» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Where the Truth Lies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Where the Truth Lies

by Rupert Holmes

About this title: A young writer named K. O'Connor snags a lucrative contract to write the life of Vince Collins, the singing half of the popular 1960s duo that also included comic Lanny Morris. What O'Connor wants to know is why the two split up--and in the course of her research she finds herself attracted to both of them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Where the Truth Lies used book

Where the Truth Lies

by Holmes, Rupert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780679452201 ISBN: 0679452206

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies used book

Where the Truth Lies

by Holmes, Rupert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780679452201 ISBN: 0679452206

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies used book

Where the Truth Lies

by Holmes, Rupert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972238 ISBN: 0812972236

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Holmes, Rupert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679452201 ISBN: 0679452206

Description: Fine. 0679452206 Excellent Condition Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great-no tears, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies used book

Where the Truth Lies

by Holmes, Rupert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679452201 ISBN: 0679452206

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. jacket has a small price sticker remnant on front; otherwise fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies used book

Where the Truth Lies

by Holmes, Rupert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972238 ISBN: 0812972236

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies used book

Where the Truth Lies

by Holmes, Rupert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972238 ISBN: 0812972236

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972238 ISBN: 0812972236

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679452201 ISBN: 0679452206

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies used book

Where the Truth Lies

by Holmes, Rupert

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972238 ISBN: 0812972236

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel new book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972238 ISBN: 0812972236

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780812972238 ISBN: 0812972236

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel new book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972238 ISBN: 0812972236

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679452201 ISBN: 0679452206

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Holmes, Rupert

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679452201 ISBN: 0679452206

Description: Very Good. 0679452206 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Truth Lies

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby LTD Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780749082192 ISBN: 0749082194

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679452201 ISBN: 0679452206

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679452201 ISBN: 0679452206

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972238 ISBN: 0812972236

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679452201 ISBN: 0679452206

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679452201 ISBN: 0679452206

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812972238 ISBN: 0812972236

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679452201 ISBN: 0679452206

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812972238 ISBN: 0812972236

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel used book

Where the Truth Lies: a Novel

by Rupert Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679452201 ISBN: 0679452206

Description: Very Good. Dj rubbed torn scuffed Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
AT LAST A WORTHWHILE READ, Apr 7, 2009
By LPR9, MS

"Even after researching the most touted new books, of the dozen or so I read each month, perhaps one stands out as recommendable. This is it! Believably quirky characters, a convoluted plot, plus deft, droll writing cinched my vote. Enjoy this one - they are rare indeed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.