» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bonjour tristesse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bonjour tristesse

by Francoise Sagan

About this title: The French Riviera: home to the Beautiful People. And none are more beautiful than Cecile, a precocious seventeen-year-old, and her father Raymond, a vivacious libertine. Charming, decadent and irresponsible, the golden-skinned duo are dedicated to a life of free love, fast cars and hedonistic pleasures. But when Raymond decides to marry, he lets ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Bonjour Tristesse

by Sagan, Françoise

price: $80.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 128 p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse and A Certain Smile

by Francoise Sagan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse

by Sagan, Francoise

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse

by Sagan, Francoise

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse

by Sagan, Françoise

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Feels unread; cover binding cracked, edges rubbed. 128 p.; 20 cm. 42/9 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse

by Sagan, Francoise

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1967

Description: Grade: C- Catalog: Romance General Synopsis: 127 pages. The stunning novel of modern love, ageless desire...and a sensitive young girl who found herself too soon a woman...... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bonjour Tristesse (Essential Penguin) used book

Bonjour Tristesse (Essential Penguin)

by Francoise Sagan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140278781 ISBN: 0140278788

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bonjour Tristesse used book

Bonjour Tristesse

by Francoise Sagan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066211695 ISBN: 0066211697

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour tristesse

by Sagan, Francoise

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, creases on spine, small tear on bottom of front cover along spine, aging to pages, light water mark on bottom corner of first 12 pages near spine, stk #2302sl7. 127 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse

by Sagan, Francoise

price: $2.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK

Description: Fair. Cover scuffed, bottom corner front cover clipped off, book water damaged, back cover side edge worn off, pages legible and easy to turn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse

by Sagan, Francoise

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Water Damaged. No DJ. 16mo = 6-7' 127pp. Inside front cover through pg. 54 have water stain on bottom edge. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour tristesse

by Sagan, Francoise

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140011920 ISBN: 0140011927

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Gouge in cover and first few pages, but no marks on text. 108p., 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bonjour Tristesse (Essential Penguin) used book

Bonjour Tristesse (Essential Penguin)

by Sagan, Francoise

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140278781 ISBN: 0140278788

Description: Fair. 0140278788 USED~*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse

by Sagan, Francoise (1935-2004).

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton; NY 1955.

Description: 7th printing June 1955. trans. Irene Ash. Hardcover. **previous owner name. 2 corner tips showing some board. Spine ends soft. Good+ / NO dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour tristesse

by Sagan, Françoise

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in good dust jacket. name inside. 128 p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse-Dell #D166

by Francoise Sagan

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse

by Francoise, Sagan; Ash, Irene (Translator)

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Used Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good-Cheap Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback Creasing and wear to wraps and to cocked spine, pencil scribble on front wrap, pencil scribbles on inside wraps, browning to text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse

by Sagan, Francoise

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse & a Certain Smile

by Francoise Sagan

price: $3.58

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DELL PUBL CO Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. BINDING TIGHT PAGES CLEAN GREAT READING COPY BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse-Dell #D166

by Francoise Sagan

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bonjour Tristesse: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Bonjour Tristesse: a Novel (P.S. )

by Sagan, Francoise

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 6/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061440793 ISBN: 0061440795

Description: Fine. 0061440795 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse

by Sagan, Francoise

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Dell Book

Description: GOOD. No Jacket. USED First Edition 1955. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour tristesse

by Sagan, Francoise

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 108p., 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse

by Francoise Sagan

price: $4.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Date Published: 1955 copywright

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bonjour Tristesse / a Certain Smile. (Two Separate Volumes).

by Sagan, Francoise

price: $4.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Dell, no date / 1957. Two separate books. 1st Mass Market paperback editions. Translation not attributed on Bonjour / Certain translated from the French by Anne Green. Very Good+ /Good-. Bonjour is bright, square, clean and tight. Certain has a few pages bound so that they extend beyond the fore-edge of the cover and other pages, and the binding seems brittle and tender. ISBN: B000GLCDHG Two separate volumes together, saves on shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Angélique, Amiens, B6, France

"J'imagine après avoir lu ce livre que Françoise Sagan devait être une jeune protégée de Marguerite Duras. Je ne sais si c'est vrai. Mais ceux qui me connaissent comprendrons mon opinion par rapport à ce livre. En plus je l'ai lu avec un mal de crâne en une heure et demi (même si il me reste dix pages mais je sais quoi en dire) . Et je déteste lire des livres rapidement..

Sinon en juin dernier je suis allé voir Sagan au cinéma, il était très long, trop même. Mais je vous le conseille tout de même, en deux parties ça doit être regardable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By El, Pittsburgh, PA

"Here's another book published by an 18-year-old that doesn't suck. Which is both wonderful to see, but also painful. Most 18-year-olds are plain insufferable.

