» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Heart Poured Out: A Story of Swami Ashokananda

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Heart Poured Out: A Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Sister Gargi

About this title: - Critically acclaimed biography: "Compelling remembrance of a saintly life" (Library Journal); "Rapturously written" (Midwest Book Review); "Exhaustive yet engaging" (Yoga Journal)--many other reviews.
- Famous insider's account of her illustrious teacher's life and work--gripping story with strong emotional appeal: "Takes the reader on a powerful journey" (AZNet News)
- Historically important as the first major biography of a modern-day teacher of Vedanta in the West. Beautifully produced book with an irresistible cover; profusely illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Heart Poured Out: Sister Gargi (Hardcover, 2003) used book

A Heart Poured Out: Sister Gargi (Hardcover, 2003)

price: $3.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new book. Never read. Very small torn on DJ. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Gargi, Sister

price: $4.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: Good. Ex library copy with stamps and labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Sister Gargi

price: $4.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Marie Louise Burke

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780970636843 ISBN: 0970636849

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Gargi, Sister

price: $6.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: Very Good. 0970636814 Very Good Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, ex-library book, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Gargi, Sister (Marie Louise Burke)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780970636843 ISBN: 0970636849

Description: Very Good. 0970636849. Light edgewear, owner's address stamped on half-title page, top corner of book lightly bumped; 449 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Burke, Marie Louise

price: $7.30

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kalpa Tree Pr, Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780970636843 ISBN: 0970636849

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, Mild Wear to book. Close to Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Gargi, Sister

price: $8.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: Very good. 2003 Kalpa Tree Press Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda new book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Sister Gargi

price: $39.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda new book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Sister Gargi

price: $39.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Marie Louise Burke

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780970636843 ISBN: 0970636849

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda new book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Sister Gargi

price: $10.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: New. New Book. Quick response. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Burke, Marie Louise

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 449pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Illus.; notes; glossary; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda new book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Marie Louise Burke

price: $13.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780970636843 ISBN: 0970636849

Description: New. Slight shelf wear Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda new book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Marie Louise Burke

price: $13.67

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2004-06 ISBN-13: 9780970636843 ISBN: 0970636849

Description: New. Beautiful New Paperback Book with Glossy Finish. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ostermann Enterprises, LA, USA

Reliability: High

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda new book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Burke, Marie Louise

price: $13.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press ISBN-13: 9780970636843 ISBN: 0970636849

Description: New. 0970636849 HARDCOVER ED. *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Sister Gargi

price: $20.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Marie Louise Burke

price: $21.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2004-06 ISBN-13: 9780970636843 ISBN: 0970636849

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Sister Gargi

price: $25.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: March, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: Good. 0970636814. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Marie Louise Burke

price: $48.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780970636843 ISBN: 0970636849

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda new book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Marie Louise Burke

price: $53.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780970636843 ISBN: 0970636849

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Sister Gargi

price: $54.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda new book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by Sister Gargi

price: $69.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kalpa Tree Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda used book

A Heart Poured Out: a Story of Swami Ashokananda

by (Marie Louise Burke), Sister Gargi

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1s Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Kalpa Tree Press, 2003, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780970636812 ISBN: 0970636814

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1s Edition. vg/vg promotion stamp fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Heart Poured Out, Apr 26, 2007
By divadesigned, Vallejo, CA

"Sister Gargi gives us a rather good insight into her life and daily experiences in the presence of her Guru Swami Ashokananda. It is another wonderful read that often brought tears to my eyes. My only regret is that she didn't have more quotes directly from her master then were already included."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.