About this title: This guide to the art of Bonsai contains step-by-step instructions and covers 20 years of research. It shows the practice and philosophy of the art form.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blitz Editions
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781856050791ISBN:1856050793
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blitz, Leicester
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781856050791ISBN:1856050793
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. dj-shows minor shelf wear, a small chip missing on upper edge, a small stain (label? ); book: a very nice hardcover copy-tight and clean; publisher label on inside front cover. 159 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780731801138ISBN:073180113X
Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standQuartoard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 073180113X Inventory No: ... read more
Binding: HARD BACK
Publisher: EBURY PRESS, LONDON
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780852237427ISBN:0852237421
Description: VERY GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 7 X 10" The definitive illustrated guide including step-by-step instructions and the author's own unique photographic record which spans two decades of Bonsai cultivation Dust jacket has small tear to one corner tight clean _PAB_ read more
Edition: FIRST
Binding: HARD BACK GREEN
Publisher: EBURY PRESS, LONDON
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780852237427ISBN:0852237421
Description: BARTON, DAN. VERY GOOD VERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. 7.5 X 10.5. Definitive illustrtion guide by Barton, Don. Pictorial dust jacket. Gilt title on spine. ISBN: 0-85223-742-1 _PAB_ read more
Binding: HARD BACK CREAM
Publisher: BLITZ EDITIONS, ENDERBY, LEICESTER
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781856050791ISBN:1856050793
Description: GIFT QUALITY VERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. 8 X 11. Pictorial dust jacket with Mylar cover, light book, shelf, edge-wear and rubs. Pictorial cover. Excerpt from the dust jacket, "This original and authoritative book is presented in a practical yet inspirational way. Dan Barton shares with us his expert knowledge and two decades of research, giving both detailed step-by-step horticultural instructions and fascinating insight into the creative process of Bonsai, to provide a genuine understanding ... read more
Binding: HARD BACK CREAM
Publisher: EBURY PRESS, LONDON
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780852237427ISBN:0852237421
Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 7 ½ X 10 ½ Including step-by-step instructions and the author's own unique photographic record which spans two decades of Bonsai cultivation. Ex-Library with markings. Pictorial dust jacket in a protective fitted plastic cover; light wear to plastic cover with a small cut; dust jacket with mild book, shelf, edge wear, rubs, some soil marks. Boards: few soil marks. Dust jacket excerpt, "Beautifully illustrated throughout with strikingly original and instructive colour ... read more
Binding: HARD BACK green
Publisher: SIMON SCHUSTER, AUSTRALIA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780731801138ISBN:073180113X
Description: VERY GOOD condition VERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. 10.5X7.5. "The Definitive illustrated guide inclunding step-by-step intsructions and the author's own unique photographic record which cpans two decades of Bonsai cultivation. " Book contains many wonderful pictures, and also some illustrations, beginning to fox, corners slightly bumped. ISBN: 073180113X _PAB_ read more
Edition: First Ed
Binding: HARD BACK
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, AUSTRALIA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780852237427ISBN:0852237421
Description: VERY GOOD/-VERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. 7.75X10.75" Including step by step instructions and the author's own unique photographic record which spans two decades of Bonsai cultivation; very small spots inside front cover; beautiful color illustrations and drawings; _PAB_ read more
Binding: HARD BACK GREEN
Publisher: EBURY PRESS, GREAT BRITAIN
Date Published: 1989
Description: GIFT QUALITY VERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. 7.5 X 10.5. Signed by author. Pictorial dust jacket. Gilt title on spine. Color photographs. _PAB_ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ebury Press
Date Published: 25/05/1989
ISBN-13:9780852237427ISBN:0852237421
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ebury Press
Date Published: 25/05/1989
ISBN-13:9780852237427ISBN:0852237421
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ebury Press
Date Published: 25/05/1989
ISBN-13:9780852237427ISBN:0852237421
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ebury Press
Date Published: 25/05/1989
ISBN-13:9780852237427ISBN:0852237421
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. 0852237421 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 44, 847. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ebury Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780852237427ISBN:0852237421
Description: Fine in in excellent condition jacket. This book published 1997 A really stunning book, no faults on it to describe, it could easily be unread it is tightly bound and in stunning condition, not a mark on it bookshop quality I would say, immaculate we list everything ourselves as acurately as we can and ship within 24-48 hours of order please contact us if further information required. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.