In any case, the story is about 17-year-old Cecile, a young French girl about to become a woman. Her father is quite the ladies man, being widowed yet quite, erm, experienced. Cecile, though still young, tries her hand at wooing men not much younger than her father. Freudian, yes. Cecile gets along smashingly with Elsa, one of her father's relations, who is fantastic and fashionable. The summer progresses nicely until Anne enters the picture, a more cultured and refined woman who steals Cecile's father's heart. As time goes on Cecile realizes that Anne has a good chance of taking her father from her, and in a fit of naivety and childishness tries to push the sensitive Anne out of their lives.

This is one of those books with a nice moral, like, "Careful what you wish for" or "Don't meddle in the affairs of others" or along those lines. Sagan was a young woman herself when she was first published with this book, and this is a short and simple book. This is not to say it's superficial in any way. In fact I imagine Sagan probably had a lot of stories in her and I look forward to checking them out, if for no other reason than to see how Sagan grew as a writer as she herself became an adult."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Helynne, Gunnison, CO

"One of the most amazing things about this novel, to me, is that it was written when the author was only about 17 (and published in 1954 when she was 18). The story of young, motherless Cecile, who has spent her 16 years wandering in a bohemian-type existence with her widowed father, starts out quite innocent, but turns rather sinister as Cecile's emotions evolve. Raymond, Cecile's father, has always had plenty of women around, but his latest girlfriend, Elsa, a vivacious, 29-year-old redhead, is someone Cecile particularly likes. During one summer spent on a French beach, Cecile comes of age by becoming the lover of a young law student, Cyril. At this same time, Raymond dismisses the adoring Elsa in favor of 42-year-old Anne, a much more attractive and sophisticated woman who was once a friend of his late wife. The rest of the story focuses on Cecile's reaction to this new arrangement and how she plans to torpedo her father's new romance and bring their situation back around to where she liked it. Cecile knows her plan is unscrupulous: "Je me sentais dangereusement habile et, à la vague de dégoût qui s'était emparée de moi . . . " Her successful, but unfeeling, insensitive, and manipulative tactics will lead to tragedy and a sobering life's lesson. Sagan went on to write several other novels, but this one, simply because it is so amazingly sophisticated for the author's age is really a tour de force."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Núria, Spain

"Pues la verdad es que 'Buenos días, tristeza' ni me ha parecido tan malo como algunos dicen ni tan bueno como otros dicen. Reconozco que si lo hubiera leído en la postadolescencia probablemente me habría encandilado. Es cierto que es superficial y frívolo y luego tiene un final moralista que contradice esta superficialidad y esta frivolidad. Se nota que es un libro escrito por una chica francesita de 18 años algo repelente, pero no se puede negar que esta jovencita repelente, a pesar de todo, tiene encanto. 'Buenos días, tristeza' cuenta la historia de un verano que cambió la vida de Cécile. Cécile se crió en un internado por chicas de casa bien. Su madre murió y desde hace un par de años vive con su padre, un vividor con una buena colección de amantes más jovenes que él. Cécile y su padre pasan el verano en una lujosa casa de la Costa Azul no haciendo nada, con la compañía de una de las amantes jóvenes de su padre, a la que luego se unirá la mejor amiga de la madre difunta, una mujer madura e inteligente que no aprueba la vida frívola e irresponsable que llevan padre e hija.

En la primera parte Cécile es una postadolescente feliz, despreocupada y malcriada, pero ya está narrada con una nostalgia prematura por las cosas que se tienen que acabar perdiendo con el paso del tiempo. En la segunda parte Cécile sigue siendo malcriada pero ya empieza a intuir la tristeza, que básicamente se deriva del hecho de que ya no puede hacer lo que le viene en gana y tiene que empezar a actuar de forma responsable. Cécile crece ("madurar" es una palabra que le va diez tallas grande a Cécile) y crecer también significa empezar a orquestrar un plan para liberarse de las obligaciones que le vienen encima, como si fuera una marquesa de Merteuil de tercera regional. Crecer significa actuar mal y luego arrepentirse de ello, dudar, desesperarse por nimiedades, y tomar conciencia de una misma. LA segunda parte está narrada con un sentimiento de culpa prematuro por lo que ocurrirá al final. En el fondo es una novelita muy simple pero, quizás sea porque he visto bastante cine francés y siempre he tenido en mí un pozo de melancolía, el caso es que me identifico (y me regodeo) con la nostalgia, el sentimiento de culpa y la tristeza autocomplaciente que desprende este libro. Es un libro que no salvo ni por su estilo, ni su estructura, ni su complejidad, ni su trama; simplemente lo salvo por la sensación melancólica que me produce."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Bonjour tristesse by Francoise Sagan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A certain smile

A certain smile

by Francoise Sagan

see all from $1.99!

Those without shadows

Those without shadows

by Francoise Sagan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.07!

Good Earth

Good Earth

by Pearl S Buck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Aimez-vous Brahms ...

by Françoise Sagan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.82!

Painted Lady

by Francoise Sagan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.95!

The Unmade Bed

by Françoise Sagan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.11!