

by Didion, Joan

price: $2.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679433323 ISBN: 0679433325

Description: Good. 0679433325 Copyright 2003 / minor wear to soft cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was from used book

Where I Was from

by Didion, Joan

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. QUALITY PAPERBACK BOOK CLUB Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679433323 ISBN: 0679433325

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Murphy Malinak, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where I Was From

by Joan Didion

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfed A. Knopf Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. Slight cover rub-pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From new book

Where I Was From

by Didion, Joan

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679752868 ISBN: 0679752862

Description: New. 0679752862 NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From used book

Where I Was From

by Joan Didion

price: $7.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679752868 ISBN: 0679752862

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From new book

Where I Was From

by Didion, Joan

price: $7.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679752868 ISBN: 0679752862

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. NEW-Where I Was From, F-Didion, Joan, Vintage Books USA SOFT COVER, 2004. 20th Century; Biography & Autobiography; California; California-In literature; California-Social conditions; History; Literary; Non-Fiction; State & Local; United States; West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY); West Coast read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From used book

Where I Was From

by Didion, Joan

price: $8.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 9/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9780679752868 ISBN: 0679752862

Description: Very Good. 0679752862 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was from new book

Where I Was from

by Didion, Joan

price: $9.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679752868 ISBN: 0679752862

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was from new book

Where I Was from

by Didion, Joan

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679752868 ISBN: 0679752862

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where I Was From

by Joan Didion

price: $9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2004-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780007178872 ISBN: 0007178875

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge/shelf wear to softcover. Pages slightly toned, but clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From used book

Where I Was From

by Didion, Joan

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679433323 ISBN: 0679433325

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. minor shelfwear to DJ; tight, square & clean; near perfect. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Mehling, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From used book

Where I Was From

by Didion, Joan

price: $10.59

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679433323 ISBN: 0679433325

Description: Trade paperback. fine condition(like new) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was from used book

Where I Was from

by Didion, Joan

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679752868 ISBN: 0679752862

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, pages are clean; wraps have minor edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 225 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was from new book

Where I Was from

by Didion, Joan

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679752868 ISBN: 0679752862

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From new book

Where I Was From

by Joan Didion

price: $13.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/23/2003 ISBN-13: 9780679433323 ISBN: 0679433325

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ that has been price-clipped. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From new book

Where I Was From

by Joan Didion

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679752868 ISBN: 0679752862

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was From new book

Where I Was From

by Didion, Joan

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780679752868 ISBN: 0679752862

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679752868. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where I Was from new book

Where I Was from

by Didion, Joan

list price: $23.00

our price: $19.93

you save: $3.07 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679433323 ISBN: 0679433325

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Adele, Emeryville, CA

"I love Joan Didion. Really, I do. She's kind of my idol. But most unfortunately, Where I Was From didn't really do it for me. I was expecting to love it: it's about California, gritty LA sprawl California with teenage gangs (actually, that part was good) growing up in Sacramento in the '40s and '50s, the decline of ranches and the rise of water wars, and the consequences of the arrival of the railroad. The railroad part is mostly what killed it for me, because she started talking about The Octopus, by Frank Norris circa 1901. I read this book my senior year of college in a late 19th century American lit class. It is an extremely boring book, even though I'm theoretically interested in the railroad and what it did to the west. I don't even remember the particulars about what was so boring about The Octopus because I didn't finish it, and have blocked out what I did read. So when Didion started talking about it, she lost me. Mentioning The Octopus is stale and dense. I don't care how relevant Norris and his account are, surely there's a more exciting way to talk about a significant historic event.

So basically I still love Didion. And everything else of hers I've ever read. But not this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Bill, The United States

"After Year of Magical Thinking I read this. It is so California. I still remember her descriptions of So Cal during the aerospace boom. I really like her writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Alex, Princeton, NJ

"Didion weaves a reflective narrative that is part state history and part personal memoir. I had more "oh, this is a great way to express that - I should remember this" moments than in any other reading project in recent memory. Beautifully crafted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Jenna, The United States

"Joan Didion is a bright-white goddess. This is a collection of essays about identity and place. Didion and her complex, affectionate yet deeply critical relationship to her native California and its history. Beautiful vignettes from Didion's childhood, heartbreaking and thorough analyses of the state's social, economic, and geographic history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Where I Was from by Joan Didion

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.