About this title: When Johnny Lancaster comes into Bonney's Place, he hopes to find answers. Somebody stole a sum of money from his father and he wants retribution. At least, he wants the money back. It's his inheritance. And it surely looks as though the person doing the stealing was Bonney McCamey himself, except Bonney's not the type of person to steal from an old man, is he? Johnny decides to hang around awhile and find out. What Johnny discovers -- along with the limits of his personal endurance -- is that passing judgment is a perilous endeavor. This Texas tavern and the unforgettable characters for whom ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ previous bookstore stamp and price on front page/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more
Description: Buck Schiwetz. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards show moderate edge wear/ spine bumped/ writing on front and rear end pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author CX2-A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has price clipped, some edgewear with tears, tanning and light shelf wear. Book has some some darkened parts on the back endpapers, some cover edgewear, light tanning and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.75", 264 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Light foxing on closed text block edges; rubbing on edges of boards; signed by the author on half title page. DJ, now in Brodart, with light edgewear and light soiling. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Shearer Publishing
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780940672024ISBN:0940672022
Description: Schiwetz, E M. Good. No dust jacket as issued. few spots on page edges else VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Shearer Publishing, Bryan, TX
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback with light cover wear and some spine creasing. Tight binding, no internal markings. 262 pp, illustrated by Buck Schiwetz.; Unpaginated pp. read more
Edition: First Edition,
Binding: hc
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1972
Description: Hardcover, 264 pages. Wear to the board edges, spine slightly cocked, else a very good copy in like dustjacket (light edge wear, some soiling). Protected in a mylar cover. read more
"Bonney's Place is the story of a widower named John, who goes looking for the man who swindled his elderly father out of $15,000 on the pretense that they would open a bar together. John's search leads him to a Texas beer joint called Bonney's Place. He rents a room up the road, and over a period of weeks becomes entwined in the lives and loves of the regulars of Bonney's Place, as well as its charismatic proprietor, Bonney McCamey. Bonney's Place may be a work of fiction, but its characters and its namesake establishment are as genuine as they come. If you've ever been to a true Texas beer joint, you've been to Bonney's Place. The story is not complex, but its emotions are real - you will probably laugh out loud one minute and shed a tear the next. You may very well find yourself as caught up in the goings-on of this Texas tavern as John does. Bonney's Place has been one of my favorite books since I first read it new in '72. I go back and re-read it every couple of years, and I've given copies of this book to friends and loved ones, in Texas and across the country. I recommend this book to everyone. It's fun, it's short, it's a great read. There's sex but no filth, jerks but no thugs, socialites and drunks and dogs and humor and pathos and polish. It's as fresh to me now (in my 40s) as it was to me as a teenager in the 1970s. Leon Hale, now in his 80s, still writes a newspaper column for the Houston Chronicle. For decades he has observed, interviewed and written about myriad colorful characters he's met during his travels all across the state of Texas. In my opinion, Bonney's Place is one of his finest works."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.