» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Brian VanDeMark

About this title: Nine men - Oppenheimer, Teller, Fermi, Bohr, Lawrence, Bethe, Rabi, Szilard, Compton - brilliant men who believed in science and who saw before anyone else the amazing workings of an invisible world. Some of them were fleeing Nazism in Europe, others quietly slipping out of university teaching jobs, all gathering in secret wartime laboratories to create the world's first atomic bomb. At a secret laboratory in the mountains of northern New Mexico, they would crack the secret of the nuclear chain reaction and construct the most fearsome weapon mankind had ever known. Together they built a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780316738330 ISBN: 0316738336

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780316738330 ISBN: 0316738336

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780316738330 ISBN: 0316738336

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Brian Vandemark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316738330 ISBN: 0316738336

Description: Good. Hardcover. X-library with usual id. Unmarked. Straight spine. Very Good condition for being an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Brian Vandemark

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316160513 ISBN: 0316160512

Description: Good. Slight tear on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Brian Vandemark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316160513 ISBN: 0316160512

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Brian Vandemark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316738330 ISBN: 0316738336

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Brian Vandemark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316738330 ISBN: 0316738336

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316160513 ISBN: 0316160512

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316160513 ISBN: 0316160512

Description: Good. 0316160512 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb new book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Brian Vandemark

price: $5.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Back Bay ISBN-13: 9780316160513 ISBN: 0316160512

Description: New-Brand New- 399. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora`S Keepers: Nine Men & the Atomic Bomb new book

Pandora`S Keepers: Nine Men & the Atomic Bomb

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316738330 ISBN: 0316738336

Description: New. 0316738336 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb (Dynasty) used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb (Dynasty)

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $8.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316907903 ISBN: 0316907901

Description: Good. 0316907901 24405 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316738330 ISBN: 0316738336

Description: 0316738336. Stated first edition; first printing (all numbers present). Original quarter cloth (spine) and paste-down paper covered boards. Hardcover, new in dustjacket with price present. Minor shelf wear on dustjacket, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked, and never read. ISBN 0316738336 History; biography; Manhattan Project; World War II; physics; weapons of mass destruction; nuclear weapons; science; Los Alamos; Leo Slizard, Enrico Fermi, I. I. Rabi, Neils Bohr, Edward Teller, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Brian Vandemark

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316160513 ISBN: 0316160512

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb (Isbn: 0316738336) used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb (Isbn: 0316738336)

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316738330 ISBN: 0316738336

Description: VG / VG / Binding tight, text clean, slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Vandemark...

price: $19.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316738330 ISBN: 0316738336

Description: Very good; Collectible. First editon first printing inscribed by author to Houghton Freeman thanking him for his support during the writing-minor ring on back cover-otherwise a brand new clean excellent copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316738330 ISBN: 0316738336

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Tall 8vo. Clean tight copy, appears unread, price intact on flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, 399 pp w/index, notes, bibliography, B&W photos, "...superbly illuminates the ways in which these brilliant and sensitive men came to terms with their horrific creation. The result is a spectacular history and moral investigation of the highest order. " Story of the nine men who would crack the secret of the nuclear chain reaction and construct the first atomic bomb. CL001. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Brian Vandemark

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company ISBN-13: 9780316738330 ISBN: 0316738336

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Brian Vandemark

price: $3.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780316160513 ISBN: 0316160512

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $3.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316738330 ISBN: 0316738336

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Title page has an open tear at lower portion of page. No library pocket. military. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316160513 ISBN: 0316160512

Description: VG- 399pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed & lightly chipped. Illus.; notes; biblio.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb new book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316160513 ISBN: 0316160512

Description: New. 0316160512 this is a new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Vandemark, Brian

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316160513 ISBN: 0316160512

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb used book

Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Bomb

by Brian Vandemark

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316160513 ISBN: 0316160512

Description: Fine. "Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date of Publication: 2005 Binding: Paperback Edition: First Paperback Edition Condition: New Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0316160512" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2008
By Andrew, Charlottesville, VA

"There have been many histories of the Manhattan project. Some focus on the details of what it took to bring together a group of men in the New Mexico desert, some focus on the difficulties of the project itself.

VanDeMark does something altogether different, by focusing individually on the physicists in short almost vignetted biographies of their lives before, during and after the project with special attention paid to their political and later moral writings which speak more to their characters than simple history can."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.