» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

For Bea: The Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

For Bea: The Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Kristin Von Kreisler, Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, PH.D. (Foreword by)

About this title: The author chronicles her relationship with her pet Bea, a dog who was abused and then abandoned by an experimental animal laboratory. Given her difficult history, Bea initially had difficulty bonding with her new human family, but she eventually blossomed into a loyal, well-loved, and loving family pet. Illustrated with b&w photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life used book

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Von Kreisler, Kristin, And Masson, Jeffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life used book

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Kristin Von Kreisler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

For Bea: The Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life used book

For Bea: The Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Von Kreisler, Kristin, and Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. (Foreword by)

price: $4.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life used book

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Kreisler, Kristen Von

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher, Los Angeles, California Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1585422223 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life new book

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Kristen Von Kreisler

price: $7.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 4/28/2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

For Bea: the Story of a Beagle Who Changed My Life (H) new book

For Bea: the Story of a Beagle Who Changed My Life (H)

by Von Kreisler, Kristin

price: $9.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life used book

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Von Kreisler, Kristin

price: $17.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition/first printing, book is tight with no markings, great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life used book

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: Fine. Clean crisp pages-Clean dust jacket with only light shelf-wear (bumped edges)-Mark on bonding-Tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

For Bea: The Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life used book

For Bea: The Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Von Kreisler, Kristin, and Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. (Foreword by)

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. DAJ worn & lightly stained, price sticker on front; remainder mark on bottom edge; text looks unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

For Bea: The Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Von Kreisler, Kristin, and Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (Foreword by)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2003

Description: New. No dust jacket. ARC in trade paperback form. Brand new. No marks of any kind. 0.78" x 7.90" x 5.22". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life new book

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Kreisler, Kristen Von

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: New. 1585422223 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life used book

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Von Kreisler, Kristi

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life used book

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Kreisler, Kristen Von

price: $13.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: Good. 1585422223 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life new book

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Kreisler, Kristen Von

price: $25.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: New. 1585422223 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life used book

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Kristin Von Kreisler; Foreword Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $29.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: Very good. A memoir by the author of Beauty in the Beasts The Compassion of Animals of the abandoned dog she took in raised as a pet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life used book

For Bea: the Story of the Beagle Who Changed My Life

by Kristen Von Kreisler

price: $46.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422227 ISBN: 1585422223

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.