» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Solitary Sex: A Cultural History of Masturbation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Solitary Sex: A Cultural History of Masturbation

by Thomas Walter Laqueur

About this title: At a time when almost any victimless sexual practice has its public advocates and almost every sexual act is fit for the front page, the easiest, least harmful, and most universal one is embarrassing, discomforting and genuinely radical when openly acknowledged. Masturbation may be the last taboo. But this is not a holdover from a more benighted ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas W.

price: $10.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zone Books ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: Very Good. 1890951331 (Pbk) Free delivery confirmation on all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Thomas W. Laqueur

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zone Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781890951320 ISBN: 1890951323

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1890951323. 1.6 x 9.24 x 6.38 Inches; 501 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas W.

price: $16.13

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zone Books ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: Fine. 1890951331 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation new book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas W.

price: $16.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zone Books ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: New. 1890951331 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, may have an ink line or letter on side of book, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Solitary Sex: A Cultural History of Masturbation new book

Solitary Sex: A Cultural History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas Walter

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 501 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas W.

price: $27.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover w/dj Publisher: Zone Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781890951320 ISBN: 1890951323

Description: Like-new; bought new and never read, so pages are as clean & bright as the day published; Like-new/like-new; just a slight bit of edge creasing to dust jacket, mostly at top of spine, and otherwise nearly new; boards and binding are essentially new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Thomas W. Laqueur

price: $32.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zone Books, U. S Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781890951320 ISBN: 1890951323

Description: Very Good in Rubbed edges. jacket. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas W.

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zone Books, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781890951320 ISBN: 1890951323

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1890951323. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation new book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas W.

price: $68.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zone Books ISBN-13: 9781890951320 ISBN: 1890951323

Description: New. 1890951323 Brand new hardback. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Thomas W. Laqueur

price: $10.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Thomas W. Laqueur

price: $10.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: Acceptable. Quality textbook. Minor water damage but no sticking or obscured text. May contain highlighting/writing. w. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Thomas W. Laqueur

price: $10.11

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Thomas W. Laqueur

price: $13.05

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781890951320 ISBN: 1890951323

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. No writing or marks, clean w/ small chip to cover/bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rick Barber, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Thomas W. Laqueur

price: $15.90

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781890951320 ISBN: 1890951323

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation new book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas W.

price: $17.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation new book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Thomas W. Laqueur

price: $17.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: BRAND NEW. 1890951331. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation new book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas Walter

price: $18.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ZONE BOOKS % MIT PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: New. Working with material from the prehistory of solitary sex in the Bible to third wave, "Solitary Sex" is a fact-filled history of masturbation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation new book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas W.

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas Walter

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Zone Books ISBN-13: 9781890951320 ISBN: 1890951323

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation new book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Thomas W. Laqueur

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas Walter

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zone Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: As New. Chapter Book. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 502 pages with index, some b&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas Walter

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Zone Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781890951320 ISBN: 1890951323

Description: Fine. J Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: A Cultural History of Masturbation new book

Solitary Sex: A Cultural History of Masturbation

by Laqueur, Thomas Walter

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zone Books (NY) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781890951337 ISBN: 1890951331

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 501 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Thomas W. Laqueur

price: $38.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zone Books, U.S. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781890951320 ISBN: 1890951323

Description: Used-Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Content like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation used book

Solitary Sex: a Cultural History of Masturbation

by Thomas W. Laqueur

price: $69.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781890951320 ISBN: 1890951323

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.