» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bonney's Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bonney's Place

by Leon Hale

About this title: When Johnny Lancaster comes into Bonney's Place, he hopes to find answers. Somebody stole a sum of money from his father and he wants retribution. At least, he wants the money back. It's his inheritance. And it surely looks as though the person doing the stealing was Bonney McCamey himself, except Bonney's not the type of person to steal from an old man, is he? Johnny decides to hang around awhile and find out. What Johnny discovers -- along with the limits of his personal endurance -- is that passing judgment is a perilous endeavor. This Texas tavern and the unforgettable characters for whom ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bonney's Place. -

by Hale, Leon

price: $9.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. - Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 264 p.; 22 cm.-. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonneys Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $2.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library

Description: Very Good. B0011N42MW We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z24B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bonney's Place used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $3.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shearer Publishing ISBN-13: 9780940672024 ISBN: 0940672022

Description: Good. 0940672022 Signed by author (addressed to previous owner) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bonney's Place used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Winedale Pub, Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780940672024 ISBN: 0940672022

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ previous bookstore stamp and price on front page/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bonney's Place used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shearer Publishing, Bryan, Texas Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780940672024 ISBN: 0940672022

Description: Buck Schiwetz. Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shearer Publishing, Bryan, Texas Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780940672017 ISBN: 0940672014

Description: Buck Schiwetz. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards show moderate edge wear/ spine bumped/ writing on front and rear end pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon;

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. "1st Edition: -: Fair: -: -: Some pages bent, stainds on cover. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonney's Place

by Leon Hale

price: $13.79

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & CO INC Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in Good jacket. Name on first page. Jacket sunned, worn at edges. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonney's Place

by Leon Hale

price: $14.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & CO INC Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. Stated First Edition*ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers*front fly page has been removed*spine is tilted*b108. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mid-Columbia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1972

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Top edge soiled, owner's name. Jacket price clipped, nicked at spine ends, one inch closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bonney's Place new book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Winedale Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780970152541 ISBN: 097015254X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $28.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 264 p.; 22 cm.-. Book in great condition-DJ has shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Traci Carroll, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bonney's Place used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shearer, Bryan Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780940672024 ISBN: 0940672022

Description: As New. SIGNED by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author CX2-A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has price clipped, some edgewear with tears, tanning and light shelf wear. Book has some some darkened parts on the back endpapers, some cover edgewear, light tanning and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.75", 264 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Light foxing on closed text block edges; rubbing on edges of boards; signed by the author on half title page. DJ, now in Brodart, with light edgewear and light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bonney's Place new book

Bonney's Place

by Leon Hale

price: $109.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940672024 ISBN: 0940672022

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 1981 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bonney's Place used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $109.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shearer Publishing ISBN-13: 9780940672024 ISBN: 0940672022

Description: Fine. 0940672022 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bonney's Place used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shearer Publishing ISBN-13: 9780940672024 ISBN: 0940672022

Description: Good. 0940672022 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bonney's Place used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shearer Publishing ISBN-13: 9780940672024 ISBN: 0940672022

Description: Good. 0940672022 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bonney's Place used book

Bonney's Place

by Leon Hale

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shearer Publishing ISBN-13: 9780940672024 ISBN: 0940672022

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bonney's Place used book

Bonney's Place

by Leon Hale

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940672024 ISBN: 0940672022

Description: Acceptable. Loose binding ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall; Clean pages, tight copy. DJ not worth mentioning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WhoDang, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bonney's Place used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $4.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shearer Publishing Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780940672024 ISBN: 0940672022

Description: Schiwetz, E M. Good. No dust jacket as issued. few spots on page edges else VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shearer Publishing, Bryan, TX Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback with light cover wear and some spine creasing. Tight binding, no internal markings. 262 pp, illustrated by Buck Schiwetz.; Unpaginated pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bonney's Place

by Hale, Leon

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: hc Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City Date Published: 1972

Description: Hardcover, 264 pages. Wear to the board edges, spine slightly cocked, else a very good copy in like dustjacket (light edge wear, some soiling). Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
One of my favorites since 1972, Apr 3, 2007
By STEPHANIEinTEXAS, Katy, Texas

"Bonney's Place is the story of a widower named John, who goes looking for the man who swindled his elderly father out of $15,000 on the pretense that they would open a bar together.
John's search leads him to a Texas beer joint called Bonney's Place. He rents a room up the road, and over a period of weeks becomes entwined in the lives and loves of the regulars of Bonney's Place, as well as its charismatic proprietor, Bonney McCamey.
Bonney's Place may be a work of fiction, but its characters and its namesake establishment are as genuine as they come. If you've ever been to a true Texas beer joint, you've been to Bonney's Place. The story is not complex, but its emotions are real - you will probably laugh out loud one minute and shed a tear the next. You may very well find yourself as caught up in the goings-on of this Texas tavern as John does.
Bonney's Place has been one of my favorite books since I first read it new in '72. I go back and re-read it every couple of years, and I've given copies of this book to friends and loved ones, in Texas and across the country.
I recommend this book to everyone. It's fun, it's short, it's a great read. There's sex but no filth, jerks but no thugs, socialites and drunks and dogs and humor and pathos and polish. It's as fresh to me now (in my 40s) as it was to me as a teenager in the 1970s.
Leon Hale, now in his 80s, still writes a newspaper column for the Houston Chronicle. For decades he has observed, interviewed and written about myriad colorful characters he's met during his travels all across the state of Texas. In my opinion, Bonney's Place is one of his finest works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.